This report shows the first placed student in each HSC subject in 2021 as awarded by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
This report is equivalent to the Subject Top Achievers report after applying the filter "Rank equals 1".
50 | Entertainment Industry Examination | Herington, Damon James | St Philips Christian College Newcastle | Waratah |
51 | Filipino Continuers | Marcos, Princess | Secondary College of Languages Bankstown Girls Campus | Bankstown |
52 | Financial Services Examination | Davis, Jarrod | OneSchool Global NSW Sydney | Oatlands |
53 | Food Technology | Di Bello, Serenna | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
54 | Food Technology | Rodgers, Skye | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon |
55 | Food Technology | Vogel, Emma | Roseville College | Roseville |
56 | French Beginners | Briganti, Therese | International Grammar School | Ultimo |
57 | French Beginners | Grisard, Madeleine | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
58 | French Continuers | Briand, Emma Gwenaelle | Kincoppal Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart | Vaucluse |
59 | French Extension | Bowes, Cian Buo-Jren | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
60 | Geography | Wilson, Sarah | The Hills Grammar School | Kenthurst |
61 | German Beginners | Baig, Ayeshah | Mitchell High School | Blacktown |
62 | German Continuers | Bowes, Cian Buo-Jren | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
63 | German Extension | Bowes, Cian Buo-Jren | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
64 | Hindi Continuers | Deo, Sumedha | Outside Tutor | N/A |
65 | Hindi Continuers | Saini, Rachit | Outside Tutor | N/A |
66 | History Extension | McKenzie, Charlotte | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong |
67 | Hospitality Examination | Lin, Sophie | Meriden School | Strathfield |
68 | Hungarian Continuers | Solyom, Christina | Secondary College of Languages Bankstown Girls Campus | Bankstown |
69 | Indonesian and Literature | Lim, Jovanka | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
|
||||
70 | Indonesian Beginners | Ashford, Grace Frances | Southern Cross School of Distance Education | East Ballina |
71 | Indonesian Continuers | Zhang, Jerry | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
72 | Indonesian Extension | Zhang, Jerry | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
73 | Industrial Technology | Price, Jet Bronson | Gymea Technology High School | Gymea |
74 | Industrial Technology | Stenz, Piper | Arden Anglican School Epping Campus | Epping |
75 | Information and Digital Technology Examination | Pathak, Trisha Shaileshbhai | St Andrews College Senior Campus | Marayong |
76 | Information Processes and Technology | Mavila, Ravi | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
77 | Investigating Science | Bhatia, Moksh | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield |
78 | Investigating Science | McNally, Bodhi Joel | Gosford High School | Gosford |
79 | Italian Beginners | Macaraeg, Brent | Patrician Brothers College Fairfield | Fairfield |
80 | Italian Continuers | Landfear, Riley | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
81 | Italian Extension | Landfear, Riley | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
82 | Japanese and Literature | Kunita, Akane | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
83 | Japanese Beginners | Zheng, Minxi | Meriden School | Strathfield |
84 | Japanese Continuers | Kang, Patrick Seungjun | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst |
85 | Japanese Extension | Airey, Alysha | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
86 | Japanese in Context | Sugahara, Airi | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
87 | Khmer Continuers | David, Lisa | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Girls Campus | Liverpool |
88 | Korean and Literature | Park, Sarah | Secondary College of Languages Strathfield Girls Campus | Strathfield |
89 | Korean Beginners | Suhaili, Andrew | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
90 | Korean Continuers | Tay, Rene | Burwood Girls High School | Croydon |
91 | Korean in Context | Ahn, Jeongchan | Homebush Boys High School | Homebush |
92 | Korean in Context | Yi, Joanne | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
93 | Latin Continuers | Yehuda, Shanni | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
94 | Latin Extension | Woo, Aidan | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
95 | Legal Studies | Niu, Jessica | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby |
96 | Macedonian Continuers | Petreska, Teona | Secondary College of Languages Bankstown Girls Campus | Bankstown |
97 | Mathematics Advanced | Ahmed, Sarfaraz Syed | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
98 | Mathematics Advanced | Colla, Lydia Mae | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli |
99 | Mathematics Advanced | Harris, Lachlan | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill |
100 | Mathematics Advanced | Huang, Gordon | Fort Street High School | Petersham |
101 | Mathematics Advanced | Kuang, Karina Xichun | Willoughby Girls High School | Willoughby |
102 | Mathematics Advanced | Leo, Max David | St Pius X College | Chatswood |
103 | Mathematics Advanced | Wang, Kevin | The Kings School | North Parramatta |
104 | Mathematics Advanced | Wang, Zhongyu | Macquarie Grammar School | Sydney |
105 | Mathematics Extension 1 | Daoud, Philo | St Marks Coptic Orthodox College | Wattle Grove |
106 | Mathematics Extension 1 | Zheng, Hanyang | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
107 | Mathematics Extension 2 | Thenuwara, Luchith Yahan | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
108 | Mathematics Standard 1 Examination | Choy, Corina | Bethany College | Hurstville |
109 | Mathematics Standard 2 | Castelino, Cedric | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead |
110 | Mathematics Standard 2 | Morley, Luke | St Augustines College | Brookvale |
111 | Modern Greek Beginners | Calfas, Kleopatra | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
112 | Modern Greek Beginners | Papacosta, George | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
113 | Modern Greek Continuers | Koliris, Styliani | St Euphemia College | Bankstown |
114 | Modern Greek Extension | Zisopoulos, Konstantinos | St Euphemia College | Bankstown |
115 | Modern Hebrew Continuers | Ashkenazy, Guy | Outside Tutor | N/A |
116 | Modern History | Chipman, Kate Teresa | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby |
117 | Music 1 | Coffey, Katherine | Shire Christian School | Barden Ridge |
118 | Music 1 | Diamond, Mary | St Spyridon College Senior School | Maroubra |
119 | Music 1 | Quantrill, Miranda | Mount St Patrick College | Murwillumbah |
120 | Music 2 | Chen, Annabella | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
121 | Music 2 | Clemmit, Joseph | Northholm Grammar School | Arcadia |
122 | Music 2 | Tang, Rena Lin | Meriden School | Strathfield |
123 | Music Extension | Chen, Annabella | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
124 | Persian Continuers | Karimi, Faeza | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta |
125 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Safi, Leila | Amity College Prestons | Prestons |
126 | Physics | Kum, Brian | Northern Sydney Institute St Leonards Campus | St Leonards |
127 | Physics | Mitchell, Andre Stefan | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
128 | Polish Continuers | Konczyk, Marcin | Secondary College of Languages Ashfield Boys Campus | Ashfield |
129 | Portuguese Continuers | Brambilla Vieira, Isabella | Secondary College of Languages Petersham Campus | Petersham |
130 | Primary Industries Examination | Watson, Emma | St Columbas Catholic College | Springwood |
131 | Punjabi Continuers | Gangwani, Lovisha | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
132 | Punjabi Continuers | Singh, Harkirat | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
133 | Retail Services Examination | Baker, Caleb | St Pauls Catholic College Booragul | Booragul |
134 | Russian Continuers | Strakhova, Yana | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
135 | Science Extension | Burton, Ian | Xavier High School | North Albury |
136 | Serbian Continuers | Popovic, Anika | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Girls Campus | Liverpool |
137 | Society and Culture | Loiselle, Sophie | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow |
138 | Software Design and Development | Crundwell, Thomas | St Columba Anglican School | Port Macquarie |
139 | Software Design and Development | Yan, Yijun | Killarney Heights High School | Killarney Heights |
140 | Spanish Beginners | Palacio, Leon | Waverley College | Waverley |
141 | Spanish Continuers | Power, Jamison | International Grammar School | Ultimo |
142 | Spanish Extension | Brisson, Carmen | SCECGS Redlands | Cremorne |
143 | Studies of Religion I | McGrath, Kashia | MacKillop College Port Macquarie | Port Macquarie |
144 | Studies of Religion II | Cook, Hannah | Oakhill College | Castle Hill |
145 | Swedish Continuers | Johansson, Ella | Outside Tutor | N/A |
146 | Tamil Continuers | Sriskantharajan, Akalavan | Outside Tutor | N/A |
147 | Textiles and Design | Drage, Gabrielle | SCECGS Redlands | Cremorne |
148 | Tourism, Travel and Events Examination | Sergi, Esme | Northern Sydney Institute Northern Beaches Campus | Brookvale |
149 | Turkish Continuers | Turk, Dilara | Amity College Prestons | Prestons |
150 | Vietnamese Continuers | Pham, Huong Tra | Secondary College of Languages Petersham Campus | Petersham |
151 | Visual Arts | Harland, Toby | John Therry Catholic College | Rosemeadow |