This report shows the 2022 top students in each HSC subject, along with their ranking as assigned by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
The number of top achievers reported varies from 5 to 20, according to the number of candidates taking each subject.
25 | Ancient History | Lee, Yu Ming Nicholas | 10 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
26 | Arabic Continuers | Al-Dawod, Ahmad Mohammed | 1 | Al-Faisal College | Auburn |
27 | Arabic Continuers | Alkhouri, Rouzana | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Birrong Girls Campus | Birrong |
28 | Arabic Continuers | Nouseir, Danny | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Birrong Girls Campus | Birrong |
29 | Arabic Continuers | Beayni, Vanessa | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Birrong Girls Campus | Birrong |
30 | Arabic Continuers | Ayman Ayman Morad, Sara | 5 | Beverly Hills Girls High School | Beverly Hills |
31 | Arabic Extension | Nouseir, Danny | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Birrong Girls Campus | Birrong |
32 | Arabic Extension | Alkhouri, Rouzana | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Birrong Girls Campus | Birrong |
33 | Arabic Extension | Beayni, Vanessa | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Birrong Girls Campus | Birrong |
34 | Arabic Extension | Nafea, Amjad | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Boys Campus | Liverpool |
|
|||||
35 | Arabic Extension | Al-Saffar, Sandra | 5 | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta |
36 | Armenian Continuers | Garabet, Varty | 1 | Galstaun College | Ingleside |
37 | Armenian Continuers | Garabet, Vany | 2 | Galstaun College | Ingleside |
38 | Armenian Continuers | Mikailian, Sousi | 3 | Galstaun College | Ingleside |
39 | Armenian Continuers | Nazarian, Tsoler | 4 | Galstaun College | Ingleside |
40 | Automotive Examination | Slattery, Declan | 1 | North Coast Institute Coffs Harbour Campus | Coffs Harbour |
41 | Automotive Examination | Davies, Hugh Stephen | 2 | Northern Sydney Institute Hornsby College | Hornsby |
42 | Automotive Examination | Maley, Owen | 2 | Riverina Institute Griffith Campus | Griffith |
43 | Automotive Examination | Badgery, Luke Philip | 4 | Northern Sydney Institute Hornsby College | Hornsby |
44 | Automotive Examination | McClymont, Callum | 5 | Western Institute Bathurst Campus | Bathurst |
45 | Biology | Simmons, Zane | 1 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
46 | Biology | Gasparini, Emily | 2 | Carlingford High School | Carlingford |
47 | Biology | Gavljak, Katia | 3 | Marist Sisters College Woolwich | Woolwich |
48 | Biology | Weninger, Felix | 3 | International Grammar School | Ultimo |
49 | Biology | Meares, Frida Hazel Scard | 5 | Canberra Grammar School | Red Hill, ACT |
50 | Biology | Sorensen, Mia | 6 | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst |
51 | Biology | Au, Zi Lok | 7 | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook |
52 | Biology | Chulatunga, Chamath Gimhana | 7 | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
53 | Biology | Loane, Duncan | 9 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
54 | Biology | Nyman, Eva Maeve | 10 | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow |
55 | Biology | Abdel-Messih, Elvera | 11 | Mount St Joseph Milperra | Milperra |
56 | Biology | Daubaras, Erika | 11 | Bethany College | Hurstville |
57 | Biology | Jerome, Zico | 11 | Barker College | Hornsby |
58 | Biology | Napoli, Robert James | 11 | The Kings School | North Parramatta |
59 | Biology | Chowdhury, Noah Nawez | 15 | Al-Faisal College | Auburn |
60 | Biology | Milton-White, Liam | 16 | Oakhill College | Castle Hill |
61 | Biology | Abdul Rahoof, Diya Fathima | 17 | Al-Faisal College | Auburn |
62 | Biology | Stanborough, Braiden Mark | 18 | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow |
63 | Biology | Hackman, Ella | 19 | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst |
64 | Biology | Benkhelifa, Amina | 20 | Al-Faisal College | Auburn |
65 | Biology | Blanks, Sophie Johanna | 20 | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli |
66 | Biology | Dong, Oscar | 20 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
67 | Biology | Wu, Jessica | 20 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
68 | Biology | Zhang, Ruiyu | 20 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
69 | Business Services Examination | Maikari, Sarah | 1 | Beverly Hills Girls High School | Beverly Hills |
70 | Business Services Examination | Batti, Christina | 2 | Catherine McAuley Westmead | Westmead |
71 | Business Services Examination | Jain, Nishika | 2 | Catherine McAuley Westmead | Westmead |
72 | Business Services Examination | Praum, Elizabeth | 2 | Bethlehem College | Ashfield |
73 | Business Services Examination | Macaraeg, Jerica May | 5 | Catherine McAuley Westmead | Westmead |
74 | Business Services Examination | Mikhael, Anita | 5 | Catherine McAuley Westmead | Westmead |