This report shows the 2021 top students in each HSC subject, along with their ranking as assigned by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
The number of top achievers reported varies from 5 to 20, according to the number of candidates taking each subject.
75 | Business Services Examination | Arfanis, Jeremy Oliver Jesse | 8 | Newington College | Stanmore |
76 | Business Services Examination | Begic, Mia | 8 | St Mary Star of the Sea College | Wollongong |
77 | Business Services Examination | Azzi, Sibelle | 10 | Catherine McAuley Westmead | Westmead |
78 | Business Services Examination | Gurung, Drishya | 10 | Tempe High School | Tempe |
79 | Business Services Examination | Melican, Bridie | 10 | St Marks Catholic College | Stanhope Gardens |
80 | Business Studies | Stojcevski, Elena | 1 | East Hills Girls Technology High School | Panania |
81 | Business Studies | Morley, Luke | 2 | St Augustines College | Brookvale |
82 | Business Studies | Horsfall, Gisele | 3 | Ravenswood School for Girls | Gordon |
83 | Business Studies | Maximous, Verdi | 4 | Marist Sisters College Woolwich | Woolwich |
84 | Business Studies | Bennett, Samuel Gray | 5 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
85 | Business Studies | Harkin, Rachel | 6 | Cumberland High School | Carlingford |
86 | Business Studies | Jacobson, Dean | 7 | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead |
87 | Business Studies | Rubinstein, Dena Kiara | 8 | Reddam House Bondi Campus | North Bondi |
88 | Business Studies | Mosely, Jessica | 9 | Kinross Wolaroi School | Orange |
89 | Business Studies | Everett, Bronte | 10 | Ascham School | Edgecliff |
90 | Business Studies | Finlay, Nicholas David | 11 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
91 | Business Studies | Tighe, William Keith | 12 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
92 | Business Studies | Nguyen, Timothy Phuong | 13 | Canley Vale High School | Canley Vale |
93 | Business Studies | Johnston, Thomas Gordon | 14 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
94 | Business Studies | Scott, Justin James Daniel | 15 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
95 | Business Studies | Felton, Gregory Michael | 16 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
96 | Business Studies | Erdstein, Aaron Bernard | 17 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
97 | Business Studies | Tighe, James Philip | 18 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
98 | Business Studies | Yoo, Timothy Jung-Min | 19 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
99 | Business Studies | Grewal, Rahul Joshua | 20 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
100 | Business Studies | Whitehead, Lachlan John Bernard | 20 | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney |
101 | Chemistry | Lee, Ryan | 1 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
102 | Chemistry | Coleman, Jack | 2 | Fort Street High School | Petersham |
103 | Chemistry | Hassey, Xavier | 2 | Christian Brothers High School Lewisham | Lewisham |
104 | Chemistry | Xu, Derek | 4 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
105 | Chemistry | Jin, Chelsea Ting Ru | 5 | Meriden School | Strathfield |
106 | Chemistry | Tobin, Lachlan Enja | 5 | Carlingford High School | Carlingford |
107 | Chemistry | Ho, Eric Tsz Wai | 7 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
108 | Chemistry | Chen, Darryl | 8 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
109 | Chemistry | Yang, Kerui | 9 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
110 | Chemistry | McNally, Auguste Maurice | 10 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
111 | Chemistry | Dagher, Mark | 11 | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead |
112 | Chemistry | Wang, Gaofei | 12 | Girraween High School | Girraween |
113 | Chemistry | Bao, Richard | 13 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
114 | Chemistry | Newman, Anna | 13 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
|
|||||
115 | Chemistry | Adra, Salam Aaliyah | 15 | Strathfield Girls High School | Strathfield |
116 | Chemistry | Arora, Rishi | 15 | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst |
117 | Chemistry | Atkinson, Zac Baden | 15 | Reddam House Bondi Campus | North Bondi |
118 | Chemistry | Duncan-Keen, Callum | 15 | Scots All Saints College | White Rock |
119 | Chemistry | Heslop, Isabella | 15 | St Peters Anglican College | Broulee |
120 | Chemistry | Huang, Jordan Hao Cheng | 15 | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney |
121 | Chinese and Literature | Wang, Miao | 1 | Reddam House Bondi Campus | North Bondi |
122 | Chinese and Literature | Zhu, Jingyi | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
123 | Chinese and Literature | Weng, Zejing | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
