This is the NSW HSC Honour Roll, listing every award or prize won by New South Wales HSC students in 2009, along with their school and subject details.
The report includes all Distinguished Achiever awards, All Rounder awards, and Subject Top Achiever awards (with rankings). First in Course awards are shown as Subject Top Achiever awards with a ranking of '1' i.e. first place.
The report also includes significant Australian national awards and prizes such as the Australian Student Prize.
1362 | Bai, Yuki Tian Yun | Strathfield Girls High School | Strathfield | Chemistry | DA | |
1363 | Bai, Yuki Tian Yun | Strathfield Girls High School | Strathfield | Chinese Background Speakers | DA | |
1364 | Bai, Yuki Tian Yun | Strathfield Girls High School | Strathfield | English as a Second Language | DA | |
1365 | Bai, Yuki Tian Yun | Strathfield Girls High School | Strathfield | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1366 | Bai, Yuki Tian Yun | Strathfield Girls High School | Strathfield | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
1367 | Bai, Yuki Tian Yun | Strathfield Girls High School | Strathfield | Chinese Background Speakers | Subject rank | 2 |
1368 | Baiada, Jaclyn Anne | Caroline Chisholm College | Glenmore Park | Chemistry | DA | |
1369 | Bailey, Angus Alexander | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill | Ancient History | DA | |
1370 | Bailey, Angus Alexander | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1371 | Bailey, Angus Alexander | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill | Music 1 | DA | |
1372 | Bailey, Blake | Scone Grammar School | Scone | Senior Science | DA | |
1373 | Bailey, Breannon | Santa Sabina College | Strathfield | Drama | DA | |
1374 | Bailey, Breannon | Santa Sabina College | Strathfield | History Extension | DA | |
1375 | Bailey, Breannon | Santa Sabina College | Strathfield | Modern History | DA | |
1376 | Bailey, Breannon | Santa Sabina College | Strathfield | Society and Culture | DA | |
1377 | Bailey, Breannon | Santa Sabina College | Strathfield | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
1378 | Bailey, Caitlin Maree | Narara Valley High School | Narara | Visual Arts | DA | |
1379 | Bailey, Claire | Oxley College | Burradoo | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1380 | Bailey, Claire | Oxley College | Burradoo | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1381 | Bailey, Claire | Oxley College | Burradoo | History Extension | DA | |
1382 | Bailey, Claire | Oxley College | Burradoo | Modern History | DA | |
1383 | Bailey, Claire | Oxley College | Burradoo | Studies of Religion II | DA | |
1384 | Bailey, Elise | De La Salle Catholic College Cronulla | Cronulla | Hospitality Examination | DA | |
1385 | Bailey, Holly | Wenona School | North Sydney | English (Standard) | DA | |
1386 | Bailey, Holly | Wenona School | North Sydney | General Mathematics | DA | |
1387 | Bailey, Jocelyn | Aquinas College | Menai | Ancient History | DA | |
1388 | Bailey, Jocelyn | Aquinas College | Menai | Business Studies | DA | |
1389 | Bailey, Jocelyn | Aquinas College | Menai | English (Standard) | DA | |
1390 | Bailey, Joseph | Holy Spirit College | ? | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
1391 | Bailey, Michael | Marcellin College | Randwick | Mathematics | DA | |
1392 | Bailey, Morgan | Cerdon College | Merrylands | Community and Family Studies | DA | |
1393 | Bailey, Morgan | Cerdon College | Merrylands | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1394 | Bailey, Morgan | Cerdon College | Merrylands | Food Technology | DA | |
1395 | Bailey, Morgan | Cerdon College | Merrylands | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
1396 | Bailey, Morgan | Cerdon College | Merrylands | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
1397 | Bailey, Tracey | Northern Sydney Institute Bradfield College | St Leonards | Design and Technology | DA | |
1398 | Bailey, Tracey | Northern Sydney Institute Bradfield College | St Leonards | Industrial Technology | DA | |
1399 | Bain, Jessica | Oxley College | Burradoo | General Mathematics | DA | |
1400 | Bainbridge, Wesley Raymond | Newcastle High School | Hamilton | Ancient History | DA | |
1401 | Bainivalu, Sireli Christian | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow | Ancient History | DA | |
|
||||||
1402 | Bainton, Mitchell | Northern Sydney Institute Northern Beaches Campus | Brookvale | Accounting | Subject rank | 3 |
1403 | Bainton, Mitchell | St Aloysius College | Milsons Point | All-rounder | ||
1404 | Bainton, Mitchell | St Aloysius College | Milsons Point | Accounting | DA | |
1405 | Bainton, Mitchell | St Aloysius College | Milsons Point | Drama | DA | |
1406 | Bainton, Mitchell | St Aloysius College | Milsons Point | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1407 | Bainton, Mitchell | St Aloysius College | Milsons Point | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1408 | Bainton, Mitchell | St Aloysius College | Milsons Point | English Extension 2 | DA | |
