This is the NSW HSC Honour Roll, listing every award or prize won by New South Wales HSC students in 2017, along with their school and subject details.
The report includes all Distinguished Achiever awards, All Rounder awards, and Subject Top Achiever awards (with rankings). First in Course awards are shown as Subject Top Achiever awards with a ranking of '1' i.e. first place.
The report also includes significant Australian national awards and prizes such as the Australian Student Prize.
22012 | Ly, Justin | Fort Street High School | Petersham | Mathematics | DA | |
22013 | Ly, Justin | Fort Street High School | Petersham | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
22014 | Ly, Linda | Cabramatta High School | Cabramatta | English (Advanced) | DA | |
22015 | Ly, Michelle | Canley Vale High School | Canley Vale | Business Services Examination | DA | |
22016 | Ly, Michelle | Canley Vale High School | Canley Vale | Mathematics | DA | |
22017 | Ly, Michelle | Canley Vale High School | Canley Vale | Business Services Examination | Subject rank | 9 |
22018 | Ly, Richard | Fort Street High School | Petersham | Mathematics | DA | |
22019 | Ly, Richard | Fort Street High School | Petersham | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
22020 | Ly, Samantha | Strathfield Girls High School | Strathfield | Mathematics | DA | |
22021 | Ly, Sarah | Fairvale High School | Fairfield West | Mathematics | DA | |
22022 | Ly, Simon | Cecil Hills High School | Cecil Hills | Information Processes and Technology | DA | |
22023 | Ly, Simon | Cecil Hills High School | Cecil Hills | Physics | DA | |
22024 | Ly, Victor Quoc Tai | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | All-rounder | ||
22025 | Ly, Victor Quoc Tai | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Business Studies | DA | |
22026 | Ly, Victor Quoc Tai | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Chemistry | DA | |
22027 | Ly, Victor Quoc Tai | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | English (Advanced) | DA | |
22028 | Ly, Victor Quoc Tai | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
22029 | Ly, Victor Quoc Tai | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Physics | DA | |
22030 | Lyddiard, Harrison | Macquarie College | Wallsend | Biology | DA | |
22031 | Lyddiard, Harrison | Macquarie College | Wallsend | Mathematics | DA | |
22032 | Lyddiard, Harrison | Macquarie College | Wallsend | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
22033 | Lyddiard, Harrison | Macquarie College | Wallsend | Physics | DA | |
22034 | Lyddiard, Harrison | Macquarie College | Wallsend | Studies of Religion II | DA | |
22035 | Lye, Natasha | The McDonald College | North Strathfield | Biology | DA | |
22036 | Lye, Olivia Jia Yi | Girraween High School | Girraween | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
22037 | Lyn, Forest | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | Mathematics | DA | |
22038 | Lynch, Annaleise Maree | The Jannali High School | Jannali | Community and Family Studies | DA | |
22039 | Lynch, Annaleise Maree | The Jannali High School | Jannali | Society and Culture | DA | |
22040 | Lynch, Blake Andrew | Peel High School | Tamworth | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
22041 | Lynch, Jacinta | Montgrove College | Orchard Hills | Biology | DA | |
22042 | Lynch, Jacinta | Montgrove College | Orchard Hills | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
22043 | Lynch, Nicholas | Oakhill College | Castle Hill | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
22044 | Lynch, Siobhan | Willoughby Girls High School | Willoughby | Dance | DA | |
22045 | Lynch, Xavier | St Stanislaus College | Bathurst | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
22046 | Lynd, Winston | Gosford High School | Gosford | All-rounder | ||
22047 | Lynd, Winston | Gosford High School | Gosford | Chemistry | DA | |
22048 | Lynd, Winston | Gosford High School | Gosford | English (Advanced) | DA | |
22049 | Lynd, Winston | Gosford High School | Gosford | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
22050 | Lynd, Winston | Gosford High School | Gosford | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
22051 | Lynd, Winston | Gosford High School | Gosford | Physics | DA | |
|
||||||
22052 | Lyne, Darcy | St Josephs College Hunters Hill | Hunters Hill | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
22053 | Lynn, Callum Anthony | Hunter Valley Grammar School | Ashtonfield | English (Advanced) | DA | |
22054 | Lynn, Callum Anthony | Hunter Valley Grammar School | Ashtonfield | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
22055 | Lynn, Callum Anthony | Hunter Valley Grammar School | Ashtonfield | Music 1 | DA | |
22056 | Lynn, Callum Anthony | Hunter Valley Grammar School | Ashtonfield | Physics | DA | |
22057 | Lyons, Jack | International Grammar School | Ultimo | French Continuers | DA | |
22058 | Lyoo, Tae Woo | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst | Mathematics | DA | |
22059 | Lyras, Katerina | Brigidine College Randwick | Randwick | Legal Studies | DA | |
22060 | Lyras, Katerina | Brigidine College Randwick | Randwick | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
22061 | Lyras, Katerina | Brigidine College Randwick | Randwick | Modern History | DA | |
22062 | Ma, Adrian | Blue Mountains Grammar School | Wentworth Falls | Mathematics | DA | |
22063 | Ma, Angelina | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
22064 | Ma, Angelina | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
22065 | Ma, Annie | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Legal Studies | DA | |
22066 | Ma, Annie | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Mathematics | DA | |
22067 | Ma, Annie | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Music 2 | DA | |
22068 | Ma, Annie | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Music Extension | DA | |
22069 | Ma, Annie Shulin | Kambala | Rose Bay | Business Studies | DA | |
22070 | Ma, Annie Shulin | Kambala | Rose Bay | English (Advanced) | DA | |
22071 | Ma, Annie Shulin | Kambala | Rose Bay | English Extension 1 | DA | |
22072 | Ma, Annie Shulin | Kambala | Rose Bay | Mathematics | DA | |
22073 | Ma, Anthony Bruce | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney | All-rounder | ||
22074 | Ma, Anthony Bruce | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney | English (Advanced) | DA | |
22075 | Ma, Anthony Bruce | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney | Latin Continuers | DA | |
22076 | Ma, Anthony Bruce | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney | Latin Extension | DA | |
22077 | Ma, Anthony Bruce | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
22078 | Ma, Anthony Bruce | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
22079 | Ma, Anthony Bruce | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney | Physics | DA | |
22080 | Ma, Anthony Bruce | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney | Latin Extension | Subject rank | 5 |
22081 | Ma, Audrey | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | English (Advanced) | DA | |
22082 | Ma, Audrey | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
22083 | Ma, Audrey | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
22084 | Ma, Bo Qian (Adam) | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill | Mathematics | DA | |
22085 | Ma, Bo Qian (Adam) | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
22086 | Ma, Bob King Chuan | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney | Business Studies | DA | |
22087 | Ma, Bob King Chuan | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney | Economics | DA | |
22088 | Ma, Bob King Chuan | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney | Mathematics | DA | |
22089 | Ma, Bob King Chuan | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
22090 | Ma, Cameron L E | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | All-rounder | ||
22091 | Ma, Cameron L E | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Chemistry | DA | |
22092 | Ma, Cameron L E | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | English (Advanced) | DA | |
22093 | Ma, Cameron L E | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
22094 | Ma, Cameron L E | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
22095 | Ma, Cameron L E | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Physics | DA | |
22096 | Ma, Cheuk Hang Clara | Willoughby Girls High School | Willoughby | Business Studies | DA | |
22097 | Ma, Cheuk Hang Clara | Willoughby Girls High School | Willoughby | English (Advanced) | DA | |
22098 | Ma, Cheuk Hang Clara | Willoughby Girls High School | Willoughby | Japanese Continuers | DA | |
22099 | Ma, Cheuk Hang Clara | Willoughby Girls High School | Willoughby | Japanese Extension | DA | |
22100 | Ma, Cheuk Hang Clara | Willoughby Girls High School | Willoughby | Mathematics | DA | |
22101 | Ma, Daniel Xukun | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Mathematics | DA | |
22102 | Ma, Hannah | Meriden School | Strathfield | Mathematics | DA | |
22103 | Ma, Hannah | Meriden School | Strathfield | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
22104 | Ma, Jason | Killara High School | Killara | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
22105 | Ma, Jenson | Carlingford High School | Carlingford | Biology | DA | |
22106 | Ma, Jenson | Carlingford High School | Carlingford | English (Advanced) | DA | |
22107 | Ma, Jenson | Carlingford High School | Carlingford | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
22108 | Ma, Jenson | Carlingford High School | Carlingford | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
22109 | Ma, Jeremy | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Business Studies | DA | |
22110 | Ma, Jessie Tian | Blacktown Girls High School | Blacktown | Biology | DA | |
22111 | Ma, Jianzhi Edward | Redeemer Baptist School | North Parramatta | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
22112 | Ma, Jianzhi Edward | Redeemer Baptist School | North Parramatta | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
22113 | Ma, Jianzhi Edward | Redeemer Baptist School | North Parramatta | Music Extension | DA | |
22114 | Ma, Ka Chun | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Business Studies | DA | |
22115 | Ma, Ka Chun | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
22116 | Ma, Ke (Mark) | Turramurra High School | South Turramurra | Mathematics | DA | |
22117 | Ma, Mark | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Japanese Continuers | DA | |
22118 | Ma, Mark | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Japanese Extension | DA | |
22119 | Ma, Mark | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
22120 | Ma, Max | Sydney Secondary College Blackwattle Bay Campus | Glebe | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
22121 | Ma, Michelle | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble | All-rounder | ||
22122 | Ma, Michelle | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble | Biology | DA | |
22123 | Ma, Michelle | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble | Economics | DA | |
22124 | Ma, Michelle | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble | English (Advanced) | DA | |
22125 | Ma, Michelle | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble | English Extension 1 | DA | |
22126 | Ma, Michelle | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble | Legal Studies | DA | |
22127 | Ma, Michelle | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble | Mathematics | DA | |
22128 | Ma, Nikki | Beverly Hills Girls High School | Beverly Hills | Mathematics | DA | |
22129 | Ma, Qianhua | Canterbury Girls High School | Canterbury | English as a Second Language | DA | |
22130 | Ma, Run Chen Roy | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | All-rounder | ||
22131 | Ma, Run Chen Roy | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | DA | |
22132 | Ma, Run Chen Roy | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | English (Advanced) | DA | |
22133 | Ma, Run Chen Roy | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
22134 | Ma, Run Chen Roy | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
22135 | Ma, Run Chen Roy | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Modern History | DA | |
22136 | Ma, Serena | Parramatta High School | Parramatta | Business Studies | DA | |
22137 | Ma, Serena | Parramatta High School | Parramatta | Mathematics | DA | |
22138 | Ma, Serena | Parramatta High School | Parramatta | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
22139 | Ma, Shilan | Burwood Girls High School | Croydon | Chinese and Literature | DA | |
22140 | Ma, Shilan | Burwood Girls High School | Croydon | Mathematics | DA | |
22141 | Ma, Shirley | Penrith High School | Penrith | Industrial Technology | DA | |
22142 | Ma, Shirley | Penrith High School | Penrith | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
22143 | Ma, Vicky | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | All-rounder | ||
22144 | Ma, Vicky | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
22145 | Ma, Vicky | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | English (Advanced) | DA | |
22146 | Ma, Vicky | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | English Extension 1 | DA | |
22147 | Ma, Vicky | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
22148 | Ma, Vicky | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
22149 | Ma, Vicky | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Physics | DA | |
22150 | Ma, Yuyu | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | All-rounder | ||
22151 | Ma, Yuyu | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | English (Advanced) | DA | |
22152 | Ma, Yuyu | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
22153 | Ma, Yuyu | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
22154 | Ma, Yuyu | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Physics | DA | |
22155 | Maalouf, Lucia | Bethany College | Hurstville | English (Advanced) | DA | |
22156 | Maalouf, Lucia | Bethany College | Hurstville | Legal Studies | DA | |
22157 | Maalouf, Lucia | Bethany College | Hurstville | Modern History | DA | |
22158 | Maalouf, Lucia | Bethany College | Hurstville | Studies of Religion II | DA | |
22159 | Mabey, Brooke Alyson Anne | Tuggerah Lakes Secondary College The Entrance Campus | Shelly Beach | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
22160 | Mabin, Sean | St Gregorys College Campbelltown | Gregory Hills | All-rounder | ||
22161 | Mabin, Sean | St Gregorys College Campbelltown | Gregory Hills | English (Advanced) | DA | |
22162 | Mabin, Sean | St Gregorys College Campbelltown | Gregory Hills | English Extension 1 | DA | |
22163 | Mabin, Sean | St Gregorys College Campbelltown | Gregory Hills | Legal Studies | DA | |
22164 | Mabin, Sean | St Gregorys College Campbelltown | Gregory Hills | Mathematics | DA | |
22165 | Mabin, Sean | St Gregorys College Campbelltown | Gregory Hills | Modern History | DA | |
22166 | Mabin, Sean | St Gregorys College Campbelltown | Gregory Hills | Physics | DA | |
22167 | Mabin, Sean | St Gregorys College Campbelltown | Gregory Hills | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
22168 | Macabulos, Patricia | Nagle College | Blacktown | English (Advanced) | DA | |
22169 | Macabulos, Patricia | Nagle College | Blacktown | English Extension 1 | DA | |
22170 | Macabulos, Patricia | Nagle College | Blacktown | Music 1 | DA | |
22171 | Macabulos, Patricia | Nagle College | Blacktown | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
22172 | Macadam, Tomas Andrew | Bradfield College | St Leonards | Mathematics | DA | |
22173 | Macalinao, Jeanely Grace | Chatswood High School | Chatswood | Biology | DA | |
22174 | Macalinao, Jeanely Grace | Chatswood High School | Chatswood | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
22175 | MacAlister, Leon Thomas | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Mathematics | DA | |
22176 | MacAlpine, James Brendan | Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts | Fairy Meadow | Music 1 | DA | |
22177 | Macansh, Thomas | Glen Innes High School | Glen Innes | Drama | DA | |
22178 | Macansh, Thomas | Glen Innes High School | Glen Innes | Visual Arts | DA | |
22179 | Macaraeg, Justin | Oakhill College | Castle Hill | Mathematics | DA | |
22180 | Macaraeg, Romulo Melchor | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead | Biology | DA | |
22181 | Macaraeg, Romulo Melchor | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead | Business Studies | DA | |
22182 | Macaraniag, Bernadette | Santa Sabina College | Strathfield | Design and Technology | DA | |
22183 | Macaraniag, Bernadette | Santa Sabina College | Strathfield | Visual Arts | DA | |
22184 | Macarthur, Samuel | Barrenjoey High School | Avalon | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
22185 | Macartney, David | Mount St Patrick College | Murwillumbah | Chemistry | DA | |
22186 | Macaskill, Kyle | St Josephs College Banora Point | Banora Point | Mathematics | DA | |
22187 | Macauley, Claire | St Francis De Sales Regional College | Leeton | Legal Studies | DA | |
22188 | Macauley, Isaac | St Francis De Sales Regional College | Leeton | Industrial Technology | DA | |
22189 | Macauley, Isaac | St Francis De Sales Regional College | Leeton | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
22190 | Macauley, Isaac | St Francis De Sales Regional College | Leeton | Senior Science | DA | |
22191 | Macauley, Teresa | St Francis De Sales Regional College | Leeton | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
22192 | MacCulloch, Daniel | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill | Economics | DA | |
22193 | MacCulloch, Daniel | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
22194 | MacCulloch, Daniel | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill | Physics | DA | |
22195 | MacDonagh, Claudia Alexandra | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli | Business Studies | DA | |
22196 | MacDonagh, Claudia Alexandra | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli | Geography | DA | |
22197 | MacDonagh, Claudia Alexandra | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli | Studies of Religion II | DA | |
22198 | MacDonald, Alexandra Isabel | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga | Drama | DA | |
22199 | MacDonald, Angus | St Pauls Catholic College Manly | Manly | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
22200 | Macdonald, Angus Richmond | The Kings School | North Parramatta | Drama | DA | |
22201 | Macdonald, Angus Richmond | The Kings School | North Parramatta | Legal Studies | DA | |
22202 | Macdonald, Angus Richmond | The Kings School | North Parramatta | Modern History | DA | |
22203 | MacDonald, Jordan | Masada College | St Ives | Biology | DA | |
22204 | Macdonald, Lachlan Thomas | Lakes Grammar An Anglican School | Warnervale | Music 1 | DA | |
22205 | Macdonald, Lachlan Thomas | William Clarke College | Kellyville | Ancient History | DA | |
22206 | Macdonald, Lachlan Thomas | William Clarke College | Kellyville | English (Advanced) | DA | |
22207 | Macdonald, Lachlan Thomas | William Clarke College | Kellyville | Physics | DA | |
22208 | Macdonald, Ross | Northmead Creative and Performing Arts High School | Northmead | Music 1 | DA | |
22209 | Macdonald, Sascha | Oxford Falls Grammar School | Oxford Falls | Dance | DA | |
22210 | Macdonald, William John | The Kings School | North Parramatta | Legal Studies | DA | |
22211 | Macdonald, William John | The Kings School | North Parramatta | Mathematics General 2 | DA |