This is the NSW HSC Honour Roll, listing every award or prize won by New South Wales HSC students in 2017, along with their school and subject details.
The report includes all Distinguished Achiever awards, All Rounder awards, and Subject Top Achiever awards (with rankings). First in Course awards are shown as Subject Top Achiever awards with a ranking of '1' i.e. first place.
The report also includes significant Australian national awards and prizes such as the Australian Student Prize.
1702 | Baker, Neil Ewan De Montcalm | Newtown High School of Performing Arts | Newtown | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1703 | Baker, Neil Ewan De Montcalm | Newtown High School of Performing Arts | Newtown | Music 2 | DA | |
1704 | Baker, Neil Ewan De Montcalm | Newtown High School of Performing Arts | Newtown | Music Extension | DA | |
1705 | Bakhtiari, Ahmad Jawad | Al-Faisal College | Auburn | Biology | DA | |
1706 | Bakiris, Angela | NSW School of Languages | Petersham | Korean Continuers | Subject rank | 2 |
1707 | Bakiris, Angela | St Ursulas College | Kingsgrove | All-rounder | ||
1708 | Bakiris, Angela | St Ursulas College | Kingsgrove | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1709 | Bakiris, Angela | St Ursulas College | Kingsgrove | Korean Continuers | DA | |
1710 | Bakiris, Angela | St Ursulas College | Kingsgrove | Legal Studies | DA | |
1711 | Bakiris, Angela | St Ursulas College | Kingsgrove | Modern History | DA | |
1712 | Bakiris, Angela | St Ursulas College | Kingsgrove | Studies of Religion II | DA | |
1713 | Bakis, James | Marcellin College | Randwick | Ancient History | DA | |
1714 | Bakis, James | Marcellin College | Randwick | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
1715 | Bakis, James | Marcellin College | Randwick | Visual Arts | DA | |
1716 | Bakker, Thomas Harrison | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney | Business Studies | DA | |
1717 | Bakker, Thomas Harrison | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney | German Continuers | DA | |
1718 | Bakunowicz, Kendelle | Meriden School | Strathfield | Biology | DA | |
1719 | Bakunowicz, Kendelle | Meriden School | Strathfield | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1720 | Bakunowicz, Kendelle | Meriden School | Strathfield | Mathematics | DA | |
1721 | Balaji, Swathi | Macarthur Girls High School | Parramatta | Community and Family Studies | DA | |
1722 | Balaji, Swathi | Macarthur Girls High School | Parramatta | Mathematics | DA | |
1723 | Balakirishnan, Darsiha | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1724 | Balakirishnan, Darsiha | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1725 | Balakirishnan, Darsiha | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
1726 | Balakirishnan, Duvaraha | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | All-rounder | ||
1727 | Balakirishnan, Duvaraha | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Chemistry | DA | |
1728 | Balakirishnan, Duvaraha | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Economics | DA | |
1729 | Balakirishnan, Duvaraha | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1730 | Balakirishnan, Duvaraha | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1731 | Balakirishnan, Duvaraha | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
1732 | Balakirishnan, Duvaraha | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Physics | DA | |
1733 | Balakirishnan, Sriganesh | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Economics | DA | |
1734 | Balakirishnan, Sriganesh | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1735 | Balakirishnan, Sriganesh | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Mathematics | DA | |
1736 | Balakirishnan, Sriganesh | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1737 | Balakrishnan, Nikhil | Hills Adventist College Kellyville Campus | Kellyville | Business Studies | DA | |
1738 | Balakrishnan, Nikhil | Hills Adventist College Kellyville Campus | Kellyville | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1739 | Balard, Maximilien | Northern Beaches Secondary College Freshwater Campus | Freshwater | French Continuers | DA | |
1740 | Balasooriya, Sanishka Randesh | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1741 | Balasooriya, Sanishka Randesh | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Latin Extension | DA | |
|
||||||
1742 | Balassis, George | Holy Cross College | Ryde | Business Studies | DA | |
1743 | Balasubramani, Buvvashree | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys | Community and Family Studies | DA | |
1744 | Balasubramanian, Prenitha | Blacktown Girls High School | Blacktown | Biology | DA | |
1745 | Balasubramanian, Prenitha | Blacktown Girls High School | Blacktown | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1746 | Balayboa, Janice | Marist Sisters College Woolwich | Woolwich | Entertainment Industry Examination | DA | |
1747 | Balcomb, Georgia | Orange Anglican Grammar School | Orange | Mathematics | DA | |
1748 | Balcomb, Georgia | Orange Anglican Grammar School | Orange | Music 1 | DA | |
