This report shows the 2019 top students in each HSC subject, along with their ranking as assigned by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
The number of top achievers reported varies from 5 to 20, according to the number of candidates taking each subject.
625 | Mathematics Standard 1 Examination | Bayly, Sarah | 7 | Warners Bay High School | Warners Bay |
626 | Mathematics Standard 1 Examination | Clemente, Charmaine | 7 | Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College | Kensington |
627 | Mathematics Standard 1 Examination | Cordery, Makenna | 7 | Gilroy Catholic College | Castle Hill |
628 | Mathematics Standard 1 Examination | Kemp-Tollefsen, Zahra Hazel | 7 | Burwood Girls High School | Croydon |
629 | Mathematics Standard 2 | Mitchell, Brendan Mark | 1 | St Patricks Marist College | Dundas |
630 | Mathematics Standard 2 | Vercoe, Finn Spencer | 1 | Barker College | Hornsby |
631 | Mathematics Standard 2 | Kheir, Abdulazeez | 3 | Al-Faisal College | Auburn |
632 | Mathematics Standard 2 | Adams, Tallulah-Rose | 4 | Wenona School | North Sydney |
633 | Mathematics Standard 2 | Alsaad, Ali | 5 | Alpha Omega Senior College | Auburn |
634 | Mathematics Standard 2 | Flanagan, Leah | 5 | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon |
635 | Mathematics Standard 2 | Lee Walker, Tiffany Vivienne | 5 | Macarthur Anglican School | Cobbitty |
636 | Mathematics Standard 2 | Loraichi, Othman | 5 | Al-Faisal College | Auburn |
637 | Mathematics Standard 2 | Vella, Samarah Danae | 5 | Bede Polding College | South Windsor |
638 | Mathematics Standard 2 | Kasses, Anthea Katherine | 10 | Reddam House Bondi Campus | North Bondi |
639 | Mathematics Standard 2 | Lapidge, Tasha | 10 | Reddam House Bondi Campus | North Bondi |
640 | Mathematics Standard 2 | Swaid, Husein | 10 | Al-Faisal College | Auburn |
641 | Mathematics Standard 2 | O'Brien, Lily | 13 | Mount St Benedict College | Pennant Hills |
642 | Mathematics Standard 2 | Ashry, Ibrahim | 14 | Al-Faisal College | Auburn |
643 | Mathematics Standard 2 | Cannon, Leonie | 14 | Illawarra Institute Wollongong Campus | Wollongong |
644 | Mathematics Standard 2 | Eisenhuth, William | 14 | Oakhill College | Castle Hill |
645 | Mathematics Standard 2 | Lyons, Joseph | 14 | Waverley College | Waverley |
646 | Mathematics Standard 2 | Skinner, Jeremy Keiran | 14 | Caringbah High School | Caringbah |
647 | Mathematics Standard 2 | Costin, Ryan | 19 | St Lukes Grammar School | Dee Why |
648 | Mathematics Standard 2 | McKay, Samuel Joseph | 19 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
649 | Metal and Engineering Examination | Austin, Jamie | 1 | Canowindra High School | Canowindra |
650 | Modern Greek Beginners | Kretzas, Stella | 1 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
651 | Modern Greek Beginners | Katsikas, Christopher | 2 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
652 | Modern Greek Beginners | Hatziioannou, Evelyn | 3 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
653 | Modern Greek Beginners | Tsoukalas, Antonia | 4 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
654 | Modern Greek Beginners | Jafari, Alessandro | 5 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
655 | Modern Greek Continuers | Ellina, Savina-Ipapanti | 1 | Secondary College of Languages St George Campus | Kogarah |
656 | Modern Greek Continuers | Angelopoulos, Denise | 2 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
657 | Modern Greek Continuers | Kalogianni, Georgia | 3 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
658 | Modern Greek Continuers | Fountotos, Zoe-Vasilia | 4 | All Saints Greek Orthodox Grammar School | Belmore |
659 | Modern Greek Continuers | Koliopanos, Konstantina | 4 | St Spyridon College Senior School | Maroubra |
660 | Modern Greek Extension | Ellina, Savina-Ipapanti | 1 | Secondary College of Languages St George Campus | Kogarah |
661 | Modern Greek Extension | Fountotos, Zoe-Vasilia | 2 | All Saints Greek Orthodox Grammar School | Belmore |
662 | Modern Greek Extension | Michailou, Ypapanti Savvina | 3 | Moorefield Girls High School | Kogarah |
663 | Modern Greek Extension | Patapis, Vicki | 4 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
664 | Modern Greek Extension | Katsoulis, Styliani | 5 | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
|
|||||
665 | Modern Hebrew Continuers | Shulman, Bar | 1 | Masada College | St Ives |
666 | Modern Hebrew Continuers | Ashkenazi, Ran | 2 | Masada College | St Ives |
667 | Modern Hebrew Continuers | Ieremias, Shani | 3 | Masada College | St Ives |
668 | Modern Hebrew Continuers | Freund, Jonathan | 4 | Reddam House Bondi Campus | North Bondi |
669 | Modern Hebrew Continuers | Peretz, Bar | 5 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
670 | Modern History | Zeng, Hortin | 1 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
671 | Modern History | Shulman, Bar | 2 | Masada College | St Ives |
672 | Modern History | Lim, Seohyeong | 3 | Ashfield Boys High School | Ashfield |
673 | Modern History | Chan, Man Ching Melvin | 4 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