1409 | Bainton, Mitchell | St Aloysius College | Milsons Point | Studies of Religion II | DA | |
1410 | Baird, Daniel Mark | Mount Carmel Catholic High School | Varroville | Community and Family Studies | DA | |
1411 | Baird, Daniel Mark | Mount Carmel Catholic High School | Varroville | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
1412 | Baird, Daniel Mark | Mount Carmel Catholic High School | Varroville | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
1413 | Bairnsfather, Jane Elizabeth | Bowral High School | Bowral | English Extension 2 | DA | |
1414 | Bairnsfather, Jane Elizabeth | Bowral High School | Bowral | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1415 | Bairnsfather, Jane Elizabeth | Bowral High School | Bowral | Music 2 | DA | |
1416 | Baissari, Joshua Luke | The Kings School | North Parramatta | Music 1 | DA | |
1417 | Bak, Joshua | The Hills Grammar School | Kenthurst | General Mathematics | DA | |
1418 | Bakamis, Bianca Chanel | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1419 | Bakamis, Bianca Chanel | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1420 | Bakamis, Bianca Chanel | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Modern History | DA | |
1421 | Bakamis, Bianca Chanel | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
1422 | Baker, Alicia | Marist Sisters College Woolwich | Woolwich | Design and Technology | DA | |
1423 | Baker, Alicia | Marist Sisters College Woolwich | Woolwich | Senior Science | DA | |
1424 | Baker, Alicia | Marist Sisters College Woolwich | Woolwich | Design and Technology | Subject rank | 2 |
1425 | Baker, Ashleigh | Sutherland Shire Christian School | Barden Ridge | Biology | DA | |
1426 | Baker, Ashleigh | Sutherland Shire Christian School | Barden Ridge | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1427 | Baker, Ashleigh | Sutherland Shire Christian School | Barden Ridge | History Extension | DA | |
1428 | Baker, Ashleigh | Sutherland Shire Christian School | Barden Ridge | Modern History | DA | |
1429 | Baker, David Andrew | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | Chemistry | DA | |
1430 | Baker, David Andrew | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | Economics | DA | |
1431 | Baker, David Andrew | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1432 | Baker, David Andrew | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | Mathematics | DA | |
1433 | Baker, David Andrew | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1434 | Baker, Eliza Jane | Cowra High School | Cowra | Modern History | DA | |
1435 | Baker, James | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1436 | Baker, James Robert | Model Farms High School | Baulkham Hills | Industrial Technology | DA | |
1437 | Baker, Jonathan Thomas | Penrith High School | Penrith | Music 2 | DA | |
1438 | Baker, Jonathan Thomas | Penrith High School | Penrith | Music Extension | DA | |
1439 | Baker, Kit | Waverley College | Waverley | Studies of Religion II | DA | |
1440 | Baker, Kit | Waverley College | Waverley | Visual Arts | DA | |
1441 | Baker, Lara | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1442 | Baker, Lara | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli | Italian Continuers | DA | |
1443 | Baker, Lara | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli | Mathematics | DA | |
1444 | Baker, Lara | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1445 | Baker, Lara | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
1446 | Baker, Louise Anne | Camden High School | Camden | General Mathematics | DA | |
1447 | Baker, Madeline Margaret | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl | Music 2 | DA | |
1448 | Baker, Madeline Margaret | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl | Music Extension | DA | |
1449 | Baker, Megan | Magdalene Catholic College | Narellan | Information Processes and Technology | DA | |
1450 | Baker, Megan | Magdalene Catholic College | Narellan | Senior Science | DA | |
1451 | Baker, Sabrina Anne | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Agriculture | DA | |
1452 | Baker, Sabrina Anne | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Biology | DA | |
1453 | Baker, Sabrina Anne | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | General Mathematics | DA | |
1454 | Baker, Samuel | St Josephs College | ? | Music 1 | DA | |
1455 | Baker, Samuel Alexander | All Saints College St Marys Campus | Maitland | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1456 | Baker, Siobhan Louise | Coffs Harbour Senior College | Coffs Harbour | Drama | DA | |
1457 | Baker, Siobhan Louise | Coffs Harbour Senior College | Coffs Harbour | English Extension 2 | DA | |
1458 | Baker, Siobhan Louise | Coffs Harbour Senior College | Coffs Harbour | Visual Arts | DA | |
1459 | Bakhos, Rachael | Holy Spirit College | ? | Business Studies | DA | |
1460 | Bakhos, Rachael | Holy Spirit College | ? | Studies of Religion II | DA | |
1461 | Bakhtiar, Shahbano | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft | All-rounder | ||
1462 | Bakhtiar, Shahbano | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft | Chemistry | DA | |
1463 | Bakhtiar, Shahbano | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1464 | Bakhtiar, Shahbano | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft | French Continuers | DA | |
1465 | Bakhtiar, Shahbano | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1466 | Bakhtiar, Shahbano | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft | Modern History | DA | |
1467 | Bakic, Tegan Emily | Camden Haven High School | Laurieton | Visual Arts | DA | |
1468 | Bakker, Anna | Galston High School | Galston | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1469 | Bakonyi, Olivia | Kambala | Rose Bay | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
1470 | Bakshi, Mihir | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Japanese Continuers | DA | |
1471 | Bakshi, Mihir | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1472 | Bakshi, Mihir | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
1473 | Balakrishnan, Ajay | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Business Studies | DA | |
1474 | Balakrishnan, Ajay | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1475 | Balakrishnan, Ajay | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1476 | Balakrishnan, Ajay | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
1477 | Balderston, Allyce | Ku-ring-gai High School | North Turramurra | Ancient History | DA | |
1478 | Baldoza, Mark | Marist College Kogarah | Bexley | Senior Science | DA | |
1479 | Baldry, Mark | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield | Biology | DA | |
1480 | Baldry, Mark | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield | Chemistry | DA | |
1481 | Baldry, Mark | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield | Italian Continuers | DA | |
1482 | Baldry, Mark | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield | Mathematics | DA | |
1483 | Baldry, Mark | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
1484 | Baldwin, Alanna | Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College | North Sydney | Ancient History | DA | |
1485 | Baldwin, Joanna | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon | Visual Arts | DA | |
1486 | Baldwin, Shannon Maree | Macksville High School | Macksville | Design and Technology | DA | |
1487 | Baldwin, Victoria | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon | Drama | DA | |
1488 | Bale, Daniel Robert | Duval High School | Armidale | Mathematics | DA | |
1489 | Balendran, Shalini | Gosford High School | Gosford | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1490 | Balendran, Shalini | Gosford High School | Gosford | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1491 | Balendran, Shalini | Gosford High School | Gosford | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
1492 | Balis, Anjelica | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1493 | Ball, Alexandra Nonie Jane | Kinross Wolaroi School | Orange | General Mathematics | DA | |
1494 | Ball, Laura | Magdalene Catholic College | Narellan | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
1495 | Ball, Laura | Magdalene Catholic College | Narellan | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
1496 | Ball, Luke Andrew | St Patricks College Sutherland | Sutherland | Industrial Technology | DA | |
1497 | Ball, Madeleine | Menai High School | Menai | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1498 | Ball, Paris Turkana | Colo High School | North Richmond | All-rounder | ||
1499 | Ball, Paris Turkana | Colo High School | North Richmond | Ancient History | DA | |
1500 | Ball, Paris Turkana | Colo High School | North Richmond | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1501 | Ball, Paris Turkana | Colo High School | North Richmond | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1502 | Ball, Paris Turkana | Colo High School | North Richmond | History Extension | DA | |
1503 | Ball, Paris Turkana | Colo High School | North Richmond | Modern History | DA | |
1504 | Ball, Paris Turkana | Colo High School | North Richmond | Visual Arts | DA | |
1505 | Ball, Samuel | Sutherland Shire Christian School | Barden Ridge | General Mathematics | DA | |
1506 | Ball, Stuart | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | History Extension | DA | |
1507 | Ballard, Alison | Oakhill College | Castle Hill | Industrial Technology | DA | |
1508 | Ballesta, Nathaniel | All Saints Catholic Senior College | Casula | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1509 | Ballesty, Elyse | Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College | North Sydney | Design and Technology | DA | |
1510 | Balnave, Jake | Gosford High School | Gosford | General Mathematics | DA | |
1511 | Balsdon, Tarryn | Davidson High School | Frenchs Forest | All-rounder | ||
