This report shows the 2019 top students in each HSC subject, along with their ranking as assigned by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
The number of top achievers reported varies from 5 to 20, according to the number of candidates taking each subject.
725 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Kanive-Hariharan, Anagha | 8 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
726 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Osman, Rayan | 9 | Amity College Prestons | Prestons |
727 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Rae, Kahlia | 10 | Asquith Girls High School | Asquith |
728 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Hickson, Annabelle | 11 | Frensham School | Mittagong |
729 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Rubin, Noah | 11 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
730 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Smith, Astrid Elyse | 11 | Macksville High School | Macksville |
731 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Arfanis, Jimmy | 14 | Aquinas College | Menai |
732 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Dinneen, Emma | 15 | Stella Maris College | Manly |
733 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Haydon, Joshua | 15 | St Dominics College | Kingswood |
734 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Gowda, Bhumika Sree | 17 | Girraween High School | Girraween |
|
|||||
735 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Uzuntepe, Gulcan | 18 | Amity College Prestons | Prestons |
736 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Lamond, Luca Paul Mendes | 19 | The Scots School Albury | Albury |
737 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Newman, Saskia | 20 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
738 | Physics | Lu, Wenquan | 1 | Barker College | Hornsby |
739 | Physics | Yang, Jadon Ryan | 2 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
740 | Physics | Lee, David | 3 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
741 | Physics | Zheng, Kim | 3 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
742 | Physics | Lin, Joanna | 5 | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
743 | Physics | Qiao, Jessica Wenjie | 5 | Meriden School | Strathfield |
744 | Physics | Chen, Bob | 7 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
745 | Physics | Harris, Luke | 8 | Waverley College | Waverley |
746 | Physics | Monteiro, Daniel Ross | 8 | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook |
747 | Physics | Shu, Matthew Wei Shun | 8 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
748 | Physics | Slonim, Zachary Galen | 8 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
749 | Polish Continuers | Grodek, Natalia | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
750 | Polish Continuers | Siewicz, Paulina | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Girls Campus | Liverpool |
751 | Polish Continuers | Gnatek, Amelie | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
752 | Polish Continuers | Hefka, John | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Ashfield Boys Campus | Ashfield |
753 | Polish Continuers | Liszka, Maria | 5 | Secondary College of Languages Ashfield Boys Campus | Ashfield |
754 | Portuguese Continuers | Santos Soares Braga, Lara Beatriz | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Dulwich Campus | Dulwich Hill |
755 | Portuguese Continuers | Yan, Dikai | 2 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
756 | Portuguese Continuers | Cafe, Laura | 3 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
757 | Portuguese Continuers | Carvalho Santos, Brenda | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Dulwich Campus | Dulwich Hill |
758 | Portuguese Continuers | Van Sluys Erlich, Daniel | 5 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
759 | Primary Industries Examination | Ireland, Safina | 1 | Calrossy Anglican School | Tamworth |
760 | Primary Industries Examination | Mitchell, Tessa | 2 | Calrossy Anglican School | Tamworth |
761 | Primary Industries Examination | Seis, Megan | 2 | Calrossy Anglican School | Tamworth |
762 | Primary Industries Examination | Hockey, Mekaela Mei Shan | 4 | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield |
763 | Primary Industries Examination | Mannes, Danielle Laura | 5 | Coleambally Central School | Coleambally |
764 | Punjabi Continuers | Kaur, Jasmeet | 1 | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
765 | Punjabi Continuers | Bola, Jashanpreet Kaur | 2 | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
766 | Punjabi Continuers | Saini, Komal | 3 | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
767 | Punjabi Continuers | Nikita, Nikita | 4 | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
768 | Punjabi Continuers | Kaur, Ravneet | 5 | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
769 | Retail Services Examination | Degotardi, Tamra | 1 | Xavier Catholic College | Skennars Head |
770 | Retail Services Examination | Waight, Ellie Louise | 1 | Dungog High School | Dungog |
771 | Retail Services Examination | Lean, Lily Maree | 3 | Dungog High School | Dungog |
772 | Retail Services Examination | Dalima, Joanne | 4 | Sydney Secondary College Blackwattle Bay Campus | Glebe |
773 | Retail Services Examination | Allen, Georgia Evangeline | 5 | Canley Vale High School | Canley Vale |
774 | Retail Services Examination | Amos, Rachel | 5 | Mount View High School | Cessnock West |