This report lists all winners of an Australian Student Prize from all Australian States and Territories in 2001.
Generally 500 Australian Student Prizes have been awarded by the Australian Government each year. However in the years 2001, 2003, 2005 and 2006, an additional prize was awarded, bringing the total to 501.
Please note that the Australian Government ceased the Australian Student Prize awards in 2015.
1 | ACT | Boiko, Aleksei | Australian Student Prize | Canberra Grammar School | Red Hill |
2 | ACT | Gray, Michelle Jane | Australian Student Prize | Erindale College | Wanniassa |
3 | ACT | Jenkin, Eleanor Claire | Australian Student Prize | Canberra Girls Grammar School | Deakin |
4 | ACT | Lin, Ying Lynnette | Australian Student Prize | Merici College | Braddon |
5 | ACT | Mansfield, Sarah Jane Rose | Australian Student Prize | University of Canberra Senior Secondary College Lake Ginninderra | Belconnen |
6 | ACT | McLaren, Kirsty Djalinda | Australian Student Prize | Radford College | Bruce |
7 | ACT | Moylan, Laura Anne | Australian Student Prize | Copland College | Melba |
8 | ACT | Murik, Vijay Austin | Australian Student Prize | Marist College Canberra | Pearce |
9 | ACT | O'Brien, Orla Beverly | Australian Student Prize | St Clares College | Griffith |
10 | ACT | Slatyer, Tracy Robyn | Australian Student Prize | Narrabundah College | Narrabundah |
11 | ACT | Wells, Maurice Gil-son | Australian Student Prize | Canberra College | Phillip / Stirling |
12 | ACT | Woolias, David | Australian Student Prize | Lake Tuggeranong College | Tuggeranong |
13 | NSW | Ackman, Sharon Louise | Australian Student Prize | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney |
14 | NSW | Andrews, Timothy Vadim | Australian Student Prize | Trinity Grammar School | Summer Hill |
15 | NSW | Arena, Frank John Paul | Australian Student Prize | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
16 | NSW | Ashton, Sophie Irene | Australian Student Prize | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst |
17 | NSW | Aw, Grace Elizabeth | Australian Student Prize | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
18 | NSW | Baijan, Genevieve | Australian Student Prize | Penshurst Girls High School | Penshurst |
19 | NSW | Bailey, Lewis Paul | Australian Student Prize | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
20 | NSW | Beeren, Sophie Rachel | Australian Student Prize | SCECGS Redlands | Cremorne |
21 | NSW | Betts, Eleanor Ruth Helyar | Australian Student Prize | MLC School | Burwood |
22 | NSW | Booth, Courtney Emily | Australian Student Prize | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
23 | NSW | Brittain, Claire | Australian Student Prize | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon |
24 | NSW | Brunton, Gillian Claire | Australian Student Prize | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
25 | NSW | Burburan, David | Australian Student Prize | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
26 | NSW | Burns, Kali Cherie | Australian Student Prize | Colo High School | North Richmond |
27 | NSW | Campbell, Duncan James | Australian Student Prize | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
28 | NSW | Casali, Carolyn Elizabeth | Australian Student Prize | Loreto Normanhurst | Normanhurst |
29 | NSW | Catto, Annabel Peta Sophie | Australian Student Prize | SCECGS Redlands | Cremorne |
30 | NSW | Cerecina, Mila | Australian Student Prize | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
31 | NSW | Chan, David Lok-Hang | Australian Student Prize | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
32 | NSW | Chan, Kenneth | Australian Student Prize | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
33 | NSW | Chang, Lisa Chia Ling | Australian Student Prize | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby |
34 | NSW | Chau, Louise May Foong | Australian Student Prize | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
35 | NSW | Chen, Ying | Australian Student Prize | Fort Street High School | Petersham |
36 | NSW | Chew, Adeline Min Min | Australian Student Prize | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
37 | NSW | Chiem, Lyn Thao | Australian Student Prize | Caringbah High School | Caringbah |
