This report shows the 2007 top students in each HSC subject, along with their ranking as assigned by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
The number of top achievers reported varies from 5 to 20, according to the number of candidates taking each subject.
51 | Arabic Extension | Elias, Nabiha | 5 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Boys Campus | Liverpool |
52 | Armenian Continuers | Mkrtchian, Karina | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
53 | Armenian Continuers | Derartinian, Nayiri | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
54 | Biology | Lee, Karen Ngar Wing | 1 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
55 | Biology | Scott, Sara | 2 | Roseville College | Roseville |
56 | Biology | Shu, Xiang-Ying | 3 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
57 | Biology | Su, Alison Can | 4 | Strathfield Girls High School | Strathfield |
58 | Biology | Wong, Francis Cheuk Fung | 5 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
59 | Biology | Jones, Robert | 6 | Orange High School | Orange |
60 | Biology | Trakman, Laura | 6 | Wenona School | North Sydney |
|
|||||
61 | Biology | van Zwieten, Anita | 6 | Penrith Anglican College | Orchard Hills |
62 | Biology | Waran, Anjana | 9 | Meriden School | Strathfield |
63 | Biology | Nay, Joanna | 10 | Blue Mountains Grammar School | Wentworth Falls |
64 | Biology | Ly, Patricia Duong | 11 | Strathfield Girls High School | Strathfield |
65 | Biology | Panos, Evyenia | 12 | Barker College | Hornsby |
66 | Biology | Gosain, Pallavi | 13 | Girraween High School | Girraween |
67 | Biology | Hendrie, Laura | 14 | Ascham School | Edgecliff |
68 | Biology | Huen, Amanda Kay | 15 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
69 | Biology | Nirmalarajan, Sindhura | 15 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
70 | Biology | Lim, Veronica Formosa | 17 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
71 | Biology | Sandhu, Gurfateh (Guru) | 18 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
72 | Biology | Kim, Michelle Lynne | 19 | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
73 | Biology | Liang, Sophie Shuang | 20 | Burwood Girls High School | Croydon |
74 | Business Services Examination | Ferguson, Simone | 1 | Brigidine College St Ives | St Ives |
75 | Business Services Examination | Donoghoe, Kelly | 2 | St Mary Star of the Sea College | Wollongong |
76 | Business Services Examination | Polwarth, Melissa | 3 | St Philips Christian College Newcastle | Waratah |
77 | Business Services Examination | Cates, Roxanne | 4 | Brigidine College St Ives | St Ives |
78 | Business Services Examination | Liu-Sutia, Cymri | 5 | Brigidine College Randwick | Randwick |
79 | Business Services Examination | Vella, Amanda | 5 | Good Samaritan Catholic College | Hinchinbrook |
80 | Business Services Examination | Punsalan, Nicole | 7 | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys |
81 | Business Services Examination | Purcell, Elise Anne | 8 | Sydney Institute St George College | Kogarah |
82 | Business Services Examination | Touma, Jessica | 9 | St Ursulas College | Kingsgrove |
83 | Business Services Examination | Marshall, Benjamin | 10 | North Coast Institute Wollongbar Campus | Wollongbar |
84 | Business Studies | Kauffman, Shelley | 1 | Reddam House Bondi Campus | North Bondi |
85 | Business Studies | Grimshaw, Victoria Susanne | 2 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
86 | Business Studies | Soukie, Abbas | 2 | Georges River College Oatley Senior Campus | Oatley |
87 | Business Studies | D'Silva, Erica | 4 | Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College | North Sydney |
88 | Business Studies | Bailey, Brianna Ruth | 5 | St Josephs High School Aberdeen | Aberdeen |
89 | Business Studies | Lucic, Christina | 6 | Marist Sisters College Woolwich | Woolwich |
90 | Business Studies | Bourke, Christian Edward | 7 | Chatswood High School | Chatswood |
91 | Business Studies | Starkey, Michael James | 8 | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow |
92 | Business Studies | Romano, Andrew Joseph | 9 | Christian Brothers High School Lewisham | Lewisham |
93 | Business Studies | Cartaar, Beth | 10 | Xavier Catholic College | Skennars Head |
94 | Business Studies | Yan, Zi Xin Kaylie | 10 | Burwood Girls High School | Croydon |
95 | Business Studies | Sherack, John Kevin | 12 | Ashfield Boys High School | Ashfield |
96 | Business Studies | Cubis, Ellie | 13 | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon |
97 | Business Studies | Bai, Susan Sheng | 14 | Tempe High School | Tempe |
98 | Business Studies | Davis, Shannon | 15 | Tara Anglican School for Girls | North Parramatta |
99 | Business Studies | Tedja, Shannelle | 15 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
100 | Business Studies | Hingorani, Akshay Deepak | 17 | Arthur Phillip High School | Parramatta |