This report shows the 2022 top students in each HSC subject, along with their ranking as assigned by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
The number of top achievers reported varies from 5 to 20, according to the number of candidates taking each subject.
75 | Business Services Examination | Costanzo, Santina | 7 | Sydney Institute Ultimo Campus | Ultimo |
76 | Business Services Examination | Woodham, Will | 8 | Marist College Kogarah | Bexley |
77 | Business Services Examination | Falzon, Sofia Meline | 9 | Catherine McAuley Westmead | Westmead |
78 | Business Services Examination | Su, Kimberly Zhi Hui | 9 | Macarthur Girls High School | Parramatta |
79 | Business Services Examination | Tiwari, Shreya | 9 | Macarthur Girls High School | Parramatta |
80 | Business Studies | Chamberlain, Lara Elizabeth | 1 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
81 | Business Studies | Tsui, William | 2 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
82 | Business Studies | Ellis, Edward James Raymond | 3 | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney |
83 | Business Studies | Tamhane, Mia | 4 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Freshwater Campus | Freshwater |
84 | Business Studies | Tan, Julia Li-En | 4 | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook |
85 | Business Studies | Richardson, Hugo Andrew | 6 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
86 | Business Studies | Sheffield, Eve Sophie | 6 | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli |
87 | Business Studies | Honda, Rick | 8 | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill |
88 | Business Studies | Boden, Sophie Meili | 9 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
89 | Business Studies | Bouris, Cameron | 10 | Marcellin College | Randwick |
90 | Business Studies | Carey, Joanna Margaret | 11 | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli |
91 | Business Studies | Cafe, Oscar | 12 | De La Salle Catholic College Cronulla | Cronulla |
92 | Business Studies | Mifsud, Sarah | 13 | Bossley Park High School | Bossley Park |
93 | Business Studies | Bourchdan, Ray | 14 | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead |
94 | Business Studies | Evangelidis, Janni | 15 | Christian Brothers High School Lewisham | Lewisham |
95 | Business Studies | Knight, Amber | 15 | Central Coast Grammar School | Erina Heights |
96 | Business Studies | Taplin, Georgia | 15 | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney |
97 | Business Studies | Jeans, Mikayla | 18 | All Saints Catholic College Casula Campus | Casula |
98 | Business Studies | Robinson, Charlotte | 18 | Temora High School | Temora |
99 | Business Studies | Kitrungrot, Nicole | 20 | Chatswood High School | Chatswood |
100 | Business Studies | Radvin, Jessica Kate | 20 | Kambala | Rose Bay |
101 | Business Studies | Vucic, Matthew Liam | 20 | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield |
102 | Chemistry | Harris, Lachlan | 1 | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill |
103 | Chemistry | Wang, Kevin | 1 | The Kings School | North Parramatta |
104 | Chemistry | Liew, Zachary | 3 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
105 | Chemistry | Yoo, Kevin Junyoung | 3 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
106 | Chemistry | Dong, Oscar | 5 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
107 | Chemistry | Ng, Vincent Siu-Wai | 6 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
108 | Chemistry | Yang, Jincheng | 7 | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst |
109 | Chemistry | Wu, Shao Yu Bobby | 8 | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst |
110 | Chemistry | Zhou, Nathan Mingxin | 8 | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney |
111 | Chemistry | Leung, Hugo Haozhe | 10 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
112 | Chemistry | Aggarwal, Saarthak | 11 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
113 | Chemistry | Sacriz, Sean | 11 | Girraween High School | Girraween |
114 | Chemistry | Zheng, David | 13 | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst |
|
|||||
115 | Chemistry | Chen, Adison Ka Jae | 14 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
116 | Chemistry | Lu, Edward Tsun | 15 | Gosford High School | Gosford |
117 | Chemistry | Xie, Jacqueline | 15 | Reddam House Bondi Campus | North Bondi |
118 | Chemistry | Yang, Zongjun | 15 | The Scots College | Bellevue Hill |
119 | Chemistry | Wang, Daniel | 18 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
120 | Chemistry | Hossain, Rohan | 19 | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst |
121 | Chemistry | Lee, Minha | 19 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
122 | Chemistry | Wu, Hao Yu | 19 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
123 | Chinese and Literature | Lan, Gewa | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Strathfield Girls Campus | Strathfield |