1749 | Balcon, Darcie | Trinity Catholic College Lismore | Lismore | Senior Science | DA | |
1750 | Balding, Alexandra | The Riverina Anglican College | Wagga Wagga | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1751 | Baldini, Olivia | Meriden School | Strathfield | Mathematics | DA | |
1752 | Baldwin, Alyssa | Good Samaritan Catholic College | Hinchinbrook | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1753 | Baldwin, Alyssa | Good Samaritan Catholic College | Hinchinbrook | Mathematics General 2 | Subject rank | 12 |
1754 | Baldwin, Brodie Louise | Hastings Secondary College Westport Campus | Port Macquarie | Drama | DA | |
1755 | Baldwin, Lauren | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow | Ancient History | DA | |
1756 | Baldwin, Madeline | Xavier Catholic College | Skennars Head | All-rounder | ||
1757 | Baldwin, Madeline | Xavier Catholic College | Skennars Head | Biology | DA | |
1758 | Baldwin, Madeline | Xavier Catholic College | Skennars Head | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1759 | Baldwin, Madeline | Xavier Catholic College | Skennars Head | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1760 | Baldwin, Madeline | Xavier Catholic College | Skennars Head | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1761 | Baldwin, Madeline | Xavier Catholic College | Skennars Head | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
1762 | Baldwin, Madeline | Xavier Catholic College | Skennars Head | Visual Arts | DA | |
1763 | Baldwin, Thomas | Kellyville High School | Kellyville | Industrial Technology | DA | |
1764 | Ball, Aimee | Central Coast Grammar School | Erina Heights | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1765 | Ball, Aimee | Central Coast Grammar School | Erina Heights | Society and Culture | DA | |
1766 | Ball, Ashley | Danebank An Anglican School for Girls | Hurstville | Business Studies | DA | |
1767 | Ball, Ashley | Danebank An Anglican School for Girls | Hurstville | Economics | DA | |
1768 | Ball, Ashley | Danebank An Anglican School for Girls | Hurstville | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
1769 | Ball, Ashley | Danebank An Anglican School for Girls | Hurstville | Textiles and Design | DA | |
1770 | Ball, Edith Rose | Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts | Fairy Meadow | Drama | DA | |
1771 | Ball, Jackson | St Aloysius College | Milsons Point | Mathematics | DA | |
1772 | Ball, Jesse | Pittwater House Schools | Collaroy | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1773 | Ball, Marnie | St Johns College Woodlawn | Lismore | All-rounder | ||
1774 | Ball, Marnie | St Johns College Woodlawn | Lismore | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1775 | Ball, Marnie | St Johns College Woodlawn | Lismore | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1776 | Ball, Marnie | St Johns College Woodlawn | Lismore | Legal Studies | DA | |
1777 | Ball, Marnie | St Johns College Woodlawn | Lismore | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1778 | Ball, Marnie | St Johns College Woodlawn | Lismore | Modern History | DA | |
1779 | Ball, Marnie | St Johns College Woodlawn | Lismore | Studies of Religion II | DA | |
1780 | Ball, Mikaela Jai | New England Girls School | Armidale | Design and Technology | DA | |
1781 | Ball, Mikaela Jai | New England Girls School | Armidale | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1782 | Ball, Mikaela Jai | New England Girls School | Armidale | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1783 | Ball, Mikaela Jai | New England Girls School | Armidale | Modern History | DA | |
1784 | Ball, Mikaela Jai | New England Girls School | Armidale | Design and Technology | Subject rank | 9 |
1785 | Ballard, Lachlan | Barker College | Hornsby | Economics | DA | |
1786 | Ballard, Lachlan | Barker College | Hornsby | Legal Studies | DA | |
1787 | Ballesteros Teijelo, Teresa | Ascham School | Edgecliff | French Continuers | DA | |
1788 | Ballesteros Teijelo, Teresa | Ascham School | Edgecliff | Mathematics | DA | |
1789 | Ballesteros Teijelo, Teresa | Ascham School | Edgecliff | Spanish Continuers | DA | |
1790 | Ballesteros Teijelo, Teresa | NSW School of Languages | Petersham | Spanish Continuers | Subject rank | 1 |
1791 | Balneaves, Callum | St Edwards Christian Brothers College | East Gosford | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
1792 | Balogh, Albert | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow | Legal Studies | DA | |
1793 | Balogh, Olivia | Marist Sisters College Woolwich | Woolwich | Community and Family Studies | DA | |
1794 | Balogh, Olivia | Marist Sisters College Woolwich | Woolwich | Hungarian Continuers | DA | |
1795 | Balogh, Olivia | Secondary College of Languages Bankstown Girls Campus | Bankstown | Hungarian Continuers | Subject rank | 4 |
1796 | Balqa, Lana | Mary MacKillop College | Wakeley | Arabic Continuers | DA | |
1797 | Balqa, Lana | Mary MacKillop College | Wakeley | English as a Second Language | DA | |
1798 | Balqa, Lana | Mary MacKillop College | Wakeley | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
1799 | Balqa, Lana | Secondary College of Languages Liverpool Boys Campus | Liverpool | Arabic Continuers | Subject rank | 5 |
1800 | Balyck, Arielle | International Grammar School | Ultimo | Music 1 | DA | |
1801 | Balzan, Sasha Amber | Colo High School | North Richmond | Visual Arts | DA | |
1802 | Balzer, Elyse | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1803 | Balzer, Elyse | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon | Modern History | DA | |
1804 | Bamford, Dexter Louis | Bradfield College | St Leonards | Design and Technology | DA | |
1805 | Bamford, Harrison Jack | The Kings School | North Parramatta | Industrial Technology | DA | |
1806 | Bamford, Yasmin Callie | Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College | North Sydney | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1807 | Bamgbose, Stephanie Aymoide | Blacktown Girls High School | Blacktown | Biology | DA | |
1808 | Bampton, Remie | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1809 | Bampton, Rylee | Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College | Kensington | Music 1 | DA | |
1810 | Bancroft, Thomas | Oxley College | Burradoo | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1811 | Bandara, Hirun | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Business Studies | DA | |
1812 | Bandi Amirabad, Bashir | Parramatta High School | Parramatta | French Beginners | DA | |
1813 | Bandi Amirabad, Bashir | Parramatta High School | Parramatta | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1814 | Bandi Amirabad, Bashir | Parramatta High School | Parramatta | Persian Background Speakers | DA | |
1815 | Bandi Amirabad, Bashir | Secondary College of Languages Arthur Phillip Campus | Parramatta | Persian Background Speakers | Subject rank | 3 |
1816 | Banducci, Vita | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | All-rounder | ||
1817 | Banducci, Vita | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | Ancient History | DA | |
1818 | Banducci, Vita | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | Chemistry | DA | |
1819 | Banducci, Vita | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1820 | Banducci, Vita | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1821 | Banducci, Vita | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | History Extension | DA | |
1822 | Banducci, Vita | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | Visual Arts | DA | |
1823 | Banfield, Jonathan Michael | Australian International School Hong Kong | Kowloon Tong, Hong Kong | Chinese Continuers | DA | |
1824 | Banfield, Jonathan Michael | Australian International School Hong Kong | Kowloon Tong, Hong Kong | Chinese Extension | DA | |
1825 | Banfield, Jonathan Michael | Australian International School Hong Kong | Kowloon Tong, Hong Kong | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1826 | Banfield, Jonathan Michael | Australian International School Hong Kong | Kowloon Tong, Hong Kong | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1827 | Banfield, Jonathan Michael | Australian International School Hong Kong | Kowloon Tong, Hong Kong | English Extension 2 | DA | |
1828 | Bang, John | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Biology | DA | |
1829 | Bang, John | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1830 | Bang, John | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1831 | Bang, John | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1832 | Bang, John | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
1833 | Bang, Lina | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon | Design and Technology | DA | |
1834 | Bang, Lina | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon | Japanese Continuers | DA | |
1835 | Bang, Lina | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon | Japanese Extension | DA | |
1836 | Bang, Lina | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon | Visual Arts | DA | |
1837 | Bang, Samuel | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Biology | DA | |
1838 | Bang, Samuel | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1839 | Bang, Samuel | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
1840 | Bang, Samuel | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Physics | DA | |
1841 | Bangur, Sneha | Girraween High School | Girraween | Chemistry | DA | |
1842 | Banicevic, Luke | St Pius X College | Chatswood | All-rounder | ||
1843 | Banicevic, Luke | St Pius X College | Chatswood | Chemistry | DA | |
1844 | Banicevic, Luke | St Pius X College | Chatswood | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1845 | Banicevic, Luke | St Pius X College | Chatswood | Mathematics | DA | |
1846 | Banicevic, Luke | St Pius X College | Chatswood | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1847 | Banicevic, Luke | St Pius X College | Chatswood | Physics | DA | |
1848 | Banicevic, Luke | St Pius X College | Chatswood | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
1849 | Banks, Grace Michelle | Kincoppal Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart | Vaucluse | Mathematics | DA | |
