This report shows the 2021 top students in each HSC subject, along with their ranking as assigned by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
The number of top achievers reported varies from 5 to 20, according to the number of candidates taking each subject.
375 | German Beginners | Baig, Ayeshah | 1 | Mitchell High School | Blacktown |
376 | German Beginners | Knight, Maggie | 2 | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby |
377 | German Beginners | Dogao, Karina | 3 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
378 | German Beginners | Lauren, Maximilian | 4 | International Grammar School | Ultimo |
379 | German Beginners | Duke-Yonge, Alexandra Lauren | 5 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
380 | German Continuers | Bowes, Cian Buo-Jren | 1 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
381 | German Continuers | Van Es-Dickman, Liam | 2 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
382 | German Continuers | Meyer, Jonas | 3 | International Grammar School | Ultimo |
383 | German Continuers | Ossimitz, Carmen | 3 | Fort Street High School | Petersham |
384 | German Continuers | Smith, Karl | 5 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
385 | German Extension | Bowes, Cian Buo-Jren | 1 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
386 | German Extension | Hopkin, Jonah | 2 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
387 | German Extension | Babeck, Alea | 3 | International Grammar School | Ultimo |
388 | German Extension | Ossimitz, Carmen | 4 | Fort Street High School | Petersham |
389 | German Extension | Paduch, Vivienne | 5 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
390 | Hindi Continuers | Deo, Sumedha | 1 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
391 | Hindi Continuers | Saini, Rachit | 1 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
392 | Hindi Continuers | Vashishta, Aryan | 3 | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
393 | Hindi Continuers | Jain, Riya | 4 | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
394 | Hindi Continuers | Panjwani, Paawan | 5 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
395 | History Extension | McKenzie, Charlotte | 1 | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong |
396 | History Extension | Bender, Chloe | 2 | Engadine High School | Engadine |
397 | History Extension | Anthony, Dimitra | 3 | Bethlehem College | Ashfield |
398 | History Extension | Stala-Smith, Joseph | 4 | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
399 | History Extension | McGillicuddy, Joshua | 5 | St Aloysius College | Milsons Point |
400 | History Extension | O'Brien, Genevieve | 6 | Mercy Catholic College | Chatswood |
401 | History Extension | Czajkowski, Ariel Shing-Fung | 7 | Springwood High School | Springwood |
402 | History Extension | Lee, Michaela | 8 | Danebank An Anglican School for Girls | Hurstville |
403 | History Extension | Mehta, Vernica Jain | 9 | Meriden School | Strathfield |
404 | History Extension | Rowe, Dylan | 9 | Girraween High School | Girraween |
405 | History Extension | Wienholt, Jessica | 9 | Newtown High School of Performing Arts | Newtown |
406 | Hospitality Examination | Lin, Sophie | 1 | Meriden School | Strathfield |
407 | Hospitality Examination | Zhang, Nikki | 2 | Tara Anglican School for Girls | North Parramatta |
408 | Hospitality Examination | Ellery, Jasmine | 3 | Davidson High School | Frenchs Forest |
409 | Hospitality Examination | Dettmer, Ella | 4 | Tuggerah Lakes Secondary College The Entrance Campus | Shelly Beach |
410 | Hospitality Examination | McRae, Jessica | 5 | Ravenswood School for Girls | Gordon |
411 | Hospitality Examination | Wong, Molly | 6 | Scone Grammar School | Scone |
412 | Hospitality Examination | Bryant, Emily Raewa | 7 | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow |
413 | Hospitality Examination | Dean, Ashleigh | 7 | Lucas Heights Community School | Barden Ridge |
414 | Hospitality Examination | El Hitti, Isabella | 9 | St Ursulas College | Kingsgrove |
|
|||||
415 | Hospitality Examination | Roberts, Sophie | 10 | Riverside Girls High School | Gladesville |
416 | Hungarian Continuers | Solyom, Christina | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Bankstown Girls Campus | Bankstown |
417 | Hungarian Continuers | Peterffy, Tekla | 2 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
418 | Indonesian and Literature | Lim, Jovanka | 1 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
419 | Indonesian and Literature | Caviedi, Kelly | 2 | IPEKA Integrated Christian School | Jakarta, Indonesia |
420 | Indonesian Beginners | Ashford, Grace Frances | 1 | Southern Cross School of Distance Education | East Ballina |
421 | Indonesian Beginners | Lim, Jayden | 2 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
422 | Indonesian Continuers | Zhang, Jerry | 1 | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