124 | Chinese and Literature | Zhang, Minghao | 2 | Reddam House Bondi Campus | North Bondi |
125 | Chinese and Literature | Mo, Yan Lun | 3 | The Scots College | Bellevue Hill |
126 | Chinese and Literature | Ye, Yuxin - Daisy | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
127 | Chinese and Literature | Jin, Jennifer Zhenni | 5 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
128 | Chinese and Literature | Sun, Yuxin | 5 | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon |
129 | Chinese Beginners | Tan, Irene | 1 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
130 | Chinese Beginners | Xu, Sydney | 2 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
131 | Chinese Beginners | Wong, Josephine Wai Jan | 3 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
132 | Chinese Beginners | Mizota, Mimi | 4 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
133 | Chinese Beginners | Kyaw Zwa, Andrea | 5 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
134 | Chinese Continuers | Chu, Brendan | 1 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
135 | Chinese Continuers | Le, Hong Trang | 2 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
136 | Chinese Continuers | Harris, Margot | 3 | Ascham School | Edgecliff |
137 | Chinese Continuers | McIver, Eleanor Barbara | 3 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
138 | Chinese Continuers | Hamill-Mamo, Liam Peter | 5 | The Kings School | North Parramatta |
139 | Chinese Extension | Harris, Margot | 1 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
140 | Chinese Extension | Grant, Joshua | 2 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
141 | Chinese Extension | Chu, Brendan | 3 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
142 | Chinese Extension | Lambotharan, Anjali Sonali | 4 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
143 | Chinese Extension | Ding, Ashton | 5 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
144 | Chinese in Context | Tang, Janissa Hoi Yan | 1 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
145 | Chinese in Context | Zheng, Ziying | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
146 | Chinese in Context | Wang, Xueyan | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
147 | Chinese in Context | Qin, Xuran | 4 | Meriden School | Strathfield |
148 | Chinese in Context | Chen, Zoey | 5 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
149 | Classical Greek Continuers | Henderson, Thomas | 1 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
150 | Classical Greek Continuers | Henry, Charles Andrew | 2 | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove |
151 | Classical Greek Continuers | Parasyn, James | 3 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
152 | Classical Greek Continuers | Fullilove, Patrick | 4 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
153 | Classical Greek Continuers | Kimatrai, Jai | 5 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
154 | Classical Greek Extension | Henderson, Thomas | 1 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
155 | Classical Greek Extension | Parasyn, James | 2 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
156 | Classical Greek Extension | Fullilove, Patrick | 3 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
157 | Classical Greek Extension | Ouyang, Stephenie | 4 | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
158 | Classical Greek Extension | Hsueh, Nicole | 5 | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
159 | Classical Hebrew Continuers | Dadon, Shira | 1 | Kesser Torah College | Dover Heights |
160 | Classical Hebrew Continuers | Sterling, Samuel | 2 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
161 | Classical Hebrew Continuers | Lobel, Eva River | 3 | Kesser Torah College | Dover Heights |
162 | Classical Hebrew Continuers | Eisner, Raphael | 4 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
163 | Classical Hebrew Continuers | Blecher, Kira | 5 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
164 | Classical Hebrew Extension | Sterling, Samuel | 1 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
165 | Classical Hebrew Extension | Blecher, Kira | 2 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
166 | Classical Hebrew Extension | Naar, Charlotte | 3 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
167 | Classical Hebrew Extension | Lobel, Eva River | 4 | Kesser Torah College | Dover Heights |
168 | Classical Hebrew Extension | Priestman, Tyler | 5 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
169 | Community and Family Studies | Fan, Wenny | 1 | Concord High School | Concord |
170 | Community and Family Studies | Owusu, Joanna | 1 | St Andrews College Senior Campus | Marayong |
171 | Community and Family Studies | Payne, Samara Grace | 1 | St Francis Xaviers College | Hamilton |
172 | Community and Family Studies | Cao, Emily | 4 | Mary MacKillop College | Wakeley |
173 | Community and Family Studies | Stitt, Georgina | 5 | Red Bend Catholic College | Forbes |
174 | Community and Family Studies | Bailey, Abby | 6 | St John Bosco College | Engadine |
175 | Community and Family Studies | Fullerton, Charlotte | 6 | De La Salle Catholic College Cronulla | Cronulla |
176 | Community and Family Studies | Loader, Isabella | 8 | Our Lady of Mercy College Parramatta | Parramatta |
177 | Community and Family Studies | Katanasho, Elicia Grace | 9 | Meriden School | Strathfield |
178 | Community and Family Studies | Streeter, Amelia | 10 | Covenant Christian School | Belrose |
179 | Construction Examination | Challita, Joseph Charbel | 1 | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield |
180 | Construction Examination | El Bazouni, Julien | 1 | Maronite College of the Holy Family | Harris Park |
181 | Construction Examination | Boyle, David | 3 | Greystanes High School | Greystanes |
182 | Construction Examination | Karam, Daniel | 3 | La Salle Catholic College | Bankstown |
183 | Construction Examination | Jamieson, Jack | 5 | St Edwards Christian Brothers College | East Gosford |
184 | Construction Examination | Liu, Adalrico | 5 | Patrician Brothers College Blacktown | Blacktown |
185 | Construction Examination | O'Bryan, Casey Mae | 5 | St Francis Xaviers College | Hamilton |
186 | Construction Examination | Weir, Bethany | 8 | St Peters Catholic College | Tuggerah |
187 | Construction Examination | Boschma, Rebekah | 9 | New England Institute Tamworth Campus | Tamworth |
188 | Construction Examination | McAlister, Lilli | 10 | Corpus Christi Catholic High School | Oak Flats |
189 | Construction Examination | Murphy, Sarah | 10 | St Peters Catholic College | Tuggerah |
190 | Construction Examination | Nolan, Joseph Jack | 10 | St Francis Xaviers College | Hamilton |
191 | Croatian Continuers | Medanic, Clara | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Boys Campus | Liverpool |
192 | Croatian Continuers | Miletic, Lara | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Boys Campus | Liverpool |
193 | Dance | Mackenzie, Stella Grace Sweeney | 1 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Mackellar Girls Campus | Manly Vale |
194 | Dance | Jones, Evie | 2 | Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts | Fairy Meadow |
195 | Dance | Redman, Carli | 3 | Hunter School of Performing Arts | Broadmeadow |
196 | Dance | Davidson, Lucy | 4 | Hunter School of Performing Arts | Broadmeadow |
197 | Dance | Clarkson, Stella Mairi | 5 | Newtown High School of Performing Arts | Newtown |
198 | Dance | Perkin, Emily | 5 | Terrigal High School | Terrigal |
199 | Design and Technology | Briand, Emma Gwenaelle | 1 | Kincoppal Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart | Vaucluse |
200 | Design and Technology | McCoubrie, Will | 1 | St Josephs Regional College | Port Macquarie |
201 | Design and Technology | Miles, Emily | 3 | Hunter Valley Grammar School | Ashtonfield |
202 | Design and Technology | Dawson, Jack | 4 | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill |
203 | Design and Technology | Conomos, John | 5 | Barker College | Hornsby |
204 | Design and Technology | Graves, Mikayla | 6 | St John Bosco College | Engadine |
205 | Design and Technology | Scott Brown, James | 7 | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill |
206 | Design and Technology | Xiao, Olivia | 7 | Mount St Benedict College | Pennant Hills |
207 | Design and Technology | Bridgland, Jaden Andrew | 9 | Gosford High School | Gosford |
208 | Design and Technology | Puljic, Natalie | 10 | Marist Catholic College Penshurst | Mortdale |
209 | Drama | Sinden, Luke | 1 | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill |
210 | Drama | Jones, Rhianna | 2 | St Catherines School | Waverley |
211 | Drama | Gill, Amardeep | 3 | The Kings School | North Parramatta |
212 | Drama | Ritchie, Lily | 4 | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon |
213 | Drama | Whiting, Lauren Rose | 5 | Kincoppal Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart | Vaucluse |
214 | Drama | Chubb, Emily | 6 | Kincoppal Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart | Vaucluse |
215 | Drama | Robinson, Hugh Henry Salter | 6 | The Kings School | North Parramatta |
216 | Drama | Holmwood, Peggy | 8 | Oxley College | Burradoo |
217 | Drama | Hugill, Oscar | 9 | St Augustines College | Brookvale |
218 | Drama | Mikulic, Neva Maria | 9 | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
219 | Dutch Continuers | Lassing, Elizabeth Ariana Johanna | 1 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
220 | Dutch Continuers | Roelands, Luke | 2 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
221 | Earth and Environmental Science | Watkin, Ellen | 1 | Oxley College | Burradoo |
222 | Earth and Environmental Science | White, Lara | 1 | Newcastle High School | Hamilton |