124 | Chinese and Literature | Zheng, Yaxuan | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Strathfield Girls Campus | Strathfield |
125 | Chinese and Literature | Sun, Ziyi | 5 | Reddam House Bondi Campus | North Bondi |
126 | Chinese Beginners | Nguyen, Thi Hong Thu | 1 | Kingsgrove North High School | Kingsgrove |
127 | Chinese Beginners | Tiev, Melissa Ly | 1 | Bonnyrigg High School | Bonnyrigg |
128 | Chinese Beginners | Phan, Dan Thy | 3 | Randwick Girls High School | Randwick |
129 | Chinese Beginners | Pham, Trang | 4 | Randwick Girls High School | Randwick |
130 | Chinese Beginners | Pham, Huong Tra | 5 | Kingsgrove North High School | Kingsgrove |
131 | Chinese Continuers | Briganti, Therese | 1 | International Grammar School | Ultimo |
132 | Chinese Continuers | Wong, Marcus | 2 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
133 | Chinese Continuers | Brunton, Lucas Godfrey Mather | 3 | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove |
134 | Chinese Continuers | Krumins, Ethan | 4 | Ashfield Boys High School | Ashfield |
135 | Chinese Continuers | Morritt, Ethan | 5 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
136 | Chinese Extension | Choy, Ethan | 1 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
137 | Chinese Extension | Wong, Marcus | 2 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
138 | Chinese Extension | Hui, Hugo | 3 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
139 | Chinese Extension | Morritt, Ethan | 4 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
140 | Chinese Extension | Jones, Ella Maxima | 5 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
141 | Chinese in Context | Liang, Ting Jun | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Birrong Boys Campus | Birrong |
142 | Chinese in Context | Chen, Vivian Ming-Jia | 2 | Meriden School | Strathfield |
143 | Chinese in Context | Wu, Yifei | 2 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
144 | Chinese in Context | Chen, Xiqing | 4 | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
145 | Chinese in Context | Yang, Yilin | 5 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
146 | Classical Greek Continuers | Mesimeris, Isander | 1 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
147 | Classical Greek Continuers | Lin, Daniel | 2 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
148 | Classical Greek Continuers | Tang, Albert | 3 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
149 | Classical Greek Continuers | Huynh, Justin | 4 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
150 | Classical Greek Continuers | Reed-Stephenson, Patrick | 5 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
151 | Classical Greek Extension | Mesimeris, Isander | 1 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
152 | Classical Greek Extension | Huynh, Justin | 2 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
153 | Classical Greek Extension | Reed-Stephenson, Patrick | 3 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
154 | Classical Greek Extension | Tang, Albert | 4 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
155 | Classical Greek Extension | O'Brien, Finn Michael | 5 | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove |
156 | Classical Hebrew Continuers | Spielman, Shoshana | 1 | Kesser Torah College | Dover Heights |
157 | Classical Hebrew Continuers | Groner, Schneur Chaim | 2 | Kesser Torah College | Dover Heights |
158 | Classical Hebrew Continuers | Joshua, Noah | 3 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
159 | Classical Hebrew Continuers | Feldman, Fraida | 4 | Kesser Torah College | Dover Heights |
160 | Classical Hebrew Continuers | Gestetner, Yakov | 5 | Kesser Torah College | Dover Heights |
161 | Classical Hebrew Extension | Spielman, Shoshana | 1 | Kesser Torah College | Dover Heights |
162 | Classical Hebrew Extension | Groner, Schneur Chaim | 2 | Kesser Torah College | Dover Heights |
163 | Classical Hebrew Extension | Gestetner, Yakov | 3 | Kesser Torah College | Dover Heights |
164 | Classical Hebrew Extension | Eisenberg, Shira | 4 | Kesser Torah College | Dover Heights |
165 | Classical Hebrew Extension | Feldman, Fraida | 5 | Kesser Torah College | Dover Heights |
166 | Community and Family Studies | Alameddine, Daania | 1 | Fairvale High School | Fairfield West |
167 | Community and Family Studies | Dagger, Abbi | 2 | St John Paul College | Coffs Harbour |
168 | Community and Family Studies | Stewart, Charlotte | 3 | Ravenswood School for Girls | Gordon |
169 | Community and Family Studies | Venkatesh, Anoushka | 4 | Blacktown Girls High School | Blacktown |
170 | Community and Family Studies | Gidley, Ava | 5 | St Francis Xaviers College | Hamilton |
171 | Community and Family Studies | Syed Zaidi, Mohammad | 5 | Patrician Brothers College Blacktown | Blacktown |
172 | Community and Family Studies | Tran, Diane | 5 | Mary MacKillop College | Wakeley |
173 | Community and Family Studies | Heyse, Anouck | 8 | Stella Maris College | Manly |
174 | Community and Family Studies | Lenertz, Gemma | 8 | Aquinas College | Menai |
175 | Community and Family Studies | White, Lillian Ruth | 8 | Crestwood High School | Baulkham Hills |
176 | Construction Examination | Khattar, Tony | 1 | Clancy Catholic College | West Hoxton |
177 | Construction Examination | Wells, Oliver | 1 | Aquinas College | Menai |
178 | Construction Examination | Wilson, Brock | 1 | Aquinas College | Menai |
179 | Construction Examination | Wysman, Jordan | 1 | Northern Sydney Institute Northern Beaches Campus | Brookvale |
180 | Construction Examination | Filer, Harlam | 5 | Emmaus Catholic College | Kemps Creek |
181 | Construction Examination | Scott, Angus | 6 | Northern Sydney Institute Northern Beaches Campus | Brookvale |
182 | Construction Examination | Porteus, Krystal | 7 | All Saints College St Marys Campus | Maitland |
183 | Construction Examination | Azzi, Charbel | 8 | Clancy Catholic College | West Hoxton |
184 | Construction Examination | Bates, Rebekah | 9 | Bowral High School | Bowral |
185 | Construction Examination | Luckett, Joe | 9 | Dubbo School of Distance Education | Dubbo |
186 | Construction Examination | Oram, Will | 9 | St Columba Anglican School | Port Macquarie |
187 | Croatian Continuers | Abicic, Marta | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Boys Campus | Liverpool |
188 | Dance | Kinnear, Isobel | 1 | The Illawarra Grammar School | Wollongong |
189 | Dance | Machet, Talia Aviva | 1 | Reddam House Bondi Campus | North Bondi |
190 | Dance | Greuter, Hanako | 3 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Mackellar Girls Campus | Manly Vale |
191 | Dance | Buson, Megan | 4 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
192 | Dance | Monahan, Heidi | 5 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Mackellar Girls Campus | Manly Vale |
193 | Design and Technology | Carter, Lucrecia | 1 | St Benedicts Catholic College | Oran Park |
194 | Design and Technology | Lumby, Zoe | 1 | St Lukes Grammar School | Dee Why |
195 | Design and Technology | Cornford, Samantha | 3 | Warners Bay High School | Warners Bay |
196 | Design and Technology | McInerney-Wand, Jemma | 3 | Caringbah High School | Caringbah |
197 | Design and Technology | Dengate, Joshua | 5 | Gilroy Catholic College | Castle Hill |
198 | Design and Technology | Roshka, Johanna | 5 | Liverpool Girls High School | Liverpool |
199 | Design and Technology | Stillitano, Frank | 5 | Magdalene Catholic College | Narellan |
200 | Design and Technology | Walsh, Jessica | 5 | Bradfield College | St Leonards |
201 | Design and Technology | Feather, William David | 9 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
202 | Design and Technology | Murray, Jacob | 9 | De La Salle College Revesby Heights | Revesby Heights |
203 | Drama | Fitzhardinge, Ginger | 1 | Wenona School | North Sydney |
204 | Drama | Persechino, Matteo | 1 | St Leos Catholic College | Wahroonga |
205 | Drama | Thai, Tara | 1 | Brigidine College St Ives | St Ives |
206 | Drama | Wolff, Jadzia | 1 | Kingscliff High School | Kingscliff |
207 | Drama | El-Haddad, Isabella | 5 | St Catherines School | Waverley |
208 | Drama | Longney, Erin | 6 | Loreto Normanhurst | Normanhurst |
209 | Drama | Graham, Rory | 7 | St Augustines College | Brookvale |
210 | Drama | Gerrans, Tom | 8 | St Augustines College | Brookvale |
211 | Drama | Findlay, Lucy | 9 | Loreto Normanhurst | Normanhurst |
212 | Drama | Vongpoothorn, Phetmanee | 10 | Oran Park Anglican College | Oran Park |
213 | Dutch Continuers | Roelands, Jim | 1 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
214 | Dutch Continuers | De Wit, Tim | 2 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
215 | Dutch Continuers | Den Hollander, Jan | 2 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
216 | Dutch Continuers | Juffermans, Nikki Michelle | 2 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
217 | Dutch Continuers | Moonen, Elyana | 2 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
218 | Earth and Environmental Science | Hateley, Delta Jarrah | 1 | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow |
219 | Earth and Environmental Science | Eardley, Neve Elizabeth | 2 | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow |
220 | Earth and Environmental Science | Hagiwara, Hayley | 3 | Beverly Hills Girls High School | Beverly Hills |
221 | Earth and Environmental Science | Li, Chan | 3 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
222 | Earth and Environmental Science | Muller, Maddison | 3 | Davidson High School | Frenchs Forest |
