This report shows the 2019 top students in each HSC subject, along with their ranking as assigned by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
The number of top achievers reported varies from 5 to 20, according to the number of candidates taking each subject.
675 | Modern History | Osman, Rayan | 6 | Amity College Prestons | Prestons |
676 | Modern History | Ktenas, Stella | 7 | St Spyridon College Senior School | Maroubra |
677 | Modern History | Palmerlee, David | 8 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
678 | Modern History | Sheridan, Luke Costa | 9 | St Patricks Marist College | Dundas |
679 | Modern History | Nguyen, Julie | 10 | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
680 | Modern History | Gross, Zoe | 11 | Reddam House Bondi Campus | North Bondi |
681 | Modern History | Duke, Annabelle | 12 | Tara Anglican School for Girls | North Parramatta |
682 | Modern History | Ransom, Charles Anthony | 13 | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield |
683 | Modern History | Stafford, Tilda Elaine Harmston | 14 | Meriden School | Strathfield |
684 | Modern History | Kassam, Ayra | 15 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
|
|||||
685 | Modern History | Stone, Mairead | 16 | Loreto Normanhurst | Normanhurst |
686 | Modern History | McKinnon, Alexandra | 17 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
687 | Modern History | Thomson, Austin Stuart | 18 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
688 | Modern History | Stanton, Harry | 19 | St Aloysius College | Milsons Point |
689 | Modern History | Ng, Ryan Chi-Yan | 20 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
690 | Music 1 | Shaw, Gabrielle | 1 | Mater Dei Catholic College | Wagga Wagga |
691 | Music 1 | Bidny, Andrew Vladislav | 2 | St Patricks Marist College | Dundas |
692 | Music 1 | Kumar, Tanaya | 3 | Loreto Normanhurst | Normanhurst |
693 | Music 1 | McIntyre, Perry Jackson | 3 | St Philips Christian College Newcastle | Waratah |
694 | Music 1 | Ogg, Simone | 3 | Mount St Patrick College | Murwillumbah |
695 | Music 1 | Rojas, Danika Jean | 3 | William Clarke College | Kellyville |
696 | Music 1 | Hayman, Hugo | 7 | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill |
697 | Music 1 | Kezelos, Isaiah Peter | 7 | Macarthur Anglican School | Cobbitty |
698 | Music 1 | Millar, Hannah Kate | 7 | Sylvania High School | Sylvania |
699 | Music 1 | Gillard, Mia | 10 | Narara Valley High School | Narara |
700 | Music 1 | Lancaster, Heath | 10 | St Pauls College West Kempsey | West Kempsey |
701 | Music 2 | Leonardi, Stella Dora | 1 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
702 | Music 2 | Hopf, Maia | 2 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
703 | Music 2 | Loomes, Elden | 2 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
704 | Music 2 | Wagstaff, Harry Sebastian | 2 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
705 | Music 2 | Koch, Peter Philip Gerry | 5 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
706 | Music 2 | Wang, Katherine | 5 | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
707 | Music Extension | Davis, Isaac | 1 | Conservatorium High School | Sydney |
708 | Music Extension | Wang, Katherine | 2 | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
709 | Music Extension | Adams, Jared | 3 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
710 | Music Extension | Scarlis, Emily | 4 | Kambala | Rose Bay |
711 | Music Extension | Chen, Shimeng | 5 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
712 | Music Extension | Wei, Simone | 5 | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
713 | Persian Continuers | Sangi, Paniz | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta |
714 | Persian Continuers | Nabiei, Mohammad | 2 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
715 | Persian Continuers | Ghamoush Ramandi, Maedeh | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta |
716 | Persian Continuers | Hossaini, Saiedeh Shiva | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta |
717 | Persian Continuers | Sahebi Hagh, Ali | 5 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
718 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Scroope, Emma Cate | 1 | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli |
719 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Ryan, Cecilia | 2 | Mount St Patrick College | Murwillumbah |
720 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Moshovelis, Megan | 3 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
721 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Wong, Kara Liang Yun | 4 | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
722 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Kuhasri, Abhinayeni | 5 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
723 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Hinton, Gemma | 6 | Fort Street High School | Petersham |
724 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Guthrie, Sally | 7 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |