This report shows the 2008 top students in each HSC subject, along with their ranking as assigned by the NSW Education Standards Authority.
Rankings are calculated from student HSC marks in the subject, or, where this results in a tie, from the average of the students' examination and assessment marks.
Students must achieve a band 6 or band E4 result in the relevant subject to appear in this list.
The number of top achievers reported varies from 5 to 20, according to the number of candidates taking each subject.
150 | Chinese Extension | Qi, Angela Liuhui | 3 | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
151 | Chinese Extension | Ding, Jenny Xu Zhu | 4 | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
152 | Chinese Extension | Hu, Hannah | 5 | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills |
153 | Classical Greek Continuers | Vallance, Thomas | 1 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
154 | Classical Greek Continuers | Pope, Benjamin | 2 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
155 | Classical Greek Continuers | Marinos, Emmanuel | 3 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
156 | Classical Greek Continuers | Menzies, Matthew | 3 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
157 | Classical Greek Continuers | Kokkinos, Kosmas | 5 | All Saints Greek Orthodox Grammar School | Belmore |
158 | Classical Greek Extension | Vallance, Thomas | 1 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
159 | Classical Greek Extension | Pope, Benjamin | 2 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
160 | Classical Greek Extension | Marinos, Emmanuel | 3 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
161 | Classical Greek Extension | Menzies, Matthew | 4 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
162 | Classical Greek Extension | Thompson, Alexander William | 5 | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney |
163 | Classical Hebrew Continuers | Hayman, Liron | 1 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
164 | Classical Hebrew Continuers | Fuchs, Talia | 2 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
165 | Classical Hebrew Continuers | Garber, Joshua | 3 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
166 | Classical Hebrew Continuers | Klein, Yaacov | 4 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
167 | Classical Hebrew Continuers | Bernstein, Aaron | 5 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
168 | Classical Hebrew Extension | Hayman, Liron | 1 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
169 | Classical Hebrew Extension | Fuchs, Talia | 2 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
170 | Classical Hebrew Extension | Bernstein, Aaron | 3 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
171 | Classical Hebrew Extension | Levy, Rachel | 4 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
172 | Classical Hebrew Extension | Klein, Yaacov | 5 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
173 | Community and Family Studies | Simpson, Ellie-Mae | 1 | Dubbo Christian School | Dubbo |
174 | Community and Family Studies | Nguyen, Anh Hoang Thi | 2 | Sefton High School | Sefton |
175 | Community and Family Studies | Bennett, Sara | 3 | Loreto Normanhurst | Normanhurst |
176 | Community and Family Studies | Delaney, Greta Caitlin | 4 | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow |
177 | Community and Family Studies | Looby, Hannah Marie | 5 | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft |
178 | Community and Family Studies | Andreou, Yvonne Mary | 6 | St Francis Xaviers College | Hamilton |
179 | Community and Family Studies | McDonnell, Kelly Maree | 7 | Glendale Technology High School | Glendale |
180 | Community and Family Studies | Veling, Karina Anne | 8 | Mount St Benedict College | Pennant Hills |
181 | Community and Family Studies | Phillips, Lauren | 9 | De La Salle Catholic College Cronulla | Cronulla |
182 | Community and Family Studies | Clack, Kayla Jane | 10 | Mulwaree High School | Goulburn |
183 | Community and Family Studies | Sewell, Katelyn Anne | 10 | Port Hacking High School | Miranda |
184 | Comparative Literature - Distinction Course | Swain, Daniel Stephen | 1 | Charles Sturt University Distance Education | Bathurst |
185 | Comparative Literature - Distinction Course | Mancenido, Zid Niel | 2 | Charles Sturt University Distance Education | Bathurst |
186 | Comparative Literature - Distinction Course | Chen, Melissa Ann | 3 | Charles Sturt University Distance Education | Bathurst |
187 | Construction Examination | Brogan, Mark James | 1 | St Patricks Marist College | Dundas |
188 | Construction Examination | Hargreaves-Hising, Elih James | 2 | All Saints College St Marys Campus | Maitland |
189 | Construction Examination | Pallett, Matthew James Wallace | 3 | Corowa High School | Corowa |
|
|||||
190 | Construction Examination | Driver, Martin | 4 | St Marys Cathedral College | Sydney |
191 | Construction Examination | Hoare, Joseph | 5 | St Gregorys College Campbelltown | Gregory Hills |
192 | Construction Examination | Kelly, Michael | 6 | OConnor Catholic College | Armidale |
193 | Construction Examination | Girle, David William | 7 | Kirrawee High School | Kirrawee |
194 | Construction Examination | Wozeer, Naheed Ikraam | 7 | Northern Sydney Institute Meadowbank College | Meadowbank |
195 | Construction Examination | Schofield, Luke Anthony | 9 | South Western Sydney Institute Miller Campus | Miller |
196 | Construction Examination | Baillie, Michael James | 10 | St John The Evangelist Catholic High School | Nowra |
197 | Cosmology - Distinction Course | Mohan, Nitin | 1 | Charles Sturt University Distance Education | Bathurst |
198 | Cosmology - Distinction Course | Bhasker, Ajey Krishn | 2 | Charles Sturt University Distance Education | Bathurst |
199 | Cosmology - Distinction Course | Cai, Ye Tan Tommy | 3 | Charles Sturt University Distance Education | Bathurst |
200 | Cosmology - Distinction Course | Zhu, Jonathan Julian | 4 | Charles Sturt University Distance Education | Bathurst |
201 | Cosmology - Distinction Course | Chan, Joseph Chung Yan | 5 | Charles Sturt University Distance Education | Bathurst |
202 | Dance | Covey, Courtney Anne | 1 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Mackellar Girls Campus | Manly Vale |
203 | Dance | Wythes, Rosslyn Alyce | 2 | Orange High School | Orange |
204 | Dance | Everett, Alana Jane | 3 | Newtown High School of Performing Arts | Newtown |
205 | Dance | McCartney, Amber | 4 | Outside Tutor | N/A |
206 | Dance | Pyne, Rebecca Jade | 5 | Kirrawee High School | Kirrawee |
207 | Design and Technology | Young, Bethany Grace | 1 | Danebank An Anglican School for Girls | Hurstville |
208 | Design and Technology | Doyle, Dakota | 2 | Frensham School | Mittagong |
209 | Design and Technology | Evans, Nellie Blanche | 3 | Frensham School | Mittagong |
210 | Design and Technology | Stevens, Leyna | 4 | Blue Mountains Grammar School | Wentworth Falls |
211 | Design and Technology | Chapman, Caitlin Louise | 5 | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst |
212 | Design and Technology | McIntyre, Laura Rae | 5 | St Pauls High School | Booragul |
213 | Design and Technology | Murphy, Lara Kathryn | 5 | Nowra High School | Nowra |
214 | Design and Technology | Brennan, Lucy Cathryn | 8 | Frensham School | Mittagong |
215 | Design and Technology | Revay, David | 9 | SCECGS Redlands | Cremorne |
216 | Design and Technology | Efstratiou, Carla | 10 | St Catherines School | Waverley |
217 | Drama | McKinnon, Amelia Lily Verity | 1 | Kincoppal Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart | Vaucluse |
218 | Drama | West, Andrew Edward | 2 | Trinity Grammar School | Summer Hill |
219 | Drama | Matthews, Timothy Philip | 3 | Caringbah High School | Caringbah |
220 | Drama | Treeves, Shane | 4 | The Scots College | Bellevue Hill |
221 | Drama | Smith, Chelsea Eliza | 5 | Kincoppal Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart | Vaucluse |
222 | Drama | Mackay, Eleanor Ann | 6 | Oxley College | Burradoo |
223 | Drama | Pizarro, Lonie Frances | 7 | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys |
224 | Drama | Kelly, Madeline | 8 | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli |
225 | Drama | Leith, Jeremy Kendall Christophe | 9 | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney |
226 | Drama | Odlum, Nadia | 10 | Blue Mountains Grammar School | Wentworth Falls |
227 | Dutch Continuers | Vermeulen, Anke | 1 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
228 | Dutch Continuers | Kolstee, Hugo | 2 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
229 | Dutch Continuers | Woerde, Stephanie Ann | 3 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
230 | Dutch Continuers | van Camp, Lizzy | 4 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
231 | Dutch Continuers | Claes, Tine | 5 | Secondary College of Languages Chatswood Campus | Chatswood |
232 | Earth and Environmental Science | McBurney, Christina | 1 | Tara Anglican School for Girls | North Parramatta |
233 | Earth and Environmental Science | Burrowes, Edward Lawrence Ross | 2 | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow |
234 | Earth and Environmental Science | Childs, Philippa | 2 | Blue Mountains Grammar School | Wentworth Falls |
235 | Earth and Environmental Science | Dewez, Natalie Phillipa | 2 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
236 | Earth and Environmental Science | Burstal, Josephine Grace | 5 | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow |
237 | Earth and Environmental Science | Mortlock, Sally Anne | 6 | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys |
238 | Earth and Environmental Science | Weir, Sara June | 6 | St Patricks College Sutherland | Sutherland |
239 | Earth and Environmental Science | Feldtmann, Anerike | 8 | The Illawarra Grammar School | Wollongong |
240 | Earth and Environmental Science | Ridgeway, David John | 9 | Macquarie Fields High School | Macquarie Fields |
241 | Earth and Environmental Science | Hill, Elizabeth Jane | 10 | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble |
242 | Economics | Zuo, Yi Justin | 1 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
243 | Economics | Miller, Edward | 2 | Newington College | Stanmore |
244 | Economics | Brown, Samantha | 3 | Roseville College | Roseville |
245 | Economics | Onie, Nicholas | 4 | St Marys Cathedral College | Sydney |
246 | Economics | Bergmann, Michelle | 5 | Roseville College | Roseville |
247 | Economics | Issa, George | 5 | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley |
248 | Economics | Thai, Michele | 7 | Canley Vale High School | Canley Vale |
249 | Economics | El-Khoury, Rebecca Anne | 8 | Catherine McAuley Westmead | Westmead |
250 | Economics | Balachandran, Ajay Murali | 9 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
251 | Economics | Chan, Derek | 10 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
252 | Economics | Dean, Michelle Lillian | 10 | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft |
253 | Engineering Studies | Umenberger, Jack | 1 | Winmalee High School | Winmalee |
254 | Engineering Studies | Forster, Kyle James | 2 | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest |
255 | Engineering Studies | Marwick, Jonathan Hugh | 3 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
256 | Engineering Studies | Pepperell, Edward | 3 | Oxley High School | North Tamworth |
257 | Engineering Studies | Lobocki, Tadeusz | 5 | Moorebank High School | Moorebank |
258 | Engineering Studies | Nayyar, Varun | 5 | Trinity Grammar School | Summer Hill |
259 | Engineering Studies | Corr, Timothy Michael | 7 | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl |
260 | Engineering Studies | Boey, Nicholas | 8 | Caringbah High School | Caringbah |
261 | Engineering Studies | Islam, Asiful | 8 | Sydney Distance Education High School | Woolloomooloo |
262 | Engineering Studies | Kalanj, Milan | 8 | Cabramatta High School | Cabramatta |
263 | Engineering Studies | Walker, Alexander Douglas | 8 | Coffs Harbour Senior College | Coffs Harbour |
264 | Engineering Studies | Wong, Roy Kok Fung | 8 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
265 | English (Advanced) | Tong, Jessica | 1 | MLC School | Burwood |
266 | English (Advanced) | Jarman, Carina | 2 | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook |
267 | English (Advanced) | Wong, Nathan Kum Pang | 3 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
268 | English (Advanced) | Yeap, Isobel Mei-Ying | 4 | Kambala | Rose Bay |
269 | English (Advanced) | Zhang, Christine Shaoning | 5 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
270 | English (Advanced) | Mahajan, Aditi | 6 | MLC School | Burwood |
271 | English (Advanced) | Chen, Kerry Karwai | 7 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
272 | English (Advanced) | Barry, Matthew Paul | 8 | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove |
273 | English (Advanced) | Liu, Simon Dellen | 9 | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park |
274 | English (Advanced) | Haywood, Rose Deakin | 10 | Kambala | Rose Bay |
275 | English (Advanced) | Gluckman, Steven | 11 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
276 | English (Advanced) | Clarke, Matthew John | 12 | Killarney Heights High School | Killarney Heights |
277 | English (Advanced) | Swain, Daniel Stephen | 13 | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong |
278 | English (Advanced) | Chhabra, Nicholas | 14 | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook |
279 | English (Advanced) | Lambooy, Loesje Rose | 15 | Queenwood School for Girls | Mosman |
280 | English (Advanced) | Lai, Daniela Elise | 16 | Kambala | Rose Bay |
281 | English (Advanced) | Bones, Katherine Elsa Wallis | 17 | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga |
282 | English (Advanced) | Mathew, Karen | 17 | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook |
283 | English (Advanced) | Salem, Lina | 17 | St George Girls High School | Kogarah |
284 | English (Advanced) | Alexander, Ella | 20 | Northern Sydney Institute Bradfield College | St Leonards |
285 | English (Standard) | Gardner, Simon | 1 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
286 | English (Standard) | MacHutchison, Stephanie | 2 | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli |
287 | English (Standard) | Hackett, Stella Renae | 3 | OTEN Open Training and Education Network | Strathfield |
288 | English (Standard) | Truong, James Arn | 4 | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley |
289 | English (Standard) | Ryan, Megan Ashleigh | 5 | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys |
290 | English (Standard) | Gubbay-Nemes, Leeora | 6 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
291 | English (Standard) | Gan, Gillian | 7 | Carlingford High School | Carlingford |
292 | English (Standard) | Thiyavutikan, Jittika | 8 | St Ursulas College | Kingsgrove |
293 | English (Standard) | Bloomfield, Kobie | 9 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
294 | English (Standard) | Dartnall, Abby Rose | 10 | Meadowbank Education Trust School | Sydney Olympic Park |
295 | English (Standard) | Guy, Matthew Anthony | 11 | Sydney Institute Sutherland College Gymea Campus | Gymea |
296 | English (Standard) | Ng, Leon | 12 | Sylvania High School | Sylvania |
297 | English (Standard) | Kim, Yoon Ji (Michelle) | 13 | Willoughby Girls High School | Willoughby |
298 | English (Standard) | Gogoski, Micaella | 14 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
299 | English (Standard) | Buksh, Apani | 15 | Macarthur Girls High School | Parramatta |
300 | English (Standard) | Thai, Michele | 16 | Canley Vale High School | Canley Vale |
301 | English (Standard) | Bertram, Annalise | 17 | Chevalier College | Burradoo |
302 | English (Standard) | Meney, Brigid | 18 | Tangara School for Girls | Cherrybrook |
303 | English (Standard) | Scott- Bell, Amy | 19 | Cerdon College | Merrylands |
304 | English (Standard) | McNeill, Eloise | 20 | Wenona School | North Sydney |
305 | English as a Second Language | Kaur, Preetinder | 1 | Macarthur Girls High School | Parramatta |
306 | English as a Second Language | Banerji, Indrajit | 2 | Homebush Boys High School | Homebush |
307 | English as a Second Language | Amgalan, Bolor | 3 | Arthur Phillip High School | Parramatta |
308 | English as a Second Language | Khonasti, Steffi | 4 | Macarthur Girls High School | Parramatta |
309 | English as a Second Language | Song, Amy Jee Eun | 5 | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft |
310 | English as a Second Language | Nguyen, Huy Long | 6 | Ashfield Boys High School | Ashfield |
311 | English as a Second Language | Nguyen, Dinh Trung Truc Brian | 7 | St Johns Park High School | St Johns Park |
312 | English as a Second Language | Ma, Jing Shun | 8 | Homebush Boys High School | Homebush |
313 | English as a Second Language | Tang, Khar Mun | 9 | Randwick Boys High School | Randwick |
314 | English as a Second Language | Upadhyay, Parth | 10 | Homebush Boys High School | Homebush |
315 | English Extension 1 | Tong, Jessica | 1 | MLC School | Burwood |
316 | English Extension 1 | Marr, Thomas Lyle | 2 | Kinross Wolaroi School | Orange |
317 | English Extension 1 | Su, Lifei | 3 | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills |
318 | English Extension 1 | Odelli, Andrea Luisa | 4 | St Francis Xaviers College | Hamilton |
319 | English Extension 1 | Zhang, Christine Shaoning | 5 | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford |
320 | English Extension 1 | Madden, Erin | 6 | St Columbas Catholic College | Springwood |
321 | English Extension 1 | Dokos, Vasilia | 7 | St George Girls High School | Kogarah |
322 | English Extension 1 | Nolan, Imogen McGee | 8 | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli |
323 | English Extension 1 | Wentworth, Isabelle Garnett | 9 | Eden Marine High School | Eden |
324 | English Extension 1 | Gluckman, Steven | 10 | Moriah College | Queens Park |
325 | English Extension 2 | Sacca, Adam | 1 | St Marys Cathedral College | Sydney |
326 | English Extension 2 | Tat, Michelle | 1 | Girraween High School | Girraween |
327 | English Extension 2 | Voigt, Holly Carleen | 3 | Singleton High School | Singleton |
328 | English Extension 2 | Dyer, Hayden | 4 | St Augustines College | Brookvale |
329 | English Extension 2 | Lemke-Berry, Taylor | 5 | St Vincents College | Potts Point |
330 | English Extension 2 | Hagenfelds, Koby | 6 | Cape Byron Rudolf Steiner School | Byron Bay |
331 | English Extension 2 | Houghton, Shelby | 7 | Whitebridge High School | Whitebridge |
332 | English Extension 2 | McGee, Sorcha | 8 | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys |
333 | English Extension 2 | Hedemann, Nicole | 9 | The Hills Grammar School | Kenthurst |
334 | English Extension 2 | Yeow, Mark | 10 | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst |
335 | Entertainment Industry Examination | Wells, Samantha | 1 | Picnic Point High School | Picnic Point |
336 | Entertainment Industry Examination | Miller, Rebecca | 2 | Picnic Point High School | Picnic Point |
337 | Entertainment Industry Examination | Spillane, Alix | 3 | St John Paul II Catholic College Nirimba | Quakers Hill |
338 | Entertainment Industry Examination | Kelly, James Christopher | 4 | Trinity Grammar School | Summer Hill |
339 | Entertainment Industry Examination | Sproule, David | 4 | Hunter Institute Ourimbah Campus | Ourimbah |
340 | Food Technology | Keating, Erin | 1 | Mount St Benedict College | Pennant Hills |
341 | Food Technology | Shaw, Emma Kate | 2 | Henry Kendall High School | Gosford |
342 | Food Technology | Gorrel, Stephanie Elyse | 3 | The Jannali High School | Jannali |
343 | Food Technology | Delaney, Greta Caitlin | 4 | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow |
344 | Food Technology | Welfare, Natalie | 5 | Deniliquin High School | Deniliquin |
345 | Food Technology | Stephens, Jessica Elizabeth | 6 | Willoughby Girls High School | Willoughby |
346 | Food Technology | Fischer, Shalini | 7 | All Saints Catholic Senior College | Casula |
347 | Food Technology | Hall, Sarah Caitlin | 8 | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow |
348 | Food Technology | Thomas, Deborah | 9 | St George Christian School | Hurstville |
349 | Food Technology | Darby, Megan Sara | 10 | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow |