This report shows the first placed student in each HSC subject in 2020 as awarded by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
This report is equivalent to the Subject Top Achievers report after applying the filter "Rank equals 1".
25 | Construction Examination | O'Mahony, Zara | St Patricks College Sutherland | Sutherland |
26 | Dance | Davis, Avalon | Reddam House Bondi Campus | North Bondi |
27 | Design and Technology | Davidson, Holly | St Lukes Grammar School | Dee Why |
28 | Drama | Kahwajy, Paula | Cerdon College | Merrylands |
29 | Dutch Continuers | den Hollander, Tooske | Outside Tutor | N/A |
30 | Earth and Environmental Science | Sharp, Sarah | St Columbas Catholic College | Springwood |
31 | Earth and Environmental Science | Wentworth-Ping, Anxia | Chatswood High School | Chatswood |
32 | Economics | Lim, Julina | Cabramatta High School | Cabramatta |
33 | Electrotechnology Examination | Kinkade, Andy | Hunter Institute Newcastle Campus | Tighes Hill |
34 | Engineering Studies | Vos, Lachlan | Pacific Hills Christian School | Dural |
|
||||
35 | English Advanced | Gibb, Alexandra | Hunter Valley Grammar School | Ashtonfield |
36 | English EAL/D | Lai, Wing Yan | St Catherines School | Waverley |
37 | English EAL/D | Tran, Thu Ngoc Hoang | Burwood Girls High School | Croydon |
38 | English Extension 1 | Li, Akina | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
39 | English Extension 2 | Coombs, Eszter Violet | Fort Street High School | Petersham |
40 | English Standard | Lamack, Rayna | Lambton High School | Lambton |
41 | Entertainment Industry Examination | Moynan, Sarah | Thomas Hassall Anglican College | Middleton Grange |
42 | Filipino Continuers | Santos, Hannah Alyssandra | Secondary College of Languages Bankstown Girls Campus | Bankstown |
43 | Financial Services Examination | Donald, Tamara | OneSchool Global NSW Sydney | Oatlands |
44 | Food Technology | van der Laan de Vries, Alexandra | Roseville College | Roseville |
45 | French Beginners | Freeman, Zeraphina Artemisia | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow |
46 | French Continuers | Schlesinger, Anne-Marie | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
47 | French Extension | Wade, Amy | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
48 | Geography | Pek, Serena Catherine | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby |
49 | German Beginners | Lee, Chae-Weon | Conservatorium High School | Sydney |
50 | German Continuers | Deva, Anika | Ascham School | Edgecliff |
51 | German Extension | Silcock, Rowan | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
52 | Hindi Continuers | Sahni, Praneet | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
53 | History Extension | Nason, Lily | Kambala | Rose Bay |
54 | Hospitality Examination | Johnstone, Samantha | Tara Anglican School for Girls | North Parramatta |
55 | Human Services Examination | Galindo, Nathan | Good Samaritan Catholic College | Hinchinbrook |
56 | Human Services Examination | Mehdi, Gia | Northern Sydney Institute Meadowbank College | Meadowbank |
57 | Hungarian Continuers | Konya, Renata | Secondary College of Languages Bankstown Girls Campus | Bankstown |
58 | Indonesian and Literature | Amanda, Karen | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
59 | Indonesian Beginners | Susanto, Natasha | Glenwood High School | Glenwood |
60 | Indonesian Continuers | Maniam, Priyanka | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde |
61 | Indonesian Extension | Meredith-Daly, Elizabeth Marion | Burwood Girls High School | Croydon |
62 | Industrial Technology | McMurray, Jarrod | Dubbo School of Distance Education | Dubbo |
63 | Industrial Technology | Rodgers, Liam | Farrer Memorial Agricultural High School | Calala |
64 | Information and Digital Technology Examination | Crowther-Miller, Oliver John | Menai High School | Menai |
65 | Information Processes and Technology | Knight, Annabel | Strathfield Girls High School | Strathfield |
66 | Investigating Science | Fletcher, Nathaniel | St Pauls College West Kempsey | West Kempsey |
67 | Italian Beginners | Duggan, Sascha | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
68 | Italian Continuers | Kingston, Jemima | Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College | North Sydney |
69 | Italian Extension | Kingston, Jemima | Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College | North Sydney |
70 | Japanese and Literature | Kawanami, Seiji | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
71 | Japanese Beginners | Son, Yeleen | Marsden High School | Meadowbank |
72 | Japanese Continuers | Ki, Sung-Jun | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst |
73 | Japanese Extension | Wen, Angela | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
74 | Japanese in Context | Tomishima, Taro | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |