This is the NSW HSC Honour Roll, listing every award or prize won by New South Wales HSC students in 2016, along with their school and subject details.
The report includes all Distinguished Achiever awards, All Rounder awards, and Subject Top Achiever awards (with rankings). First in Course awards are shown as Subject Top Achiever awards with a ranking of '1' i.e. first place.
The report also includes significant Australian national awards and prizes such as the Australian Student Prize.
1802 | Baniya, Remashree | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1803 | Baniya, Remashree | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys | Legal Studies | DA | |
1804 | Baniya, Remashree | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys | Modern History | DA | |
1805 | Baniya, Remashree | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys | Society and Culture | DA | |
1806 | Baniya, Remashree | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys | Ancient History | Subject rank | 17 |
1807 | Bankovic, Isabella Molly | Orange High School | Orange | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1808 | Bankovic, Isabella Molly | Orange High School | Orange | French Beginners | DA | |
1809 | Banks, Joshua | Oakhill College | Castle Hill | Drama | DA | |
1810 | Banks, Noah Floyd | Barker College | Hornsby | Business Studies | DA | |
1811 | Banks, Noah Floyd | Barker College | Hornsby | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1812 | Banner, Rhys | Port Hacking High School | Miranda | Senior Science | DA | |
1813 | Bannerman, Edie | Australian Institute of Music Senior Secondary College | Surry Hills | Music 1 | DA | |
1814 | Bannerman, Jade | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1815 | Bannerman, Jade | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | Visual Arts | DA | |
1816 | Bannister, Jack Anthony | St Patricks Marist College | Dundas | Mathematics | DA | |
1817 | Bannon, Emily | Mount St Benedict College | Pennant Hills | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
1818 | Bansal, Aastha | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Agriculture | DA | |
1819 | Bansal, Aastha | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Agriculture | Subject rank | 9 |
1820 | Bansal, Jasmine Kaur | St Johns College Dubbo | Dubbo East | Legal Studies | DA | |
1821 | Bansal, Jasmine Kaur | St Johns College Dubbo | Dubbo East | Mathematics | DA | |
1822 | Bansal, Jasmine Kaur | St Johns College Dubbo | Dubbo East | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
1823 | Bansal, Mahek | Brigidine College St Ives | St Ives | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1824 | Bansal, Mahek | Brigidine College St Ives | St Ives | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1825 | Bansal, Mahek | Brigidine College St Ives | St Ives | Studies of Religion II | DA | |
1826 | Banson, Isabel | St John Paul College | Coffs Harbour | Business Studies | DA | |
1827 | Banwait, Jasmin | Girraween High School | Girraween | Chemistry | DA | |
1828 | Bapat, Shrey Chandrashekhar | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | Engineering Studies | DA | |
1829 | Bapat, Shrey Chandrashekhar | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | Mathematics | DA | |
1830 | Baquero Carrillo, Juan Camilo | Prairiewood High School | Prairiewood | Italian Beginners | DA | |
1831 | Baraddhwaj, Krishna | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | All-rounder | ||
1832 | Baraddhwaj, Krishna | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Chemistry | DA | |
1833 | Baraddhwaj, Krishna | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1834 | Baraddhwaj, Krishna | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1835 | Baraddhwaj, Krishna | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
1836 | Baraddhwaj, Krishna | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Physics | DA | |
1837 | Barakat, Sayed | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead | All-rounder | ||
1838 | Barakat, Sayed | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead | Chemistry | DA | |
1839 | Barakat, Sayed | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1840 | Barakat, Sayed | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1841 | Barakat, Sayed | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead | English Extension 2 | DA | |
|
||||||
1842 | Barakat, Sayed | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead | Mathematics | DA | |
1843 | Barakat, Sayed | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1844 | Baral, Amelia | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | French Continuers | DA | |
1845 | Baral, Amelia | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | German Beginners | DA | |
1846 | Baran, Isabella | St Catherines School | Waverley | Drama | DA | |
1847 | Barar, Rohan | Girraween High School | Girraween | Chemistry | DA | |
1848 | Barber, Angel | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow | Biology | DA | |
1849 | Barber, Bridget | St Pauls College West Kempsey | West Kempsey | Textiles and Design | DA | |
1850 | Barber, Charlie | Kinross Wolaroi School | Orange | Mathematics | DA | |
1851 | Barcala, Delores Rose | Coffs Harbour Senior College | Coffs Harbour | French Beginners | DA | |
1852 | Barcala, Delores Rose | Coffs Harbour Senior College | Coffs Harbour | Visual Arts | DA | |
1853 | Barclay, Andrew John | Trinity Grammar School | Summer Hill | Business Studies | DA | |
1854 | Barclay, Andrew John | Trinity Grammar School | Summer Hill | Legal Studies | DA | |
1855 | Barclay, Jaimee | Mater Dei Catholic College | Wagga Wagga | Biology | DA | |
1856 | Barclay, Jaimee | Mater Dei Catholic College | Wagga Wagga | Legal Studies | DA | |
1857 | Barclay, Jaimee | Mater Dei Catholic College | Wagga Wagga | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1858 | Barclay, Jaimee | Mater Dei Catholic College | Wagga Wagga | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
1859 | Bard, Jasmine | Hunter School of Performing Arts | Broadmeadow | Dance | DA | |
1860 | Bard, Jasmine | Hunter School of Performing Arts | Broadmeadow | Drama | DA | |
1861 | Bardos, Cheyenne Alexis Dy | The Riverina Anglican College | Wagga Wagga | Ancient History | DA | |
1862 | Bardos, Cheyenne Alexis Dy | The Riverina Anglican College | Wagga Wagga | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1863 | Bardos, Cheyenne Alexis Dy | The Riverina Anglican College | Wagga Wagga | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1864 | Bardos, Cheyenne Alexis Dy | The Riverina Anglican College | Wagga Wagga | English Extension 2 | DA | |
1865 | Bardos, Cheyenne Alexis Dy | The Riverina Anglican College | Wagga Wagga | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
1866 | Barendregt, Tori | Loyola Senior High School | Mount Druitt | Ancient History | DA | |
1867 | Barendregt, Tori | Loyola Senior High School | Mount Druitt | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1868 | Barendregt, Tori | Loyola Senior High School | Mount Druitt | History Extension | DA | |
1869 | Barendregt, Tori | Loyola Senior High School | Mount Druitt | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
1870 | Barff, Oihanu | Gloucester High School | Gloucester | Music 1 | DA | |
1871 | Barham, Benjamin Eaton Packer | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill | French Continuers | DA | |
1872 | Barham, Benjamin Eaton Packer | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill | Mathematics | DA | |
1873 | Barham, Benjamin Eaton Packer | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill | Physics | DA | |
1874 | Barilaro, Alessandro Lucio | Canberra Grammar School | Red Hill, ACT | Drama | DA | |
1875 | Barilaro, Alessandro Lucio | Canberra Grammar School | Red Hill, ACT | Economics | DA | |
1876 | Barilaro, Alessandro Lucio | Canberra Grammar School | Red Hill, ACT | Software Design and Development | DA | |
1877 | Barker, Chelsea | St Patricks College Campbelltown | Campbelltown | Drama | DA | |
1878 | Barker, Imogen | Roseville College | Roseville | Drama | DA | |
1879 | Barker, Imogen | Roseville College | Roseville | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1880 | Barker, Jackson | Marist Catholic College Penshurst | Mortdale | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1881 | Barker, Jackson | Marist Catholic College Penshurst | Mortdale | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
1882 | Barkley, Samuel Alexander | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1883 | Barkley, Samuel Alexander | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
1884 | Barlin, Lex | Rose Bay Secondary College | Dover Heights | Music 1 | DA | |
1885 | Barlow, Ashleigh | Wyong Christian Community School | Wyong | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1886 | Barlow, Ashleigh | Wyong Christian Community School | Wyong | Mathematics | DA | |
1887 | Barlow, Ashleigh | Wyong Christian Community School | Wyong | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
1888 | Barlow, Ashleigh | Wyong Christian Community School | Wyong | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
1889 | Barlow, Lauren | Meriden School | Strathfield | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1890 | Barlow, Lauren | Meriden School | Strathfield | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
1891 | Barman, Ananya Grace | Turramurra High School | South Turramurra | Community and Family Studies | DA | |
1892 | Barman, Ananya Grace | Turramurra High School | South Turramurra | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1893 | Barnert, Lachlan | Epping Boys High School | Eastwood | Business Studies | DA | |
1894 | Barnert, Lachlan | Epping Boys High School | Eastwood | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
1895 | Barnes, Alex | St Josephs College Banora Point | Banora Point | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1896 | Barnes, Isabella Louise | Queenwood School for Girls | Mosman | Mathematics | DA | |
1897 | Barnes, Jordan | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | Ancient History | DA | |
1898 | Barnes, Jordan | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | Drama | DA | |
1899 | Barnes, Jordan | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | Modern History | DA | |
1900 | Barnes, Roy Bradley | McCarthy Catholic College West Tamworth | West Tamworth | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
1901 | Barnes, Samantha | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | Economics | DA | |
1902 | Barnes, Samantha | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1903 | Barnes, Samantha | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1904 | Barnes, Samantha | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | Modern History | DA | |
1905 | Barnes, Samara | St John Paul College | Coffs Harbour | Studies of Religion I | DA | |
1906 | Barnes, Sasa Blossom | Queenwood School for Girls | Mosman | All-rounder | ||
1907 | Barnes, Sasa Blossom | Queenwood School for Girls | Mosman | Business Studies | DA | |
1908 | Barnes, Sasa Blossom | Queenwood School for Girls | Mosman | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1909 | Barnes, Sasa Blossom | Queenwood School for Girls | Mosman | Mathematics | DA | |
1910 | Barnes, Sasa Blossom | Queenwood School for Girls | Mosman | Textiles and Design | DA | |
1911 | Barnes, Sasa Blossom | Queenwood School for Girls | Mosman | Visual Arts | DA | |
1912 | Barnes, Tess Pauline Margaret | St Johns College Dubbo | Dubbo East | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1913 | Barnes, Tess Pauline Margaret | St Johns College Dubbo | Dubbo East | Modern History | DA | |
1914 | Barnett, Emily Elizabeth | Great Lakes College Tuncurry Senior Campus | Tuncurry | Business Studies | DA | |
1915 | Barnett, Emily Elizabeth | Great Lakes College Tuncurry Senior Campus | Tuncurry | Design and Technology | DA | |
1916 | Barnett, Emily Elizabeth | Great Lakes College Tuncurry Senior Campus | Tuncurry | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1917 | Barnett, Emily Elizabeth | Great Lakes College Tuncurry Senior Campus | Tuncurry | Legal Studies | DA | |
1918 | Barnett, Ewan James | Canberra Grammar School | Red Hill, ACT | Chemistry | DA | |
1919 | Barnett, Ewan James | Canberra Grammar School | Red Hill, ACT | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1920 | Barnett, Ewan James | Canberra Grammar School | Red Hill, ACT | Physics | DA | |
1921 | Barnett, Ewan James | Canberra Grammar School | Red Hill, ACT | Software Design and Development | DA | |
1922 | Barnett, Harrison | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Mathematics | DA | |
1923 | Barnett, Holly | Rosebank College | Five Dock | Business Studies | DA | |
1924 | Barnett, Holly | Rosebank College | Five Dock | Tourism, Travel and Events Examination | DA | |
1925 | Barnett, Holly | Sydney Institute Ultimo Campus | Ultimo | Tourism, Travel and Events Examination | Subject rank | 2 |
1926 | Barnett, Jamie Rowan | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | Senior Science | DA | |
1927 | Barnett, Samuel Thomas | Patrician Brothers College Blacktown | Blacktown | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1928 | Barney, Ryan Connor | Barker College | Hornsby | Biology | DA | |
1929 | Barney, Ryan Connor | Barker College | Hornsby | English Extension 2 | DA | |
1930 | Barney, Ryan Connor | Barker College | Hornsby | Legal Studies | DA | |
1931 | Barney, Ryan Connor | Barker College | Hornsby | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1932 | Barnfield, Zachary | St Marks Catholic College | Stanhope Gardens | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1933 | Barnott-Clement, David James | Camden High School | Camden | All-rounder | ||
1934 | Barnott-Clement, David James | Camden High School | Camden | Biology | DA | |
1935 | Barnott-Clement, David James | Camden High School | Camden | Earth and Environmental Science | DA | |
1936 | Barnott-Clement, David James | Camden High School | Camden | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1937 | Barnott-Clement, David James | Camden High School | Camden | Geography | DA | |
1938 | Barnott-Clement, David James | Camden High School | Camden | Modern History | DA | |
1939 | Barnott-Clement, David James | Sydney Distance Education High School | Woolloomooloo | Earth and Environmental Science | Subject rank | 2 |
1940 | Barnsley, Thomas Oliver | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield | Business Studies | DA | |
1941 | Barnsley, Thomas Oliver | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield | Industrial Technology | DA | |
1942 | Barnsley, Thomas Oliver | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1943 | Barnsley, Thomas Oliver | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield | Modern History | DA | |
1944 | Barr, Meagan Marie | Queenwood School for Girls | Mosman | Biology | DA | |
1945 | Barr, Meagan Marie | Queenwood School for Girls | Mosman | Drama | DA | |
1946 | Barr, Meagan Marie | Queenwood School for Girls | Mosman | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1947 | Barr, Meagan Marie | Queenwood School for Girls | Mosman | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1948 | Barraclough, Airlie Bree | Willyama High School | Broken Hill | Ancient History | DA | |
1949 | Barraclough, Airlie Bree | Willyama High School | Broken Hill | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
1950 | Barratt, Sophia | Brigidine College St Ives | St Ives | Drama | DA | |
1951 | Barrell, Lachlan Grant | Coffs Harbour Senior College | Coffs Harbour | Chemistry | DA | |
1952 | Barrett, Angelique | MLC School | Burwood | All-rounder | ||
1953 | Barrett, Angelique | MLC School | Burwood | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1954 | Barrett, Angelique | MLC School | Burwood | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1955 | Barrett, Angelique | MLC School | Burwood | History Extension | DA | |
1956 | Barrett, Angelique | MLC School | Burwood | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1957 | Barrett, Angelique | MLC School | Burwood | Modern History | DA | |
1958 | Barrett, Angelique | MLC School | Burwood | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
1959 | Barrett, Bradley | Gosford High School | Gosford | Mathematics | DA | |
1960 | Barrett, Hugh | St Stanislaus College | Bathurst | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1961 | Barrett, Hugh | St Stanislaus College | Bathurst | English Extension 1 | DA | |
1962 | Barrett, Hugh | St Stanislaus College | Bathurst | Legal Studies | DA | |
1963 | Barrett, Hugh | St Stanislaus College | Bathurst | Modern History | DA | |
1964 | Barrett, Jeffrey | Castle Hill High School | Castle Hill | Business Studies | DA | |
1965 | Barrett, Jeffrey | Castle Hill High School | Castle Hill | Senior Science | DA | |
1966 | Barrett, Kate | Australian International School Singapore | Singapore | Visual Arts | DA | |
1967 | Barrett, Lachlan | St Stanislaus College | Bathurst | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1968 | Barrett, Lachlan | St Stanislaus College | Bathurst | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
1969 | Barrett, Lachlan | St Stanislaus College | Bathurst | Studies of Religion II | DA | |
1970 | Barrett, Lucy Kate | Frensham School | Mittagong | Visual Arts | DA | |
1971 | Barrett, Violet | Korowal School | Hazelbrook | Visual Arts | DA | |
1972 | Barrie, Krista | Warners Bay High School | Warners Bay | Community and Family Studies | DA | |
1973 | Barrie, Lucy Pearl | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga | Geography | DA | |
1974 | Barrie, Lucy Pearl | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
1975 | Barron, Timothy | St Josephs College Hunters Hill | Hunters Hill | All-rounder | ||
1976 | Barron, Timothy | St Josephs College Hunters Hill | Hunters Hill | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1977 | Barron, Timothy | St Josephs College Hunters Hill | Hunters Hill | Legal Studies | DA | |
1978 | Barron, Timothy | St Josephs College Hunters Hill | Hunters Hill | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
1979 | Barron, Timothy | St Josephs College Hunters Hill | Hunters Hill | Studies of Religion II | DA | |
1980 | Barrow, Natasha | Asquith Girls High School | Asquith | Business Services Examination | DA | |
1981 | Barrow, Natasha | Asquith Girls High School | Asquith | Studies of Religion II | DA | |
1982 | Barrow, Natasha | Asquith Girls High School | Asquith | Business Services Examination | Subject rank | 2 |
1983 | Barry, Aiden Christopher | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney | All-rounder | ||
1984 | Barry, Aiden Christopher | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney | English (Standard) | DA | |
1985 | Barry, Aiden Christopher | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney | Geography | DA | |
1986 | Barry, Aiden Christopher | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1987 | Barry, Aiden Christopher | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney | Senior Science | DA | |
1988 | Barry, Aiden Christopher | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney | Visual Arts | DA | |
1989 | Barry, Aiden Christopher | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney | Senior Science | Subject rank | 3 |
1990 | Barry, Amy Caroline | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys | Society and Culture | DA | |
1991 | Barry, Daniel | St Josephs College Hunters Hill | Hunters Hill | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
1992 | Barry, Grace Nicole | The Scots School Albury | Albury | English (Advanced) | DA | |
1993 | Barry, Laura | Charlton Christian College | Fassifern | Ancient History | DA | |
1994 | Barry, Rebekkah | Maitland Christian School | Metford | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
1995 | Barry, Samuel Joseph | Cardiff High School | Cardiff | Music 1 | DA | |
1996 | Barter, Isabel | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | All-rounder | ||
1997 | Barter, Isabel | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | Biology | DA | |
1998 | Barter, Isabel | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | Chemistry | DA | |
1999 | Barter, Isabel | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | Mathematics General 2 | DA | |
2000 | Barter, Isabel | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
2001 | Barter, Isabel | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | Visual Arts | DA |