This report shows the 2022 top students in each HSC subject, along with their ranking as assigned by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
The number of top achievers reported varies from 5 to 20, according to the number of candidates taking each subject.
75 | Business Services Examination | Costanzo, Santina | 7 | Sydney Institute Ultimo Campus | Ultimo |
76 | Business Services Examination | Woodham, Will | 8 | Marist College Kogarah | Bexley |
77 | Business Services Examination | Falzon, Sofia Meline | 9 | Catherine McAuley Westmead | Westmead |
78 | Business Services Examination | Su, Kimberly Zhi Hui | 9 | Macarthur Girls High School | Parramatta |
79 | Business Services Examination | Tiwari, Shreya | 9 | Macarthur Girls High School | Parramatta |
80 | Business Studies | Chamberlain, Lara Elizabeth | 1 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
81 | Business Studies | Tsui, William | 2 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
82 | Business Studies | Ellis, Edward James Raymond | 3 | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney |
83 | Business Studies | Tamhane, Mia | 4 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Freshwater Campus | Freshwater |
84 | Business Studies | Tan, Julia Li-En | 4 | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook |
|
|||||
85 | Business Studies | Richardson, Hugo Andrew | 6 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
86 | Business Studies | Sheffield, Eve Sophie | 6 | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli |
87 | Business Studies | Honda, Rick | 8 | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill |
88 | Business Studies | Boden, Sophie Meili | 9 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
89 | Business Studies | Bouris, Cameron | 10 | Marcellin College | Randwick |
90 | Business Studies | Carey, Joanna Margaret | 11 | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli |
91 | Business Studies | Cafe, Oscar | 12 | De La Salle Catholic College Cronulla | Cronulla |
92 | Business Studies | Mifsud, Sarah | 13 | Bossley Park High School | Bossley Park |
93 | Business Studies | Bourchdan, Ray | 14 | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead |
94 | Business Studies | Evangelidis, Janni | 15 | Christian Brothers High School Lewisham | Lewisham |
95 | Business Studies | Knight, Amber | 15 | Central Coast Grammar School | Erina Heights |
96 | Business Studies | Taplin, Georgia | 15 | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney |
97 | Business Studies | Jeans, Mikayla | 18 | All Saints Catholic College Casula Campus | Casula |
98 | Business Studies | Robinson, Charlotte | 18 | Temora High School | Temora |
99 | Business Studies | Kitrungrot, Nicole | 20 | Chatswood High School | Chatswood |
100 | Business Studies | Radvin, Jessica Kate | 20 | Kambala | Rose Bay |
101 | Business Studies | Vucic, Matthew Liam | 20 | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield |
102 | Chemistry | Harris, Lachlan | 1 | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill |
103 | Chemistry | Wang, Kevin | 1 | The Kings School | North Parramatta |
104 | Chemistry | Liew, Zachary | 3 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
105 | Chemistry | Yoo, Kevin Junyoung | 3 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
106 | Chemistry | Dong, Oscar | 5 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
107 | Chemistry | Ng, Vincent Siu-Wai | 6 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
108 | Chemistry | Yang, Jincheng | 7 | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst |
109 | Chemistry | Wu, Shao Yu Bobby | 8 | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst |
110 | Chemistry | Zhou, Nathan Mingxin | 8 | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney |
111 | Chemistry | Leung, Hugo Haozhe | 10 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
112 | Chemistry | Aggarwal, Saarthak | 11 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
113 | Chemistry | Sacriz, Sean | 11 | Girraween High School | Girraween |
114 | Chemistry | Zheng, David | 13 | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst |
115 | Chemistry | Chen, Adison Ka Jae | 14 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
116 | Chemistry | Lu, Edward Tsun | 15 | Gosford High School | Gosford |
117 | Chemistry | Xie, Jacqueline | 15 | Reddam House Bondi Campus | North Bondi |
118 | Chemistry | Yang, Zongjun | 15 | The Scots College | Bellevue Hill |
119 | Chemistry | Wang, Daniel | 18 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
120 | Chemistry | Hossain, Rohan | 19 | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst |
121 | Chemistry | Lee, Minha | 19 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
122 | Chemistry | Wu, Hao Yu | 19 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
123 | Chinese and Literature | Lan, Gewa | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Strathfield Girls Campus | Strathfield |
124 | Chinese and Literature | Zhang, Minghao | 2 | Reddam House Bondi Campus | North Bondi |