223 | Earth and Environmental Science | Schier, Lachlan | 3 | Shellharbour Anglican College | Dunmore |
224 | Earth and Environmental Science | Birch, Demi | 7 | William Clarke College | Kellyville |
225 | Earth and Environmental Science | Nguyen, Jennifer | 8 | Freeman Catholic College | Bonnyrigg Heights |
226 | Earth and Environmental Science | Rajab, Sumaya | 9 | Al Noori Muslim School Senior Campus | Greenacre |
227 | Earth and Environmental Science | Currie, Ethan | 10 | Mater Maria Catholic College | Warriewood |
228 | Earth and Environmental Science | Deeth, Tiana | 10 | Vincentia High School | Vincentia |
229 | Earth and Environmental Science | Lagarez, Ebony | 10 | Georges River College Oatley Senior Campus | Oatley |
230 | Economics | Koder, Lucy | 1 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
231 | Economics | Mackay, Keats | 2 | Epping Boys High School | Eastwood |
232 | Economics | Lock, Tameea | 3 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
233 | Economics | Chan, Hiu Yeung | 4 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
234 | Economics | Mavila, Rohan | 5 | Epping Boys High School | Eastwood |
235 | Economics | Liyanage, Janiru | 6 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
236 | Economics | Duncan-Keen, Callum | 7 | Scots All Saints College | White Rock |
237 | Economics | Bolland, Zack | 8 | Cammeraygal High School | Crows Nest |
238 | Economics | Yousaf, Nayaab | 9 | Brigidine College Randwick | Randwick |
239 | Economics | Paton, Mayling Natalie Vera | 10 | Kambala | Rose Bay |
240 | Electrotechnology Examination | Liddell, Abram John | 1 | Western Institute Dubbo Campus | Dubbo |
241 | Electrotechnology Examination | Asplet, Charlie | 2 | Sydney Institute Sutherland College Gymea Campus | Gymea |
242 | Electrotechnology Examination | Colquhoun, Aiden | 3 | Holy Spirit College Bellambi | Bellambi |
243 | Electrotechnology Examination | Shim, Oliver | 4 | Sydney Institute Ultimo Campus | Ultimo |
244 | Electrotechnology Examination | Dawson, Michael | 5 | La Salle Catholic College | Bankstown |
245 | Engineering Studies | Macdougall, Matthew | 1 | Newcastle Grammar School | Newcastle |
246 | Engineering Studies | Ivory, Cooper William | 2 | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow |
247 | Engineering Studies | Jensen, Daniel David | 3 | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley |
248 | Engineering Studies | Calder, Matthew | 4 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
249 | Engineering Studies | Cerneaz, Izaak | 4 | St Augustines College | Brookvale |
250 | Engineering Studies | Jones, Alfie William | 4 | Killara High School | Killara |
251 | Engineering Studies | Pettett, Patrick Matthew | 7 | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow |
252 | Engineering Studies | Beetham, Lochlan | 8 | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley |
253 | Engineering Studies | Gardner, Brice | 9 | Northern Beaches Christian School | Terrey Hills |
254 | Engineering Studies | James, Cameron | 10 | Woolooware High School | Woolooware |
255 | Engineering Studies | Lee, Ryan | 10 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
256 | Engineering Studies | Lynch, Sam | 10 | All Saints College St Marys Campus | Maitland |
257 | English Advanced | Coughlan, Billie | 1 | St Catherines School | Waverley |
258 | English Advanced | Halliday Shand, Rachel | 1 | Ravenswood School for Girls | Gordon |
259 | English Advanced | Ung, Michelle | 1 | Prairiewood High School | Prairiewood |
260 | English Advanced | Wen, Rita | 4 | Roseville College | Roseville |
261 | English Advanced | Paton, Mayling Natalie Vera | 5 | Kambala | Rose Bay |
262 | English Advanced | Clubb, Harrison John | 6 | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove |
263 | English Advanced | Gupta, Arnav | 7 | Macarthur Anglican School | Cobbitty |
264 | English Advanced | Graham, Rory | 8 | St Augustines College | Brookvale |
265 | English Advanced | Bittar, Nicholas Garth | 9 | The Kings School | North Parramatta |
266 | English Advanced | McGrath, Kashia | 10 | MacKillop College Port Macquarie | Port Macquarie |
267 | English Advanced | Raffoul, Jacob | 10 | Redfield College | Dural |
268 | English Advanced | Rogers, Imogen | 10 | Penrith Christian School | Orchard Hills |
269 | English Advanced | Zhao, O'felia | 13 | Castle Hill High School | Castle Hill |
270 | English Advanced | Hong, James Joo | 14 | The Kings School | North Parramatta |
271 | English Advanced | Ma, Max | 14 | The Kings School | North Parramatta |
272 | English Advanced | Finlayson, Lara Louise | 16 | Kambala | Rose Bay |
273 | English Advanced | Le, Angela | 17 | Prairiewood High School | Prairiewood |
274 | English Advanced | Taghvaei, Ryan | 17 | Prairiewood High School | Prairiewood |