38 | NSW | Chiu, Jenkin Jin-Chuen | Australian Student Prize | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
39 | NSW | Cho, Brian | Australian Student Prize | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
40 | NSW | Cho, Eun-Ae | Australian Student Prize | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft |
|
|||||
41 | NSW | Choi, Petrina Amanda | Australian Student Prize | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
42 | NSW | Christie-David, Darshika Joanne | Australian Student Prize | Meriden School | Strathfield |
43 | NSW | Chua, Richard Fen-Peng | Australian Student Prize | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
44 | NSW | Chung, Chloe | Australian Student Prize | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
45 | NSW | Cole, Rebecca Catherine | Australian Student Prize | Danebank An Anglican School for Girls | Hurstville |
46 | NSW | Colebatch, Andrew James | Australian Student Prize | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
47 | NSW | Creenaune, Holly Tara | Australian Student Prize | St Mary Star of the Sea College | Wollongong |
48 | NSW | Cupples, David Anthony | Australian Student Prize | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
49 | NSW | Dalton, Timothy David | Australian Student Prize | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill |
50 | NSW | Davies, Caroline Jane | Australian Student Prize | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
51 | NSW | Duffy, James Alexander | Australian Student Prize | Redfield College | Dural |
52 | NSW | Dunn, Chido Caroline | Australian Student Prize | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
53 | NSW | Dziedzic, Stephen Andrew | Australian Student Prize | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
54 | NSW | Eggleton, Elise | Australian Student Prize | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst |
55 | NSW | Epstein, Talia Rachel | Australian Student Prize | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
56 | NSW | Fridman, Michael | Australian Student Prize | Moriah College | Queens Park |
57 | NSW | Fung, David Chinying | Australian Student Prize | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
58 | NSW | Garg, Nidhi | Australian Student Prize | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
59 | NSW | Gascoigne, Catherine Elizabeth | Australian Student Prize | Santa Sabina College | Strathfield |
60 | NSW | Gifford, Annita Helen | Australian Student Prize | Burwood Girls High School | Croydon |
61 | NSW | Gloag, Rosalyn Suzanne | Australian Student Prize | Caringbah High School | Caringbah |
62 | NSW | Godbee, Kali Heather | Australian Student Prize | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
63 | NSW | Goel, Anuj | Australian Student Prize | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
64 | NSW | Goh, Ian Keng Liang | Australian Student Prize | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
65 | NSW | Gordon, Adam Laurie | Australian Student Prize | Moriah College | Queens Park |
66 | NSW | Gulbis, Matthew Karl | Australian Student Prize | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
67 | NSW | Gunning, Adam James | Australian Student Prize | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst |
68 | NSW | Gutman, Evian | Australian Student Prize | Moriah College | Queens Park |
69 | NSW | Hay, Emily Louise | Australian Student Prize | MLC School | Burwood |
70 | NSW | Ho, Cynthia Jia-Xin | Australian Student Prize | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
71 | NSW | Irani, Farah | Australian Student Prize | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
72 | NSW | Isaacs, Michelle | Australian Student Prize | Kambala | Rose Bay |
73 | NSW | Iyer, Caroline Elizabeth | Australian Student Prize | Kambala | Rose Bay |
74 | NSW | Jo, Helen Eun-Ae | Australian Student Prize | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
75 | NSW | Kerz, Adam Keith | Australian Student Prize | The Rivers Secondary College Lismore High Campus | Lismore |
76 | NSW | Kiang, Jason Doong Hing | Australian Student Prize | Newington College | Stanmore |
77 | NSW | Kim, John Joon Ho | Australian Student Prize | The Scots College | Bellevue Hill |
78 | NSW | Kim, Joseph Jinseong | Australian Student Prize | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
