This is the NSW HSC Honour Roll, listing every award or prize won by New South Wales HSC students in 2017, along with their school and subject details.
The report includes all Distinguished Achiever awards, All Rounder awards, and Subject Top Achiever awards (with rankings). First in Course awards are shown as Subject Top Achiever awards with a ranking of '1' i.e. first place.
The report also includes significant Australian national awards and prizes such as the Australian Student Prize.
1802 | Balzer, Elyse | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1803 | Balzer, Elyse | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon | Modern History | DA | |
1804 | Bamford, Dexter Louis | Bradfield College | St Leonards | Design and Technology | DA | |
1805 | Bamford, Harrison Jack | The Kings School | North Parramatta | Industrial Technology | DA | |
1806 | Bamford, Yasmin Callie | Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College | North Sydney | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1807 | Bamgbose, Stephanie Aymoide | Blacktown Girls High School | Blacktown | Biology | DA | |
1808 | Bampton, Remie | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1809 | Bampton, Rylee | Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College | Kensington | Music 1 | DA | |
1810 | Bancroft, Thomas | Oxley College | Burradoo | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1811 | Bandara, Hirun | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Business Studies | DA | |
1812 | Bandi Amirabad, Bashir | Parramatta High School | Parramatta | French Beginners | DA | |
1813 | Bandi Amirabad, Bashir | Parramatta High School | Parramatta | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1814 | Bandi Amirabad, Bashir | Parramatta High School | Parramatta | Persian Background Speakers | DA | |
1815 | Bandi Amirabad, Bashir | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta | Persian Background Speakers | Subject rank | 3 |
1816 | Banducci, Vita | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | All-rounder | ||
1817 | Banducci, Vita | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | Ancient History | DA | |
1818 | Banducci, Vita | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | Chemistry | DA | |
1819 | Banducci, Vita | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1820 | Banducci, Vita | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1821 | Banducci, Vita | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | History Extension | DA | |
1822 | Banducci, Vita | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | Visual Arts | DA | |
1823 | Banfield, Jonathan Michael | Australian International School Hong Kong | Kowloon Tong, Hong Kong | Chinese Continuers | DA | |
1824 | Banfield, Jonathan Michael | Australian International School Hong Kong | Kowloon Tong, Hong Kong | Chinese Extension | DA | |
1825 | Banfield, Jonathan Michael | Australian International School Hong Kong | Kowloon Tong, Hong Kong | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1826 | Banfield, Jonathan Michael | Australian International School Hong Kong | Kowloon Tong, Hong Kong | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1827 | Banfield, Jonathan Michael | Australian International School Hong Kong | Kowloon Tong, Hong Kong | English Extension 2 | DA | |
1828 | Bang, John | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Biology | DA | |
1829 | Bang, John | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1830 | Bang, John | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1831 | Bang, John | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1832 | Bang, John | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
1833 | Bang, Lina | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon | Design and Technology | DA | |
1834 | Bang, Lina | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon | Japanese Continuers | DA | |
1835 | Bang, Lina | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon | Japanese Extension | DA | |
1836 | Bang, Lina | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon | Visual Arts | DA | |
1837 | Bang, Samuel | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Biology | DA | |
1838 | Bang, Samuel | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1839 | Bang, Samuel | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
1840 | Bang, Samuel | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Physics | DA | |
1841 | Bangur, Sneha | Girraween High School | Girraween | Chemistry | DA | |
|
||||||
1842 | Banicevic, Luke | St Pius X College | Chatswood | All-rounder | ||
1843 | Banicevic, Luke | St Pius X College | Chatswood | Chemistry | DA | |
1844 | Banicevic, Luke | St Pius X College | Chatswood | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1845 | Banicevic, Luke | St Pius X College | Chatswood | Mathematics | DA | |
1846 | Banicevic, Luke | St Pius X College | Chatswood | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1847 | Banicevic, Luke | St Pius X College | Chatswood | Physics | DA | |
1848 | Banicevic, Luke | St Pius X College | Chatswood | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
1849 | Banks, Grace Michelle | Kincoppal Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart | Vaucluse | Mathematics | DA | |
1850 | Banks, Grace Michelle | Kincoppal Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart | Vaucluse | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1851 | Banks, Hannah | Menai High School | Menai | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1852 | Banks, Hannah | Menai High School | Menai | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1853 | Banks, Hannah | Menai High School | Menai | Mathematics | DA | |
1854 | Banning, Jordan | St Augustines College | Brookvale | Music 1 | DA | |
1855 | Bannister, Lucy | Kildare Catholic College | Wagga Wagga | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
1856 | Bannon, Sophie | Wenona School | North Sydney | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1857 | Bano, Alesha | Cecil Hills High School | Cecil Hills | Community and Family Studies | DA | |
1858 | Bano, Alesha | Cecil Hills High School | Cecil Hills | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
1859 | Bansal, Aastha | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Biology | DA | |
1860 | Bansal, Aastha | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1861 | Bansal, Aastha | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
1862 | Banu, Nabila | Penrith High School | Penrith | Mathematics | DA | |
1863 | Banwait, Jasmin | Girraween High School | Girraween | All-rounder | ||
1864 | Banwait, Jasmin | Girraween High School | Girraween | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1865 | Banwait, Jasmin | Girraween High School | Girraween | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1866 | Banwait, Jasmin | Girraween High School | Girraween | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
1867 | Banwait, Jasmin | Girraween High School | Girraween | Physics | DA | |
1868 | Banzon, Clare | Santa Sabina College | Strathfield | Design and Technology | DA | |
1869 | Banzon, Clare | Santa Sabina College | Strathfield | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
1870 | Bao, Jasmine | East Hills Girls Technology High School | Panania | Society and Culture | DA | |
1871 | Bao, Yinqi | The Kings School | North Parramatta | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1872 | Baptist, Emma | Roseville College | Roseville | Food Technology | DA | |
1873 | Baptist, Emma | Roseville College | Roseville | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
1874 | Baptist, Sam Michael | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Ancient History | DA | |
1875 | Baptist, Sam Michael | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Business Studies | DA | |
1876 | Baptist, Sam Michael | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Economics | DA | |
1877 | Baptista, Jarrod | Clancy Catholic College | West Hoxton | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1878 | Barabas, David | Carlingford High School | Carlingford | Mathematics | DA | |
1879 | Barac-Dunn, Aimee | Turramurra High School | South Turramurra | Business Studies | DA | |
1880 | Barac-Dunn, Aimee | Turramurra High School | South Turramurra | Legal Studies | DA | |
1881 | Barac-Dunn, Aimee | Turramurra High School | South Turramurra | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1882 | Barahona, Virginia | Our Lady of Mercy College Parramatta | Parramatta | Modern History | DA | |
1883 | Barahona, Virginia | Our Lady of Mercy College Parramatta | Parramatta | Studies of Religion II | DA | |
1884 | Barakat, Megan | Catherine McAuley Westmead | Westmead | Business Studies | DA | |
1885 | Barakat, Megan | Catherine McAuley Westmead | Westmead | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1886 | Barakat, Megan | Catherine McAuley Westmead | Westmead | Legal Studies | DA | |
1887 | Barakat, Megan | Catherine McAuley Westmead | Westmead | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
1888 | Barakat, Megan | Catherine McAuley Westmead | Westmead | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
1889 | Baramilis, Magdeline | Danebank An Anglican School for Girls | Hurstville | Business Studies | DA | |
1890 | Baran, Sebastian | Corpus Christi Catholic High School | Oak Flats | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1891 | Baran, Zuzanna | Secondary College of Languages Ashfield Boys Campus | Ashfield | Polish Continuers | Subject rank | 4 |
1892 | Baran, Zuzanna | Winmalee High School | Winmalee | Polish Continuers | DA | |
1893 | Baranov, Celine | Moriah College | Queens Park | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
1894 | Barar, Rohan | Girraween High School | Girraween | All-rounder | ||
1895 | Barar, Rohan | Girraween High School | Girraween | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1896 | Barar, Rohan | Girraween High School | Girraween | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1897 | Barar, Rohan | Girraween High School | Girraween | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
1898 | Barar, Rohan | Girraween High School | Girraween | Physics | DA | |
1899 | Barar, Rohan | Girraween High School | Girraween | Software Design and Development | DA | |
1900 | Barbaresco, Amelia Elizabeth | Bishop Druitt College | Coffs Harbour | Textiles and Design | DA | |
1901 | Barber, Angel | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow | All-rounder | ||
1902 | Barber, Angel | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1903 | Barber, Angel | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow | Legal Studies | DA | |
1904 | Barber, Angel | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow | Modern History | DA | |
1905 | Barber, Angel | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
1906 | Barber, Charlie | Kinross Wolaroi School | Orange | Drama | DA | |
1907 | Barber, Charlie | Kinross Wolaroi School | Orange | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1908 | Barber, Regan Elizabeth | William Clarke College | Kellyville | Drama | DA | |
1909 | Barber, Regan Elizabeth | William Clarke College | Kellyville | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1910 | Barber, Regan Elizabeth | William Clarke College | Kellyville | Music 1 | DA | |
1911 | Barber, Regan Elizabeth | William Clarke College | Kellyville | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
1912 | Barbour, Anthony | Maronite College of the Holy Family | Harris Park | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1913 | Barbuto, Gabriele | Menai High School | Menai | Industrial Technology | DA | |
1914 | Barca, Sergio | St Marys Cathedral College | Sydney | Music 2 | DA | |
1915 | Barca, Sergio | St Marys Cathedral College | Sydney | Music Extension | DA | |
1916 | Barclay, Lauren | MLC School | Burwood | Biology | DA | |
1917 | Barclay, Lauren | MLC School | Burwood | Drama | DA | |
1918 | Barclay, Lauren | MLC School | Burwood | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1919 | Barclay, Lauren | MLC School | Burwood | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
1920 | Barclay, Nicholas Graeme | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Business Studies | DA | |
1921 | Barclay, Nicholas Graeme | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1922 | Barclay, Nicholas Graeme | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Visual Arts | DA | |
1923 | Barclay, Simon William | Deniliquin High School | Deniliquin | Biology | DA | |
1924 | Barclay, Simon William | Deniliquin High School | Deniliquin | Mathematics | DA | |
1925 | Barden, Samuel John | Farrer Memorial Agricultural High School | Calala | Industrial Technology | DA | |
1926 | Barden, Samuel John | Farrer Memorial Agricultural High School | Calala | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1927 | Barden, Samuel John | Farrer Memorial Agricultural High School | Calala | Senior Science | DA | |
1928 | Barez, Diana | Macarthur Girls High School | Parramatta | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
1929 | Baricevic, Luke Thomas | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1930 | Baricevic, Luke Thomas | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield | Legal Studies | DA | |
1931 | Baricevic, Luke Thomas | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield | Modern History | DA | |
1932 | Baricevic, Luke Thomas | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
1933 | Bariol, Aiden | St Augustines College | Brookvale | Business Studies | DA | |
1934 | Bariol, Aiden | St Augustines College | Brookvale | Economics | DA | |
1935 | Bariol, Aiden | St Augustines College | Brookvale | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1936 | Bariol, Aiden | St Augustines College | Brookvale | Studies of Religion II | DA | |
1937 | Barker, Daniel | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1938 | Barker, Ellen | Oxley College | Burradoo | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1939 | Barker, Ellen | Oxley College | Burradoo | Visual Arts | DA | |
1940 | Barker, Jenson | Oxley College | Burradoo | Geography | DA | |
1941 | Barker, Jenson | Oxley College | Burradoo | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1942 | Barlin, Ella | Reddam House Bondi Campus | North Bondi | Dance | DA | |
1943 | Barlin, Ella | Reddam House Bondi Campus | North Bondi | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1944 | Barlin, Ella | Reddam House Bondi Campus | North Bondi | Visual Arts | DA | |
1945 | Barlow, Caitlin | Wyong Christian Community School | Wyong | Drama | DA | |
1946 | Barlow, Georgia Ashleigh | Barker College | Hornsby | Design and Technology | DA | |
1947 | Barlow, Molly | Mater Maria Catholic College | Warriewood | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1948 | Barlow, Molly | Mater Maria Catholic College | Warriewood | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1949 | Barlow, Molly | Mater Maria Catholic College | Warriewood | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
1950 | Barlow, Molly | Mater Maria Catholic College | Warriewood | Visual Arts | DA | |
1951 | Barlow, Nicola | Trinity Catholic College Lismore | Lismore | Biology | DA | |
1952 | Barlow, Nicola | Trinity Catholic College Lismore | Lismore | Chemistry | DA | |
1953 | Barlow, Nicola | Trinity Catholic College Lismore | Lismore | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1954 | Barlow, Nicola | Trinity Catholic College Lismore | Lismore | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1955 | Barlow, Nicola | Trinity Catholic College Lismore | Lismore | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
1956 | Barlow, Nicola | Trinity Catholic College Lismore | Lismore | Biology | Subject rank | 7 |
1957 | Barlow, Rebecca | Oxford Falls Grammar School | Oxford Falls | Ancient History | DA | |
1958 | Barlow, Rebecca | Oxford Falls Grammar School | Oxford Falls | Business Studies | DA | |
1959 | Barlow, Rebecca | Oxford Falls Grammar School | Oxford Falls | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1960 | Barlow, Rebecca | Oxford Falls Grammar School | Oxford Falls | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1961 | Barlow, Rebecca | Oxford Falls Grammar School | Oxford Falls | Modern History | DA | |
1962 | Barman, Atul | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | All-rounder | ||
1963 | Barman, Atul | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Biology | DA | |
1964 | Barman, Atul | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
1965 | Barman, Atul | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1966 | Barman, Atul | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
1967 | Barman, Atul | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Physics | DA | |
1968 | Barnard, Flynn | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl | Drama | DA | |
1969 | Barnard, Flynn | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1970 | Barnard, Flynn | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1971 | Barnard, Hannah Kathleen | Kirrawee High School | Kirrawee | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1972 | Barnes, Andrea | Belmont High School | Belmont | History Extension | DA | |
1973 | Barnes, Andrea | Belmont High School | Belmont | Society and Culture | DA | |
1974 | Barnes, Erin | Arndell Anglican College | Oakville | Textiles and Design | DA | |
1975 | Barnes, Erin | Arndell Anglican College | Oakville | Visual Arts | DA | |
1976 | Barnes, Isabella Louise | Queenwood School for Girls | Mosman | Biology | DA | |
1977 | Barnes, Isabella Louise | Queenwood School for Girls | Mosman | Business Studies | DA | |
1978 | Barnes, Isabella Louise | Queenwood School for Girls | Mosman | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1979 | Barnes, Samara | St John Paul College | Coffs Harbour | French Continuers | DA | |
1980 | Barnes, Samara | St John Paul College | Coffs Harbour | Legal Studies | DA | |
1981 | Barnett, Charles | Arden Anglican School Epping Campus | Epping | Drama | DA | |
1982 | Barnett, Charles | Arden Anglican School Epping Campus | Epping | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1983 | Barnett, Charles | Arden Anglican School Epping Campus | Epping | Music 1 | DA | |
1984 | Barnett, Hannah | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft | Aboriginal Studies | DA | |
1985 | Barnett, Morgan | Central Coast Grammar School | Erina Heights | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1986 | Barnett, Morgan | Central Coast Grammar School | Erina Heights | Society and Culture | DA | |
1987 | Barnham, Blake | Trinity Catholic College Lismore | Lismore | Information Processes and Technology | DA | |
1988 | Barnhill, Simon | St Francis De Sales Regional College | Leeton | Construction Examination | DA | |
1989 | Barnhill, Simon | St Francis De Sales Regional College | Leeton | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1990 | Baron, Jack Gerard | Mater Dei Catholic College | Wagga Wagga | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
1991 | Barone-Peters, Helenna | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong | Drama | DA | |
1992 | Barone-Peters, Helenna | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1993 | Barone-Peters, Helenna | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong | Italian Continuers | DA | |
1994 | Barone-Peters, Helenna | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong | Mathematics | DA | |
1995 | Baroni, Gianfranco | Freeman Catholic College | Bonnyrigg Heights | Italian Beginners | DA | |
1996 | Barr, Emma Kate | Lambton High School | Lambton | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1997 | Barr, Emma Kate | Lambton High School | Lambton | Visual Arts | DA | |
1998 | Barraclough-Franks, Henry Edwin | Oxley College | Burradoo | Biology | DA | |
1999 | Barraclough-Franks, Henry Edwin | Oxley College | Burradoo | Mathematics | DA | |
2000 | Barratt, Christopher Owen | The Jannali High School | Jannali | Music 1 | DA | |
2001 | Barrera, Liam | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | Biology | DA |