1512 | Balsdon, Tarryn | Davidson High School | Frenchs Forest | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1513 | Balsdon, Tarryn | Davidson High School | Frenchs Forest | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1514 | Balsdon, Tarryn | Davidson High School | Frenchs Forest | English Extension 2 | DA | |
1515 | Balsdon, Tarryn | Davidson High School | Frenchs Forest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1516 | Balsdon, Tarryn | Davidson High School | Frenchs Forest | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
1517 | Balsdon, Tarryn | Davidson High School | Frenchs Forest | Modern History | DA | |
1518 | Balshaw, James | Hunter Valley Grammar School | Ashtonfield | Physics | DA | |
1519 | Baltah, Jamie | Mitchell High School | Blacktown | French Beginners | DA | |
1520 | Balzarolo, David | Oakhill College | Castle Hill | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1521 | Balzer, Nicholas Andrew | St Columbas Catholic College | Springwood | English Extension 2 | DA | |
1522 | Bambridge, Danielle | Brigidine College Randwick | Randwick | Community and Family Studies | DA | |
1523 | Bambury, Christopher | Gymea Technology High School | Gymea | General Mathematics | DA | |
1524 | Bamford, Matthew | St Marys Cathedral College | Sydney | Society and Culture | DA | |
1525 | Bamra, Simran Kaur | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook | German Extension | DA | |
1526 | Ban, Linda Anna | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl | Senior Science | DA | |
1527 | Banbrook, Rhys Howard | Albury High School | Albury | Engineering Studies | DA | |
1528 | Banbrook, Rhys Howard | Albury High School | Albury | Mathematics | DA | |
1529 | Banbrook, Rhys Howard | Albury High School | Albury | Engineering Studies | Subject rank | 6 |
1530 | Bandara, Arunima Madhushani | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1531 | Bandara, Arunima Madhushani | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | Physics | DA | |
1532 | Bandara, Piumee Uthpala | Mount Carmel Catholic High School | Varroville | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1533 | Bandara, Piumee Uthpala | Mount Carmel Catholic High School | Varroville | English Extension 2 | DA | |
1534 | Bandara, Piumee Uthpala | Mount Carmel Catholic High School | Varroville | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
1535 | Bandara, Piumee Uthpala | Mount Carmel Catholic High School | Varroville | Visual Arts | DA | |
1536 | Bandaranayake, Druvinka Piyara | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft | Biology | DA | |
1537 | Bandiera, Gemma | Oakhill College | Castle Hill | Ancient History | DA | |
1538 | Bandiera, Kiara | Mount St Benedict College | Pennant Hills | Ancient History | DA | |
1539 | Bandiera, Kiara | Mount St Benedict College | Pennant Hills | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
1540 | Banerjee, Pranoy | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1541 | Banerjee, Pranoy | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead | Mathematics | DA | |
1542 | Banerjee, Pranoy | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
1543 | Bang, Hyeun Jun | The Illawarra Grammar School | Wollongong | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1544 | Bang, Hyeun Jun | The Illawarra Grammar School | Wollongong | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
1545 | Bang, Jessica | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1546 | Bangel, Karina Frances | Colo High School | North Richmond | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1547 | Bangel, Karina Frances | Colo High School | North Richmond | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
1548 | Banh, Andrew Kim Phuc | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Mathematics | DA | |
1549 | Banh, Duc Liem | Canley Vale High School | Canley Vale | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1550 | Banh, Mandy-Lee | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | All-rounder | ||
1551 | Banh, Mandy-Lee | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Australian Student Prize | ||
1552 | Banh, Mandy-Lee | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Economics | DA | |
1553 | Banh, Mandy-Lee | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1554 | Banh, Mandy-Lee | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1555 | Banh, Mandy-Lee | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | English Extension 2 | DA | |
1556 | Banh, Mandy-Lee | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Legal Studies | DA | |
1557 | Banh, Mandy-Lee | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Mathematics | DA | |
1558 | Banh, Mandy-Lee | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1559 | Bank, Benjamin Phillip | Killara High School | Killara | Chemistry | DA | |
1560 | Bank, Benjamin Phillip | Killara High School | Killara | Economics | DA | |
1561 | Bank, Benjamin Phillip | Killara High School | Killara | Mathematics | DA |