423 | Indonesian Continuers | Du, Xinhang | 2 | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde |
424 | Indonesian Continuers | Ho, Ryan Ka-Hin | 2 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
425 | Indonesian Continuers | Bamde, Emma | 4 | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde |
426 | Indonesian Continuers | Shenouda, Melanie | 5 | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde |
427 | Indonesian Extension | Zhang, Jerry | 1 | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
428 | Indonesian Extension | Giannakos, Natalia | 2 | MLC School | Burwood |
429 | Indonesian Extension | Daniel, Kaajal Sarah | 3 | Burwood Girls High School | Croydon |
430 | Indonesian Extension | Brnabic, Jessica Ann | 4 | Burwood Girls High School | Croydon |
431 | Indonesian Extension | Soepono, Kyle | 5 | The Scots College | Bellevue Hill |
432 | Industrial Technology | Price, Jet Bronson | 1 | Gymea Technology High School | Gymea |
433 | Industrial Technology | Stenz, Piper | 1 | Arden Anglican School Epping Campus | Epping |
434 | Industrial Technology | Warner, Aidan | 3 | Kellyville High School | Kellyville |
435 | Industrial Technology | New, Tiffany | 4 | Mount St Patrick College | Murwillumbah |
436 | Industrial Technology | Pagden, Arne | 5 | OneSchool Global NSW Sydney | Oatlands |
437 | Industrial Technology | Macann, Trinity | 6 | Arden Anglican School Epping Campus | Epping |
438 | Industrial Technology | Ko, Emily | 7 | Inaburra School | Bangor |
439 | Industrial Technology | Gray, Aaron George | 8 | Killarney Heights High School | Killarney Heights |
440 | Industrial Technology | Saul, Milla | 8 | Emmanuel Anglican College | Ballina |
441 | Industrial Technology | Edwards, William Thomas | 10 | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney |
442 | Industrial Technology | Johnson, Finn | 10 | Katoomba High School | Katoomba |
443 | Industrial Technology | Cooper, Thomas James | 12 | St Pius X College | Chatswood |
444 | Industrial Technology | Haswell, Eli | 12 | Sylvania High School | Sylvania |
445 | Industrial Technology | Jenkins, Mali | 12 | Pittwater House Schools | Collaroy |
446 | Industrial Technology | Lam, Benjamin | 12 | Barker College | Hornsby |
447 | Industrial Technology | Lawson, David | 12 | Covenant Christian School | Belrose |
448 | Industrial Technology | Luke, Dionne | 12 | Good Samaritan Catholic College | Hinchinbrook |
449 | Information and Digital Technology Examination | Pathak, Trisha Shaileshbhai | 1 | St Andrews College Senior Campus | Marayong |
450 | Information and Digital Technology Examination | Sheather, Kyle | 2 | Lithgow High School | Lithgow |
451 | Information and Digital Technology Examination | Thin, Myint Zu | 2 | Burwood Girls High School | Croydon |
452 | Information and Digital Technology Examination | Wong, Alyssa | 4 | Brigidine College St Ives | St Ives |
453 | Information and Digital Technology Examination | Huang, Haydn | 5 | TAFE Digital | Ultimo |
454 | Information Processes and Technology | Mavila, Ravi | 1 | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
455 | Information Processes and Technology | Somanchi, Venkata | 2 | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
456 | Information Processes and Technology | Leung, Tiffany | 3 | Casimir Catholic College | Marrickville |
457 | Information Processes and Technology | Zheng, Zhong Hao | 4 | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
458 | Information Processes and Technology | Chan, Joshua | 5 | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
459 | Information Processes and Technology | Grover, Arnav | 5 | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
460 | Information Processes and Technology | Hebbar, Surabhi | 7 | Blacktown Girls High School | Blacktown |
461 | Information Processes and Technology | Phoenix, Trinity Amber | 8 | Lakes Grammar An Anglican School | Warnervale |
462 | Information Processes and Technology | Ahmad, Ihsan | 9 | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
463 | Information Processes and Technology | Weaver, Emily | 9 | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst |
464 | Investigating Science | Bhatia, Moksh | 1 | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield |
465 | Investigating Science | McNally, Bodhi Joel | 1 | Gosford High School | Gosford |
466 | Investigating Science | Hong, Anna | 3 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
467 | Investigating Science | Hourn, Michael | 4 | Grafton High School | Grafton |
468 | Investigating Science | Ye, Liyu | 4 | Canley Vale High School | Canley Vale |
469 | Investigating Science | Chaudhry, Hibba Aqeel | 6 | Bankstown Girls High School | Bankstown |
470 | Investigating Science | Davies, Caitlyn | 6 | Galston High School | Galston |
471 | Investigating Science | Visakeswaran, Pavithran Sai | 6 | Patrician Brothers College Blacktown | Blacktown |
472 | Investigating Science | Koster, Ella | 9 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
473 | Investigating Science | Morris, Emily May | 9 | Gosford High School | Gosford |
474 | Italian Beginners | Macaraeg, Brent | 1 | Patrician Brothers College Fairfield | Fairfield |
475 | Italian Beginners | Everett, Abigail | 2 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
476 | Italian Beginners | Neill, Maddison | 3 | St Vincents College | Potts Point |
477 | Italian Beginners | Igual, Marcus | 4 | Freeman Catholic College | Bonnyrigg Heights |
478 | Italian Beginners | Vuletic, Sara | 5 | Blakehurst High School | Blakehurst |
479 | Italian Continuers | Landfear, Riley | 1 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
480 | Italian Continuers | Leonard, Loredana | 2 | Santa Sabina College | Strathfield |
481 | Italian Continuers | Prasan, Akshay | 3 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
482 | Italian Continuers | Thompson, Phoebe | 4 | Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College | North Sydney |
483 | Italian Continuers | Morris, Alexander | 5 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
484 | Italian Extension | Landfear, Riley | 1 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
485 | Italian Extension | Pacini, Ludovica | 2 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
486 | Italian Extension | Milazzo, Alessandra | 3 | Rosebank College | Five Dock |
487 | Italian Extension | Thompson, Phoebe | 4 | Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College | North Sydney |
488 | Italian Extension | Prasan, Akshay | 5 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
489 | Japanese and Literature | Kunita, Akane | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
490 | Japanese Beginners | Zheng, Minxi | 1 | Meriden School | Strathfield |
491 | Japanese Beginners | Huynh, Ruth Ngan Thien | 2 | Meriden School | Strathfield |
492 | Japanese Beginners | Ng, Jo Ee | 3 | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook |
493 | Japanese Beginners | Kuang, Karina Xichun | 4 | Willoughby Girls High School | Willoughby |
494 | Japanese Beginners | Bhate, Raima | 5 | Chatswood High School | Chatswood |
495 | Japanese Beginners | Quang, Kayla | 5 | Burwood Girls High School | Croydon |
496 | Japanese Continuers | Kang, Patrick Seungjun | 1 | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst |
497 | Japanese Continuers | Ahluwalia, Arya | 2 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
498 | Japanese Continuers | Zhao, Chen | 3 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
499 | Japanese Continuers | Sheridan, Mia | 4 | Roseville College | Roseville |
500 | Japanese Continuers | Airey, Alysha | 5 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
501 | Japanese Continuers | Jang, Yuna | 5 | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby |
502 | Japanese Extension | Airey, Alysha | 1 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
503 | Japanese Extension | Tang, Faye | 2 | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
504 | Japanese Extension | Tan, Isabella Chuan Ai | 3 | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
505 | Japanese Extension | Sheridan, Mia | 4 | Roseville College | Roseville |
506 | Japanese Extension | Wang, Weimiao | 5 | The Hills Grammar School | Kenthurst |
507 | Japanese in Context | Sugahara, Airi | 1 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
508 | Japanese in Context | Inafune, Mei | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
509 | Japanese in Context | Nakamoto, Shino | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
510 | Japanese in Context | Nakano, Noelle | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
511 | Japanese in Context | Horimoto, Hazuki | 5 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
512 | Khmer Continuers | David, Lisa | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Girls Campus | Liverpool |
513 | Korean and Literature | Park, Sarah | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Strathfield Girls Campus | Strathfield |
514 | Korean and Literature | Moon, Seunghee | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Strathfield Girls Campus | Strathfield |
515 | Korean and Literature | Jun, Yebin | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Strathfield Girls Campus | Strathfield |
516 | Korean and Literature | Ko, Junhyuk | 4 | Homebush Boys High School | Homebush |
517 | Korean and Literature | Hong, Joonyoung | 5 | Secondary College of Languages Strathfield Girls Campus | Strathfield |
518 | Korean Beginners | Suhaili, Andrew | 1 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
519 | Korean Beginners | Lian, Sophie | 2 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
520 | Korean Beginners | Huang, Jane | 3 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
521 | Korean Beginners | Chavan, Aditi | 4 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
522 | Korean Beginners | So, Man Hei | 5 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
523 | Korean Continuers | Tay, Rene | 1 | Burwood Girls High School | Croydon |
524 | Korean Continuers | Law, Lok Wun Serenus | 2 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
525 | Korean Continuers | Chung, Elizabeth | 3 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
526 | Korean Continuers | Aparicio, Rona Angelli Maestrado | 4 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
527 | Korean Continuers | Campbell, Maire | 5 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
528 | Korean in Context | Ahn, Jeongchan | 1 | Homebush Boys High School | Homebush |
529 | Korean in Context | Yi, Joanne | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
530 | Korean in Context | Park, Gayoung | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
531 | Korean in Context | Nam, Rebekah Hayoung | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
532 | Korean in Context | Jeong, Eugene | 5 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
533 | Latin Continuers | Yehuda, Shanni | 1 | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
534 | Latin Continuers | Yoffe, Lior | 2 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
535 | Latin Continuers | Fiene, Madeleine Sophia | 3 | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
536 | Latin Continuers | Van Es-Dickman, Liam | 4 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
537 | Latin Continuers | Kertesz, Tobias | 5 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
538 | Latin Extension | Woo, Aidan | 1 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
539 | Latin Extension | Arvanitellis, Nicholas | 2 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
540 | Latin Extension | Wong, Alice | 3 | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst |
541 | Latin Extension | Hsu, Claire Yu-Chi | 4 | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
542 | Latin Extension | Liu, Maggie Yifeng | 5 | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
543 | Legal Studies | Niu, Jessica | 1 | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby |
544 | Legal Studies | Sebastian, Elanah Sarita | 2 | Catherine McAuley Westmead | Westmead |
545 | Legal Studies | Tighe, James Philip | 3 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
546 | Legal Studies | Foufas-Noakes, Emily Rose | 4 | Crestwood High School | Baulkham Hills |
547 | Legal Studies | Harkin, Rachel | 5 | Cumberland High School | Carlingford |
548 | Legal Studies | Mackay, Keats | 6 | Epping Boys High School | Eastwood |
549 | Legal Studies | Tighe, William Keith | 6 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
550 | Legal Studies | Tanjil Karim, Riddhi | 8 | Georges River College Oatley Senior Campus | Oatley |
551 | Legal Studies | Thapa, Gaurav Singh | 9 | The Kings School | North Parramatta |
552 | Legal Studies | Targett, Ruby Rose | 10 | St Philips Christian College Newcastle | Waratah |
553 | Legal Studies | Ure, Elisabeth | 11 | Brigidine College Randwick | Randwick |
554 | Legal Studies | Vernicos, Olivia | 12 | William Clarke College | Kellyville |
555 | Legal Studies | Huang, Jeremy Hao | 13 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
556 | Legal Studies | Sharma, Aditya | 14 | Girraween High School | Girraween |
557 | Legal Studies | Li, Minrui | 15 | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
558 | Legal Studies | Jenkins, Andrew Samuel | 16 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
559 | Legal Studies | Wells, Imogen | 17 | Wenona School | North Sydney |
560 | Legal Studies | Collings, Taylor | 18 | Turramurra High School | South Turramurra |
561 | Legal Studies | Wardle, Lucia | 19 | Wenona School | North Sydney |
562 | Legal Studies | Cassar, Niamh | 20 | Northholm Grammar School | Arcadia |
563 | Macedonian Continuers | Petreska, Teona | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Bankstown Girls Campus | Bankstown |
564 | Macedonian Continuers | Ristevska, Angela | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Bankstown Girls Campus | Bankstown |
565 | Macedonian Continuers | Shopova, Violeta | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Kogarah Campus | Kogarah |
566 | Mathematics Advanced | Ahmed, Sarfaraz Syed | 1 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
567 | Mathematics Advanced | Colla, Lydia Mae | 1 | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli |
568 | Mathematics Advanced | Harris, Lachlan | 1 | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill |
569 | Mathematics Advanced | Huang, Gordon | 1 | Fort Street High School | Petersham |
570 | Mathematics Advanced | Kuang, Karina Xichun | 1 | Willoughby Girls High School | Willoughby |
571 | Mathematics Advanced | Leo, Max David | 1 | St Pius X College | Chatswood |
572 | Mathematics Advanced | Wang, Kevin | 1 | The Kings School | North Parramatta |
573 | Mathematics Advanced | Wang, Zhongyu | 1 | Macquarie Grammar School | Sydney |
574 | Mathematics Advanced | Choong, Thomas | 9 | The Scots College | Bellevue Hill |