674 | Modern History | Willetts, Katherine Sandra | 5 | Meriden School | Strathfield |
675 | Modern History | Osman, Rayan | 6 | Amity College Prestons | Prestons |
676 | Modern History | Ktenas, Stella | 7 | St Spyridon College Senior School | Maroubra |
677 | Modern History | Palmerlee, David | 8 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
678 | Modern History | Sheridan, Luke Costa | 9 | St Patricks Marist College | Dundas |
679 | Modern History | Nguyen, Julie | 10 | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
680 | Modern History | Gross, Zoe | 11 | Reddam House Bondi Campus | North Bondi |
681 | Modern History | Duke, Annabelle | 12 | Tara Anglican School for Girls | North Parramatta |
682 | Modern History | Ransom, Charles Anthony | 13 | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield |
683 | Modern History | Stafford, Tilda Elaine Harmston | 14 | Meriden School | Strathfield |
684 | Modern History | Kassam, Ayra | 15 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
685 | Modern History | Stone, Mairead | 16 | Loreto Normanhurst | Normanhurst |
686 | Modern History | McKinnon, Alexandra | 17 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
687 | Modern History | Thomson, Austin Stuart | 18 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
688 | Modern History | Stanton, Harry | 19 | St Aloysius College | Milsons Point |
689 | Modern History | Ng, Ryan Chi-Yan | 20 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
690 | Music 1 | Shaw, Gabrielle | 1 | Mater Dei Catholic College | Wagga Wagga |
691 | Music 1 | Bidny, Andrew Vladislav | 2 | St Patricks Marist College | Dundas |
692 | Music 1 | Kumar, Tanaya | 3 | Loreto Normanhurst | Normanhurst |
693 | Music 1 | McIntyre, Perry Jackson | 3 | St Philips Christian College Newcastle | Waratah |
694 | Music 1 | Ogg, Simone | 3 | Mount St Patrick College | Murwillumbah |
695 | Music 1 | Rojas, Danika Jean | 3 | William Clarke College | Kellyville |
696 | Music 1 | Hayman, Hugo | 7 | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill |
697 | Music 1 | Kezelos, Isaiah Peter | 7 | Macarthur Anglican School | Cobbitty |
698 | Music 1 | Millar, Hannah Kate | 7 | Sylvania High School | Sylvania |
699 | Music 1 | Gillard, Mia | 10 | Narara Valley High School | Narara |
700 | Music 1 | Lancaster, Heath | 10 | St Pauls College West Kempsey | West Kempsey |
701 | Music 2 | Leonardi, Stella Dora | 1 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
702 | Music 2 | Hopf, Maia | 2 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
703 | Music 2 | Loomes, Elden | 2 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
704 | Music 2 | Wagstaff, Harry Sebastian | 2 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
705 | Music 2 | Koch, Peter Philip Gerry | 5 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
706 | Music 2 | Wang, Katherine | 5 | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
707 | Music Extension | Davis, Isaac | 1 | Conservatorium High School | Sydney |
708 | Music Extension | Wang, Katherine | 2 | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
709 | Music Extension | Adams, Jared | 3 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
710 | Music Extension | Scarlis, Emily | 4 | Kambala | Rose Bay |
711 | Music Extension | Chen, Shimeng | 5 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
712 | Music Extension | Wei, Simone | 5 | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
713 | Persian Continuers | Sangi, Paniz | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta |
714 | Persian Continuers | Nabiei, Mohammad | 2 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
715 | Persian Continuers | Ghamoush Ramandi, Maedeh | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta |
716 | Persian Continuers | Hossaini, Saiedeh Shiva | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta |
717 | Persian Continuers | Sahebi Hagh, Ali | 5 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
718 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Scroope, Emma Cate | 1 | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli |
719 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Ryan, Cecilia | 2 | Mount St Patrick College | Murwillumbah |
720 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Moshovelis, Megan | 3 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
721 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Wong, Kara Liang Yun | 4 | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
722 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Kuhasri, Abhinayeni | 5 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
723 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Hinton, Gemma | 6 | Fort Street High School | Petersham |
724 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Guthrie, Sally | 7 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
725 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Kanive-Hariharan, Anagha | 8 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
726 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Osman, Rayan | 9 | Amity College Prestons | Prestons |
727 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Rae, Kahlia | 10 | Asquith Girls High School | Asquith |
728 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Hickson, Annabelle | 11 | Frensham School | Mittagong |
729 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Rubin, Noah | 11 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
730 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Smith, Astrid Elyse | 11 | Macksville High School | Macksville |
731 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Arfanis, Jimmy | 14 | Aquinas College | Menai |
732 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Dinneen, Emma | 15 | Stella Maris College | Manly |
733 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Haydon, Joshua | 15 | St Dominics College | Kingswood |
734 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Gowda, Bhumika Sree | 17 | Girraween High School | Girraween |
735 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Uzuntepe, Gulcan | 18 | Amity College Prestons | Prestons |
736 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Lamond, Luca Paul Mendes | 19 | The Scots School Albury | Albury |
737 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Newman, Saskia | 20 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
738 | Physics | Lu, Wenquan | 1 | Barker College | Hornsby |
739 | Physics | Yang, Jadon Ryan | 2 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
740 | Physics | Lee, David | 3 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
741 | Physics | Zheng, Kim | 3 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
742 | Physics | Lin, Joanna | 5 | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest |
743 | Physics | Qiao, Jessica Wenjie | 5 | Meriden School | Strathfield |
744 | Physics | Chen, Bob | 7 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
745 | Physics | Harris, Luke | 8 | Waverley College | Waverley |
746 | Physics | Monteiro, Daniel Ross | 8 | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook |
747 | Physics | Shu, Matthew Wei Shun | 8 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
748 | Physics | Slonim, Zachary Galen | 8 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
749 | Polish Continuers | Grodek, Natalia | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
750 | Polish Continuers | Siewicz, Paulina | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Girls Campus | Liverpool |
751 | Polish Continuers | Gnatek, Amelie | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
752 | Polish Continuers | Hefka, John | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Ashfield Boys Campus | Ashfield |
753 | Polish Continuers | Liszka, Maria | 5 | Secondary College of Languages Ashfield Boys Campus | Ashfield |
754 | Portuguese Continuers | Santos Soares Braga, Lara Beatriz | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Dulwich Campus | Dulwich Hill |
755 | Portuguese Continuers | Yan, Dikai | 2 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
756 | Portuguese Continuers | Cafe, Laura | 3 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
757 | Portuguese Continuers | Carvalho Santos, Brenda | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Dulwich Campus | Dulwich Hill |
758 | Portuguese Continuers | Van Sluys Erlich, Daniel | 5 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
759 | Primary Industries Examination | Ireland, Safina | 1 | Calrossy Anglican School | Tamworth |
760 | Primary Industries Examination | Mitchell, Tessa | 2 | Calrossy Anglican School | Tamworth |
761 | Primary Industries Examination | Seis, Megan | 2 | Calrossy Anglican School | Tamworth |
762 | Primary Industries Examination | Hockey, Mekaela Mei Shan | 4 | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield |
763 | Primary Industries Examination | Mannes, Danielle Laura | 5 | Coleambally Central School | Coleambally |
764 | Punjabi Continuers | Kaur, Jasmeet | 1 | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
765 | Punjabi Continuers | Bola, Jashanpreet Kaur | 2 | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
766 | Punjabi Continuers | Saini, Komal | 3 | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
767 | Punjabi Continuers | Nikita, Nikita | 4 | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
768 | Punjabi Continuers | Kaur, Ravneet | 5 | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
769 | Retail Services Examination | Degotardi, Tamra | 1 | Xavier Catholic College | Skennars Head |
770 | Retail Services Examination | Waight, Ellie Louise | 1 | Dungog High School | Dungog |
771 | Retail Services Examination | Lean, Lily Maree | 3 | Dungog High School | Dungog |
772 | Retail Services Examination | Dalima, Joanne | 4 | Sydney Secondary College Blackwattle Bay Campus | Glebe |
773 | Retail Services Examination | Allen, Georgia Evangeline | 5 | Canley Vale High School | Canley Vale |
774 | Retail Services Examination | Amos, Rachel | 5 | Mount View High School | Cessnock West |
775 | Retail Services Examination | Ismail, Samira | 5 | Birrong Girls High School | Birrong |
776 | Russian Continuers | Eshchenko, Tamila | 1 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
777 | Russian Continuers | Mardar, Daryna | 2 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
778 | Russian Continuers | Dmitrieva, Lubava | 3 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
779 | Russian Continuers | Eshba, Lolita | 4 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
780 | Russian Continuers | Rikkone, Donatella | 5 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
781 | Science Extension | Cheng, Eunice Wah Yan | 1 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
782 | Science Extension | Nichols-Evans, Yve | 2 | Gosford High School | Gosford |
783 | Science Extension | Keane, Lachlan Stephen | 3 | Newcastle Grammar School | Newcastle |
784 | Science Extension | Fakira, Nicholas | 4 | Barker College | Hornsby |
785 | Science Extension | Monteiro, Daniel Ross | 5 | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook |
786 | Serbian Continuers | Pupovac, Milica | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Girls Campus | Liverpool |
787 | Serbian Continuers | Vujanic, Stefan | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Girls Campus | Liverpool |
788 | Serbian Continuers | Basrak, Tanja | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Smiths Hill Campus | Wollongong |
789 | Serbian Continuers | Petkovic, Anja | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Dulwich Campus | Dulwich Hill |
790 | Serbian Continuers | Milic, Igor | 5 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Girls Campus | Liverpool |
791 | Society and Culture | Gaston, Emma | 1 | Port Hacking High School | Miranda |
792 | Society and Culture | McLennan, Muir | 1 | Arndell Anglican College | Oakville |
793 | Society and Culture | Janardhan, Sanjana | 3 | Macarthur Girls High School | Parramatta |
794 | Society and Culture | Nair, Nidhi | 4 | Macarthur Girls High School | Parramatta |
795 | Society and Culture | Hather, Lara | 5 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
796 | Society and Culture | Spennato, Paris | 6 | Emanuel School | Randwick |
797 | Society and Culture | Arsalah, Mariam | 7 | Willoughby Girls High School | Willoughby |
798 | Society and Culture | Lee, Eun Sol - Josephine | 8 | Willoughby Girls High School | Willoughby |
799 | Society and Culture | Guo, Tess | 9 | Willoughby Girls High School | Willoughby |
800 | Society and Culture | Kumarasinhe, Zahra Louise | 10 | Willoughby Girls High School | Willoughby |
801 | Software Design and Development | Liu, Jason | 1 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
802 | Software Design and Development | Gao, Haowen | 2 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
803 | Software Design and Development | Holmstrom, Eric Rickard | 2 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
804 | Software Design and Development | Wu, Dawei | 4 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
805 | Software Design and Development | Muskens, Trent John | 5 | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga |
806 | Software Design and Development | Wang, Reid | 6 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
807 | Software Design and Development | Gravning, Arielle | 7 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
808 | Software Design and Development | Phabmixay, Kyle | 8 | Girraween High School | Girraween |
809 | Software Design and Development | Tyas, Peter Benjamin | 9 | St George Christian School | Hurstville |
810 | Software Design and Development | Daniell, Benjamin James | 10 | Canberra Grammar School | Red Hill, ACT |
811 | Spanish Beginners | Koren, Shenani Angeleeca | 1 | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby |
812 | Spanish Beginners | Batra, Meha | 2 | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby |
813 | Spanish Beginners | Vyas, Pooja | 3 | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby |
814 | Spanish Beginners | Foster, Charlotte | 4 | Wenona School | North Sydney |
815 | Spanish Beginners | Ricci, Ariana | 5 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
816 | Spanish Continuers | Peyrachon, Simon | 1 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
817 | Spanish Continuers | Ondo Akeng, Alida | 2 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
818 | Spanish Continuers | Hinchcliffe, Mathilde | 3 | St Catherines School | Waverley |
819 | Spanish Continuers | Ciccone, Maria Victoria | 4 | NSW School of Languages | Petersham |
820 | Spanish Continuers | Ziade, Connor | 5 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
821 | Spanish Extension | Nagamine, Shirley | 1 | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |
822 | Spanish Extension | Novoa Chala, Oscar Santiago | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Ashfield Boys Campus | Ashfield |
823 | Spanish Extension | Carbonell Iturra, Matilde Cecilia | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Girls Campus | Liverpool |
824 | Spanish Extension | Arce, Salvador Elias | 4 | Secondary College of Languages The Hills Sports Campus | Seven Hills |