223 | Earth and Environmental Science | Bassos, Ellie Lee | 3 | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow |
224 | Earth and Environmental Science | O'Connell, Liam | 4 | Oxley College | Burradoo |
225 | Earth and Environmental Science | McHarg, Matthew | 5 | Barker College | Hornsby |
226 | Earth and Environmental Science | Schiphof, Yindi | 5 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
227 | Earth and Environmental Science | Plowman, Kayla | 7 | Evans River Community School | Evans Head |
228 | Earth and Environmental Science | Andrews, James John | 8 | Newington College | Stanmore |
229 | Earth and Environmental Science | Hill, Emma Mary | 8 | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook |
230 | Earth and Environmental Science | Lyon, Isaac Thomas | 10 | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow |
231 | Economics | Yoffe, Yoel | 1 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
232 | Economics | Tsui, William | 2 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
233 | Economics | Buchanan, Emily | 3 | St Catherines School | Waverley |
234 | Economics | Stubbs, Jay Travis | 4 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
235 | Economics | Yeoh, Joshua | 5 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
236 | Economics | Suckling, Audrey | 6 | Reddam House Bondi Campus | North Bondi |
237 | Economics | Sui, Tony | 7 | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong |
238 | Economics | Hext, Charlie | 8 | Barker College | Hornsby |
239 | Economics | Kong, Joanna | 9 | Barker College | Hornsby |
240 | Economics | Bagby, Scott | 10 | St Aloysius College | Milsons Point |
241 | Electrotechnology Examination | Maroulis, Toby | 1 | Northern Sydney Institute Meadowbank College | Meadowbank |
242 | Electrotechnology Examination | Miners, Jack | 2 | Riverina Institute Wagga Wagga Campus | Wagga Wagga |
243 | Electrotechnology Examination | Post, Bradley | 3 | Hunter Institute Glendale Campus | Glendale |
244 | Electrotechnology Examination | Collins, Samuel | 4 | Northern Sydney Institute Northern Beaches Campus | Brookvale |
245 | Engineering Studies | Stewart, Angus | 1 | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst |
246 | Engineering Studies | Liu, Stamford | 2 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
247 | Engineering Studies | Leong, Joshua | 3 | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst |
248 | Engineering Studies | Lin, Nathan | 4 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
249 | Engineering Studies | Campbell, Logan | 5 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
250 | Engineering Studies | Sormaz, Zan Lee | 6 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
251 | Engineering Studies | Tulk, David | 7 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
252 | Engineering Studies | Wang, Anthony | 7 | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
253 | Engineering Studies | Gill, Jaiden | 9 | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
254 | Engineering Studies | Blom, Nomi Henrique | 10 | Gosford High School | Gosford |
255 | Engineering Studies | Zaher, Farzam | 10 | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong |
256 | Engineering Studies | Zhu, Yankai | 10 | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst |
257 | English Advanced | Hoang, Chloe | 1 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
258 | English Advanced | Zhi, Xin | 2 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
259 | English Advanced | Joseph, Bonita Joy | 3 | St Vincents College | Potts Point |
260 | English Advanced | Wood, Rose | 3 | Brigidine College St Ives | St Ives |
261 | English Advanced | Pheloung, Adel | 5 | Mullumbimby High School | Mullumbimby |
262 | English Advanced | Auerbach, Shoshana | 6 | Ascham School | Edgecliff |
263 | English Advanced | Harris, Margot | 7 | Ascham School | Edgecliff |
264 | English Advanced | Gill, Amardeep | 8 | The Kings School | North Parramatta |
265 | English Advanced | Lee, Jessica | 9 | Killara High School | Killara |
266 | English Advanced | Dermody, Sofia | 10 | St Vincents College | Potts Point |
267 | English Advanced | Ross, Lucinda | 10 | Ascham School | Edgecliff |
268 | English Advanced | Ell, Oliver Ethan Peffers | 12 | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove |
269 | English Advanced | Fong, Chun Wai Kirsten | 13 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
270 | English Advanced | Morcos, Annalisa Nicole Paris | 14 | Kincoppal Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart | Vaucluse |
271 | English Advanced | Beckley, Emily | 15 | St Catherines School | Waverley |
272 | English Advanced | Seymour, Tara | 15 | St Lukes Grammar School | Dee Why |
273 | English Advanced | Wu, Hao Yu | 15 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
274 | English Advanced | He, Zheyu | 18 | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |