This report shows the first placed student in each HSC subject in 2020 as awarded by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
This report is equivalent to the Subject Top Achievers report after applying the filter "Rank equals 1".
75 | Khmer Continuers | Pov, Sievling | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Girls Campus | Liverpool |
76 | Korean and Literature | Jeon, Baerim | Secondary College of Languages Strathfield Girls Campus | Strathfield |
77 | Korean Beginners | Leung, Hiu Ting | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
78 | Korean Continuers | Sekuljica, Danijela | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
79 | Korean in Context | Lee, Allison | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
80 | Latin Continuers | Zammit, Declan | Barker College | Hornsby |
81 | Latin Extension | Li, Akina | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
82 | Legal Studies | Ma, Desmond | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
83 | Macedonian Continuers | Anastasov, Marko | Secondary College of Languages Bankstown Girls Campus | Bankstown |
84 | Mathematics Advanced | Abelev, Joshua | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill |
|
||||
85 | Mathematics Advanced | Coleman, Jack | Fort Street High School | Petersham |
86 | Mathematics Advanced | Khan, Manal | Amity College Prestons | Prestons |
87 | Mathematics Advanced | Wu, Guozhen | Reddam House Bondi Campus | North Bondi |
88 | Mathematics Extension 1 | Lin, Jason Zhihao | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
89 | Mathematics Extension 2 | Phan, Alexander Van | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
90 | Mathematics Standard 1 Examination | Thomas, Lilly Monica | SEDA College NSW | Glebe |
91 | Mathematics Standard 2 | Malcolm, Andrew | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook |
92 | Metal and Engineering Examination | Fisher, Lachlan | Tumbarumba High School | Tumbarumba |
93 | Modern Greek Beginners | Koutsoubos, Jacqueline | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
94 | Modern Greek Continuers | Kontou, Maria | Secondary College of Languages Kogarah Campus | Kogarah |
95 | Modern Greek Extension | Kontou, Maria | Secondary College of Languages Kogarah Campus | Kogarah |
96 | Modern Hebrew Continuers | Juter, Leanne | Outside Tutor | N/A |
97 | Modern History | Ginters, Mason | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
98 | Music 1 | Cox, Coda | Xavier Catholic College | Skennars Head |
99 | Music 2 | Suriyanarayanan, Shravan | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
100 | Music Extension | Lee, Chae-Weon | Conservatorium High School | Sydney |
101 | Persian Continuers | Bandi Amirabad, Boshra | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta |
102 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Harvey, Genevieve | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
103 | Physics | Ye, Sariena | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
104 | Polish Continuers | Serafin, Veronica | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Girls Campus | Liverpool |
105 | Portuguese Continuers | Wojcik, Amanda | Secondary College of Languages Dulwich Campus | Dulwich Hill |
106 | Primary Industries Examination | Castelletti, Lucy | Muirfield High School | North Rocks |
107 | Punjabi Continuers | Dhillon, Bhawanjot Singh | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
108 | Retail Services Examination | Du, Kylie Ngan My | Canley Vale High School | Canley Vale |
109 | Russian Continuers | Kuvyatkina, Anna | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
110 | Science Extension | Nguyen, Alex | Tempe High School | Tempe |
111 | Serbian Continuers | Petkovic, Veljko | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Girls Campus | Liverpool |
112 | Society and Culture | Service, Hugh | Hunters Hill High School | Hunters Hill |
113 | Software Design and Development | Noyes, Zack Allen | Canberra Grammar School | Red Hill, ACT |
114 | Spanish Beginners | Stone, Christiana May | Meriden School | Strathfield |
115 | Spanish Continuers | Coombs, Eszter Violet | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
116 | Spanish Extension | Coombs, Eszter Violet | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
117 | Studies of Religion I | Jacobson, Dean | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead |
118 | Studies of Religion II | Koh, Constance | Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College | Kensington |
119 | Swedish Continuers | D'Cunha, Anjali | Outside Tutor | N/A |
120 | Tamil Continuers | Jaseetharan, Sijarthan | Outside Tutor | N/A |
121 | Textiles and Design | Nikos, Yianna | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon |
122 | Tourism, Travel and Events Examination | Pye, Taylah | Sydney Institute Sutherland College Loftus Campus | Loftus |
123 | Turkish Continuers | Mermi, Esma | Amity College Prestons | Prestons |
124 | Vietnamese Continuers | To, Hong Nhat Phuong | Secondary College of Languages Birrong Boys Campus | Birrong |