79 | NSW | Kirby, Nikolas | Australian Student Prize | St Aloysius College | Milsons Point |
80 | NSW | Knight, Eric Ronald Wing-Fai | Australian Student Prize | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
81 | NSW | Koh, Julie Yin Lin | Australian Student Prize | MLC School | Burwood |
82 | NSW | Kulkarni, Vinay | Australian Student Prize | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
83 | NSW | Lam, Alan | Australian Student Prize | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield |
84 | NSW | Lam, David Chi Shing | Australian Student Prize | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
85 | NSW | Lam, Joyce Yun | Australian Student Prize | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
86 | NSW | Lam, Teresa | Australian Student Prize | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
87 | NSW | Lee, Adam Chee-Hey | Australian Student Prize | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
88 | NSW | Lee, Kevin | Australian Student Prize | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
89 | NSW | Lee, Min-Zhao | Australian Student Prize | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
90 | NSW | Lee, Patricia Soek Chee | Australian Student Prize | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
91 | NSW | Lee, Timothy William | Australian Student Prize | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
92 | NSW | Lei, Lei | Australian Student Prize | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
93 | NSW | Leung, Emma | Australian Student Prize | MLC School | Burwood |
94 | NSW | Li, Chen-Lei Kelly | Australian Student Prize | Queenwood School for Girls | Mosman |
95 | NSW | Li, Cindy Sin-Ting | Australian Student Prize | St George Girls High School | Kogarah |
96 | NSW | Li, Jamma | Australian Student Prize | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
97 | NSW | Li, Xiao Jun (Fiona) | Australian Student Prize | Wiley Park Girls High School | Punchbowl |
98 | NSW | Lo, Angela Wing Shan | Australian Student Prize | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
99 | NSW | Loh, Wann-Wen | Australian Student Prize | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
100 | NSW | Londish, Gregory James | Australian Student Prize | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney |
101 | NSW | Looi, Carlynn Michelle | Australian Student Prize | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
102 | NSW | Mahadev, Srihari | Australian Student Prize | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
103 | NSW | Maloney, Jade | Australian Student Prize | Blakehurst High School | Blakehurst |
104 | NSW | Mann, Catherine | Australian Student Prize | Penrith High School | Penrith |
105 | NSW | Marczak, Deborah Liane | Australian Student Prize | Moriah College | Queens Park |
106 | NSW | Martin, Annalise Kat | Australian Student Prize | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
107 | NSW | Matthews, Alison | Australian Student Prize | Kambala | Rose Bay |
108 | NSW | May, Christopher Jonathan | Australian Student Prize | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
109 | NSW | McCrossin, Kate Patricia | Australian Student Prize | Kambala | Rose Bay |
110 | NSW | McKeith, Samuel George | Australian Student Prize | Trinity Grammar School | Summer Hill |
111 | NSW | Melkman, Simon Chaim | Australian Student Prize | Moriah College | Queens Park |
112 | NSW | Miller, Daniel James | Australian Student Prize | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
113 | NSW | Miller, Hugh Richard | Australian Student Prize | Barker College | Hornsby |
114 | NSW | Milunsky, Terri | Australian Student Prize | Emanuel School | Randwick |
115 | NSW | Moore, Natasha Lee | Australian Student Prize | Roseville College | Roseville |
116 | NSW | Moorhead, Matthew Paul | Australian Student Prize | The Illawarra Grammar School | Wollongong |
117 | NSW | Morgan, Holly | Australian Student Prize | Girraween High School | Girraween |
118 | NSW | Musa, Omar bin | Australian Student Prize | Canberra Grammar School | Red Hill, ACT |
119 | NSW | New, Elizabeth Joy | Australian Student Prize | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
120 | NSW | Nicholson, Helen Louise | Australian Student Prize | Meriden School | Strathfield |
121 | NSW | Nikolovski, Ines | Australian Student Prize | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong |
122 | NSW | Ogg, Kate Elizabeth | Australian Student Prize | Trinity Catholic College Lismore | Lismore |
123 | NSW | Oh, Evan | Australian Student Prize | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
124 | NSW | Phan, Catherine | Australian Student Prize | Sefton High School | Sefton |
125 | NSW | Port, Maya Sheli | Australian Student Prize | Masada College | St Ives |
126 | NSW | Potaczala, Ewa | Australian Student Prize | Sefton High School | Sefton |
127 | NSW | Poy, Adrian Nicholas | Australian Student Prize | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
128 | NSW | Prince, Thomas Owen | Australian Student Prize | Alstonville High School | Alstonville |
129 | NSW | Puckett, Michael James Mack | Australian Student Prize | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill |
130 | NSW | Punch, Matthew Francis | Australian Student Prize | Trinity Grammar School | Summer Hill |
131 | NSW | Rennie, George | Australian Student Prize | Kingsgrove North High School | Kingsgrove |
132 | NSW | Riddell, Suzanna Jane | Australian Student Prize | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
133 | NSW | Roach, Michael James | Australian Student Prize | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
134 | NSW | Roberts, James Andrew | Australian Student Prize | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
135 | NSW | Robinson, Dean Jonathan | Australian Student Prize | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
136 | NSW | Roughley, Fiona Tulloch | Australian Student Prize | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
137 | NSW | Shin, Beomshik | Australian Student Prize | The Kings School | North Parramatta |
138 | NSW | Shiner, Clare Margaret | Australian Student Prize | Brigidine College Randwick | Randwick |
139 | NSW | Sing Key, Jennifer Ann | Australian Student Prize | MLC School | Burwood |
140 | NSW | Sinnathurai, Premarani | Australian Student Prize | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
141 | NSW | Slusarczyk, Barbara | Australian Student Prize | Fort Street High School | Petersham |
142 | NSW | Spencer, Edmund James Golby | Australian Student Prize | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
143 | NSW | Stanley, Danielle Simonne | Australian Student Prize | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
144 | NSW | Stevens, Laura | Australian Student Prize | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst |
145 | NSW | Sud, Rahul | Australian Student Prize | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
146 | NSW | Tammareddy, Satya Priya | Australian Student Prize | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
147 | NSW | Tan, Lit Hau | Australian Student Prize | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
148 | NSW | Thomson, Stuart Rowley | Australian Student Prize | Trinity Grammar School | Summer Hill |
149 | NSW | Tong, Ada Wing Chee | Australian Student Prize | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
150 | NSW | Trepezanov, Nathan Milan | Australian Student Prize | Newington College | Stanmore |
151 | NSW | Tse, Michelle | Australian Student Prize | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
152 | NSW | Tunstall, Laura Kay | Australian Student Prize | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
153 | NSW | van Rooijen, Adam Joel | Australian Student Prize | Moriah College | Queens Park |
154 | NSW | Veness, Bianca Jasmine | Australian Student Prize | Newtown High School of Performing Arts | Newtown |
155 | NSW | Verdon, Matthew William | Australian Student Prize | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong |
156 | NSW | Vuong, Tony | Australian Student Prize | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
157 | NSW | Walker, Thomas William | Australian Student Prize | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney |
158 | NSW | Wang, Phyllis Kimberley | Australian Student Prize | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
159 | NSW | Wei, Diana | Australian Student Prize | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
160 | NSW | Weir, Adam James | Australian Student Prize | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield |
161 | NSW | Wilcox, Stewart James | Australian Student Prize | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
162 | NSW | Willcock, Katherine | Australian Student Prize | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst |
163 | NSW | Williams, Silvana Pia | Australian Student Prize | Kincoppal Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart | Vaucluse |
164 | NSW | Wong, Arlene | Australian Student Prize | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
165 | NSW | Wong, Bradley Shoon Fatt | Australian Student Prize | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill |
166 | NSW | Wong, Justin Tsun-Yim | Australian Student Prize | Trinity Grammar School | Summer Hill |
167 | NSW | Woo, Adrian Chun-Kui | Australian Student Prize | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
168 | NSW | Xu, Linda Xu | Australian Student Prize | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
169 | NSW | Yow, Shaun Lin | Australian Student Prize | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
170 | NSW | Yuan, Jack Ren Jie | Australian Student Prize | Caringbah High School | Caringbah |
171 | NSW | Zhu, Cong | Australian Student Prize | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby |
172 | NT | Luck, Tara Lee | Australian Student Prize | Darwin High School | The Gardens |
173 | NT | O'Brien, Benjamin John | Australian Student Prize | Nhulunbuy High School | Nhulunbuy |
174 | NT | Wells-Quinn, Thomas Anthony | Australian Student Prize | Darwin High School | The Gardens |
175 | Qld | Bailey, Elizabeth | Australian Student Prize | John Paul College | Daisy Hill |
176 | Qld | Bartolo, Emily Ruth | Australian Student Prize | Clontarf Beach State High School | Clontarf |
177 | Qld | Bevan, Rhiannon Leigh | Australian Student Prize | All Saints Anglican School | Merrimac |
178 | Qld | Bird, Eden Tyler | Australian Student Prize | Brisbane Grammar School | Brisbane |
179 | Qld | Blyth, Benjamin John | Australian Student Prize | Peace Lutheran College | Kamerunga |
180 | Qld | Bonning, Samantha Lee | Australian Student Prize | Brisbane Girls Grammar School | Brisbane |
181 | Qld | Boosey, Luke Anthony | Australian Student Prize | St Josephs College Gregory Terrace | Brisbane |
182 | Qld | Brown, Lorelle Emma Chan | Australian Student Prize | Trinity Lutheran College | Ashmore |
183 | Qld | Buckland, Susan Michelle | Australian Student Prize | Emmaus College Rockhampton | Park Avenue |
184 | Qld | Bunning, Shane Anthony | Australian Student Prize | St Edmunds College | Woodend |
185 | Qld | Burgher, Bjorn Perez | Australian Student Prize | Ignatius Park College | Cranbrook |
186 | Qld | Burns, Amanda Nicole | Australian Student Prize | Redlands College | Wellington Point |
187 | Qld | Cominos, Haralambos Theodore | Australian Student Prize | St Josephs Nudgee College | Boondall |
188 | Qld | Cowell, Michael John | Australian Student Prize | Anglican Church Grammar School | East Brisbane |
189 | Qld | Croft, Kirsten Sally | Australian Student Prize | Hillbrook Anglican School | Enoggera |
190 | Qld | Cruickshank, Letitia Rae | Australian Student Prize | The Rockhampton Grammar School | Rockhampton |
191 | Qld | Davie, Rebecca Lee | Australian Student Prize | All Saints Anglican School | Merrimac |
192 | Qld | Dennis, Graham Russell | Australian Student Prize | Mount Isa State High School | Mount Isa |
193 | Qld | Donaldson, Christine | Australian Student Prize | Moreton Bay College | Manly West |
194 | Qld | Donovan, Eleanor Terese | Australian Student Prize | Rockhampton Girls Grammar School | Rockhampton |
195 | Qld | Downs, Samantha Louise | Australian Student Prize | Glenmore State High School | Kawana |
196 | Qld | Dudgeon, David Andrew | Australian Student Prize | St Peters Lutheran College Indooroopilly | Indooroopilly |
197 | Qld | Ennis, Michelle Margaret | Australian Student Prize | St Columbans College | Caboolture |
198 | Qld | Ensbey, Julian Sinclair | Australian Student Prize | Noosa District State High School | Cooroy |
199 | Qld | Faragher, Trent Morgan | Australian Student Prize | Brisbane Grammar School | Brisbane |
200 | Qld | Ferguson, Janelle Margaret | Australian Student Prize | Mackay North State High School | North Mackay |