This report lists the winners of Subject Certificate of Excellence awards (formerly Certificate of Distinction awards) in 2009, along with the school that they attended.
These awards are granted by the School Curriculum and Standards Authority to the top 0.5% of students in each tertiary entrance subject based on their examination marks.
Special Subject Certificates of Excellence may be awarded to a student who is ineligible for a Subject Certificate of Excellence but who has otherwise satisfied all other requirements for the award.
51 | Automotive Workshop | Subject Cert of Distinction | NOT FOR PUBLICATION | Central Midlands Senior High School | Moora |
52 | Automotive Workshop | Subject Cert of Distinction | PILLERA, BLAISE JOHN | Morley Senior High School | Noranda |
53 | Aviation | Subject Cert of Distinction | DEMIRIS, MICHAEL | John Septimus Roe Anglican Community School | Mirrabooka |
54 | Beliefs and Values | Subject Cert of Distinction | DIAMOND, SAMUEL JOHN | Newman College | Churchlands |
55 | Beliefs and Values | Subject Cert of Distinction | O'SHANNON, CAITLIN ROSE | Prendiville Catholic College | Ocean Reef |
56 | Beliefs and Values | Subject Cert of Distinction | SHAH, RACHIT | Newman College | Churchlands |
57 | Biology | Special Subject Cert of Distinction | TEOH, EU VIN | Sunway College Johor Bahru | Johor Bahru, Malaysia |
58 | Biology | Subject Cert of Distinction | KERFERD, ZOE ELIZABETH | John Wollaston Anglican Community School | Camillo |
59 | Biology | Subject Cert of Distinction | LAWRANCE, RACHEL SARAH | Methodist Ladies College | Claremont |
60 | Biology | Subject Cert of Distinction | LYMBERY, SAMUEL JAMES | Australind Senior High School | Australind |
|
|||||
61 | Biology | Subject Cert of Distinction | MACKENZIE-RAE, FELIX ALEXANDER | CBC Fremantle | Fremantle |
62 | Biology | Subject Cert of Distinction | PRENDERGAST, KATE VALERIE | Methodist Ladies College | Claremont |
63 | Biology | Subject Cert of Distinction | SHAW, FRANCES ROBYN | Methodist Ladies College | Claremont |
64 | Biology | Subject Cert of Distinction | SWAN, EMILY | Presbyterian Ladies College | Peppermint Grove |
65 | Building and Construction | Subject Cert of Distinction | NOT FOR PUBLICATION | Morley Senior High School | Noranda |
66 | Calculus | Subject Cert of Distinction | CAO, LINH LINH | Servite College | Tuart Hill |
67 | Calculus | Subject Cert of Distinction | FARRELL, JACKSON LOUIS | Hale School | Wembley Downs |
68 | Calculus | Subject Cert of Distinction | KERR, DYLAN TAVIS | Mazenod College | Lesmurdie |
69 | Calculus | Subject Cert of Distinction | KONG, JASON | Christ Church Grammar School | Claremont |
70 | Calculus | Subject Cert of Distinction | LU, BO AN | Christ Church Grammar School | Claremont |
71 | Calculus | Subject Cert of Distinction | SEGLER, BLAKE | Carmel School | Dianella |
72 | Calculus | Subject Cert of Distinction | WEINER, JAKE | Carmel School | Dianella |
73 | Calculus | Subject Cert of Distinction | XU, FERRIS FEI | All Saints College | Bull Creek |
74 | Career and Enterprise (exam) | Subject Cert of Distinction | BUTCHER, ABBEY LOUISE | Lake Joondalup Baptist College | Joondalup |
75 | Career and Enterprise (exam) | Subject Cert of Distinction | KAVANAGH, ERIN JESSICA | Lake Joondalup Baptist College | Joondalup |
76 | Career and Enterprise (exam) | Subject Cert of Distinction | MCCALLUM, EMMA | Lake Joondalup Baptist College | Joondalup |
77 | Career and Enterprise (non-exam) | Subject Cert of Distinction | BILECKI, HOLLY ELIZABETH | Bunbury Senior High School | Bunbury |
78 | Chemistry | Subject Cert of Distinction | ANDERSON, HAYLEY LOUISE | Churchlands Senior High School | Churchlands |
79 | Chemistry | Subject Cert of Distinction | CARR, JUDITH ALEXANDRA | St Hildas Anglican School for Girls | Mosman Park |
80 | Chemistry | Subject Cert of Distinction | EL-BATANOUNY, AHMED SAMY | Rossmoyne Senior High School | Rossmoyne |
81 | Chemistry | Subject Cert of Distinction | GUPTA, SAKSHAM | Rossmoyne Senior High School | Rossmoyne |
82 | Chemistry | Subject Cert of Distinction | JEPP, CATHERINE KONG | All Saints College | Bull Creek |
83 | Chemistry | Subject Cert of Distinction | KONG, JASON | Christ Church Grammar School | Claremont |
84 | Chemistry | Subject Cert of Distinction | LI, PETER | Rossmoyne Senior High School | Rossmoyne |
85 | Chemistry | Subject Cert of Distinction | LU, BO AN | Christ Church Grammar School | Claremont |
86 | Chemistry | Subject Cert of Distinction | LUO, KI-YUNG | Lake Joondalup Baptist College | Joondalup |
87 | Chemistry | Subject Cert of Distinction | MACKENZIE-RAE, FELIX ALEXANDER | CBC Fremantle | Fremantle |
88 | Chemistry | Subject Cert of Distinction | OGNENIS, SAMUEL CHRISTOPHER | Mount Lawley Senior High School | Mount Lawley |
89 | Chemistry | Subject Cert of Distinction | PANNU, MANISHARAJ KAUR | Sunway University College | Petaling Jaya, Malaysia |
90 | Chemistry | Subject Cert of Distinction | SEGLER, BLAKE | Carmel School | Dianella |
91 | Chemistry | Subject Cert of Distinction | THOMAS, ROBERT JAMES | Wesley College | South Perth |
92 | Chemistry | Subject Cert of Distinction | VAJAS, STEVE JAMES | La Salle College | Middle Swan |
93 | Chemistry | Subject Cert of Distinction | WEINER, JAKE | Carmel School | Dianella |
94 | Chemistry | Subject Cert of Distinction | WONG, JOSEPH | Christ Church Grammar School | Claremont |
95 | Chemistry | Subject Cert of Distinction | WONG, MONICA KIE YING | Rossmoyne Senior High School | Rossmoyne |
96 | Chemistry | Subject Cert of Distinction | XU, FERRIS FEI | All Saints College | Bull Creek |
97 | Child Care | Subject Cert of Distinction | ALLAN, REBECCA STACY | Woodvale Secondary College | Woodvale |
98 | Child Care | Subject Cert of Distinction | JONES, CHLOE | Woodvale Secondary College | Woodvale |
99 | Chinese: Background Speakers | Subject Cert of Distinction | YAN, WEI | Churchlands Senior High School | Churchlands |
100 | Chinese: Second Language | Subject Cert of Distinction | POH, WHUI LYNE | Rossmoyne Senior High School | Rossmoyne |