This report lists the winners of Subject Certificate of Excellence awards (formerly Certificate of Distinction awards) in 2023, along with the school that they attended.
These awards are granted by the School Curriculum and Standards Authority to the top 0.5% of students in each tertiary entrance subject based on their examination marks.
Special Subject Certificates of Excellence may be awarded to a student who is ineligible for a Subject Certificate of Excellence but who has otherwise satisfied all other requirements for the award.
201 | Mathematics Methods | Subject Cert of Excellence | Furness, Melody | Willetton Senior High School | Willetton |
202 | Mathematics Methods | Subject Cert of Excellence | Goh, Jayden | Perth Modern School | Subiaco |
203 | Mathematics Methods | Subject Cert of Excellence | Jayasekara, Senuka | All Saints College | Bull Creek |
204 | Mathematics Methods | Subject Cert of Excellence | Latchem, Elena | Methodist Ladies College | Claremont |
205 | Mathematics Methods | Subject Cert of Excellence | Marshall, Daniel | Willetton Senior High School | Willetton |
206 | Mathematics Methods | Subject Cert of Excellence | Patel, Dhruv | Perth Modern School | Subiaco |
207 | Mathematics Methods | Subject Cert of Excellence | Peiris, John | Perth Modern School | Subiaco |
208 | Mathematics Methods | Subject Cert of Excellence | Petrovic, Samuel | Emmanuel Catholic College | Success |
209 | Mathematics Methods | Subject Cert of Excellence | Small, James | Churchlands Senior High School | Churchlands |
210 | Mathematics Methods | Subject Cert of Excellence | Trivedi, Rudra | Perth Modern School | Subiaco |
|
|||||
211 | Mathematics Methods | Subject Cert of Excellence | Vinci, Matthew | Aquinas College | Salter Point |
212 | Mathematics Methods | Subject Cert of Excellence | Wood, Jaxon | Byford Secondary College | Byford |
213 | Mathematics Methods | Subject Cert of Excellence | Yang, Binru | St Hildas Anglican School for Girls | Mosman Park |
214 | Mathematics Specialist | Special Subject Cert of Excellence | Liu, Zimu | Shanghai Australian International School | Shanghai, China |
215 | Mathematics Specialist | Subject Cert of Excellence | An, Teresa So-Yeon | Willetton Senior High School | Willetton |
216 | Mathematics Specialist | Subject Cert of Excellence | Ong, Chelsea | Perth Modern School | Subiaco |
217 | Mathematics Specialist | Subject Cert of Excellence | Petrovic, Samuel | Emmanuel Catholic College | Success |
218 | Mathematics Specialist | Subject Cert of Excellence | Small, James | Churchlands Senior High School | Churchlands |
219 | Mathematics Specialist | Subject Cert of Excellence | Wu, Max | Perth Modern School | Subiaco |
220 | Media Production and Analysis | Subject Cert of Excellence | Flannagan, Saxon | Hale School | Wembley Downs |
221 | Media Production and Analysis | Subject Cert of Excellence | Langford, Ryan | St Stephens School Duncraig | Duncraig |
222 | Modern History | Subject Cert of Excellence | Cross, Michael | John Curtin College of the Arts | Fremantle |
223 | Modern History | Subject Cert of Excellence | Flack, Nathan | John XXIII College | Mount Claremont |
224 | Modern History | Subject Cert of Excellence | Keleman, Orlando | Christ Church Grammar School | Claremont |
225 | Modern History | Subject Cert of Excellence | Landau, Toby | All Saints College | Bull Creek |
226 | Modern History | Subject Cert of Excellence | Mealor, Lei | John Curtin College of the Arts | Fremantle |
227 | Modern History | Subject Cert of Excellence | Rybicki, Jazmin | Margaret River Senior High School | Margaret River |
228 | Modern History | Subject Cert of Excellence | Story, Lachlan | Christ Church Grammar School | Claremont |
229 | Modern History | Subject Cert of Excellence | Thapa, Sashank | Perth Modern School | Subiaco |
230 | Music | Subject Cert of Excellence | Hopwood, Harry | Churchlands Senior High School | Churchlands |
231 | Music | Subject Cert of Excellence | Lamattina, Domenic | Trinity College | East Perth |
232 | Outdoor Education | Subject Cert of Excellence | Barilla, Amanda | Newman College | Churchlands |
233 | Outdoor Education | Subject Cert of Excellence | Birt, Grace | Carey Baptist College | Harrisdale |
234 | Philosophy and Ethics | Subject Cert of Excellence | Cockburn, Cohan | Perth Modern School | Subiaco |
235 | Philosophy and Ethics | Subject Cert of Excellence | Singleton, Samuel | Christ Church Grammar School | Claremont |
236 | Physical Education Studies | Subject Cert of Excellence | Banfield, Matilda | St Hildas Anglican School for Girls | Mosman Park |
237 | Physical Education Studies | Subject Cert of Excellence | Cheong, Sze-Yu | Rossmoyne Senior High School | Rossmoyne |
238 | Physical Education Studies | Subject Cert of Excellence | De Luca, Anton | Wesley College | South Perth |
239 | Physical Education Studies | Subject Cert of Excellence | Edgar, Talia | Applecross Senior High School | Ardross |
240 | Physical Education Studies | Subject Cert of Excellence | Hickey, Xavier | Ashdale Secondary College | Darch |
241 | Physical Education Studies | Subject Cert of Excellence | Millard, Thomas | Aquinas College | Salter Point |
242 | Physical Education Studies | Subject Cert of Excellence | Nichols, Kyah | Woodvale Secondary College | Woodvale |
243 | Physics | Subject Cert of Excellence | Amin, Shyam | Servite College | Tuart Hill |
244 | Physics | Subject Cert of Excellence | Beer, Dominic | Perth Modern School | Subiaco |
245 | Physics | Subject Cert of Excellence | Fazzari, Christian | Sacred Heart College | Sorrento |
246 | Physics | Subject Cert of Excellence | Hamilton, Siena | St Marys Anglican Girls School | Karrinyup |
247 | Physics | Subject Cert of Excellence | Ho, Raphael | Perth Modern School | Subiaco |
248 | Physics | Subject Cert of Excellence | Mill, Charles | Christ Church Grammar School | Claremont |
249 | Physics | Subject Cert of Excellence | Mishani, Arsalan | Perth Modern School | Subiaco |
250 | Physics | Subject Cert of Excellence | Trajkovski, Stojan | Hampton Senior High School | Morley |