1850 | Banks, Grace Michelle | Kincoppal Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart | Vaucluse | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1851 | Banks, Hannah | Menai High School | Menai | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1852 | Banks, Hannah | Menai High School | Menai | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1853 | Banks, Hannah | Menai High School | Menai | Mathematics | DA | |
1854 | Banning, Jordan | St Augustines College | Brookvale | Music 1 | DA | |
1855 | Bannister, Lucy | Kildare Catholic College | Wagga Wagga | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
1856 | Bannon, Sophie | Wenona School | North Sydney | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1857 | Bano, Alesha | Cecil Hills High School | Cecil Hills | Community and Family Studies | DA | |
1858 | Bano, Alesha | Cecil Hills High School | Cecil Hills | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
1859 | Bansal, Aastha | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Biology | DA | |
1860 | Bansal, Aastha | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1861 | Bansal, Aastha | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
1862 | Banu, Nabila | Penrith High School | Penrith | Mathematics | DA | |
1863 | Banwait, Jasmin | Girraween High School | Girraween | All-rounder | ||
1864 | Banwait, Jasmin | Girraween High School | Girraween | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1865 | Banwait, Jasmin | Girraween High School | Girraween | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1866 | Banwait, Jasmin | Girraween High School | Girraween | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
1867 | Banwait, Jasmin | Girraween High School | Girraween | Physics | DA | |
1868 | Banzon, Clare | Santa Sabina College | Strathfield | Design and Technology | DA | |
1869 | Banzon, Clare | Santa Sabina College | Strathfield | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
1870 | Bao, Jasmine | East Hills Girls Technology High School | Panania | Society and Culture | DA | |
1871 | Bao, Yinqi | The Kings School | North Parramatta | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1872 | Baptist, Emma | Roseville College | Roseville | Food Technology | DA | |
1873 | Baptist, Emma | Roseville College | Roseville | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
1874 | Baptist, Sam Michael | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Ancient History | DA | |
1875 | Baptist, Sam Michael | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Business Studies | DA | |
1876 | Baptist, Sam Michael | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Economics | DA | |
1877 | Baptista, Jarrod | Clancy Catholic College | West Hoxton | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1878 | Barabas, David | Carlingford High School | Carlingford | Mathematics | DA | |
1879 | Barac-Dunn, Aimee | Turramurra High School | South Turramurra | Business Studies | DA | |
1880 | Barac-Dunn, Aimee | Turramurra High School | South Turramurra | Legal Studies | DA | |
1881 | Barac-Dunn, Aimee | Turramurra High School | South Turramurra | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1882 | Barahona, Virginia | Our Lady of Mercy College Parramatta | Parramatta | Modern History | DA | |
1883 | Barahona, Virginia | Our Lady of Mercy College Parramatta | Parramatta | Studies of Religion II | DA | |
1884 | Barakat, Megan | Catherine McAuley Westmead | Westmead | Business Studies | DA | |
1885 | Barakat, Megan | Catherine McAuley Westmead | Westmead | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1886 | Barakat, Megan | Catherine McAuley Westmead | Westmead | Legal Studies | DA | |
1887 | Barakat, Megan | Catherine McAuley Westmead | Westmead | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
1888 | Barakat, Megan | Catherine McAuley Westmead | Westmead | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
1889 | Baramilis, Magdeline | Danebank An Anglican School for Girls | Hurstville | Business Studies | DA | |
1890 | Baran, Sebastian | Corpus Christi Catholic High School | Oak Flats | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1891 | Baran, Zuzanna | Secondary College of Languages Ashfield Boys Campus | Ashfield | Polish Continuers | Subject rank | 4 |
1892 | Baran, Zuzanna | Winmalee High School | Winmalee | Polish Continuers | DA | |
1893 | Baranov, Celine | Moriah College | Queens Park | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
1894 | Barar, Rohan | Girraween High School | Girraween | All-rounder | ||
1895 | Barar, Rohan | Girraween High School | Girraween | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1896 | Barar, Rohan | Girraween High School | Girraween | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1897 | Barar, Rohan | Girraween High School | Girraween | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
1898 | Barar, Rohan | Girraween High School | Girraween | Physics | DA | |
1899 | Barar, Rohan | Girraween High School | Girraween | Software Design and Development | DA | |
1900 | Barbaresco, Amelia Elizabeth | Bishop Druitt College | Coffs Harbour | Textiles and Design | DA | |
1901 | Barber, Angel | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow | All-rounder |