This is the NSW HSC Honour Roll, listing every award or prize won by New South Wales HSC students in 2012, along with their school and subject details.
The report includes all Distinguished Achiever awards, All Rounder awards, and Subject Top Achiever awards (with rankings). First in Course awards are shown as Subject Top Achiever awards with a ranking of '1' i.e. first place.
The report also includes significant Australian national awards and prizes such as the Australian Student Prize.
1001 | Qin, Zhen | Georges River College Oatley Senior Campus | Oatley | Chemistry | DA | |
1002 | Qiu, Kaichen | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
1003 | Quazi, Shubash Ahmed | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Chemistry | DA | |
1004 | Quinn, Daniel | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Chemistry | DA | |
1005 | Ragheb, John | Patrician Brothers College Blacktown | Blacktown | Chemistry | DA | |
1006 | Rahman, Sumya | Malek Fahd Islamic School | Greenacre | Chemistry | DA | |
1007 | Raju, Sonia K | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft | Chemistry | DA | |
1008 | Ramakrishnan, Sitara | Girraween High School | Girraween | Chemistry | DA | |
1009 | Ramesh, Divya | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Chemistry | DA | |
1010 | Rana, Jainoor Kaur | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | Chemistry | DA | |
1011 | Ranson, Nicholas | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong | Chemistry | DA | |
1012 | Rao, Jhansi Rani | Crestwood High School | Baulkham Hills | Chemistry | DA | |
1013 | Rasko, Adam Emery | Newington College | Stanmore | Chemistry | DA | |
1014 | Ratnakumar, Francis | St Marys Cathedral College | Sydney | Chemistry | DA | |
1015 | Ravi, Theresa Surabi | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | Chemistry | DA | |
1016 | Ravindra, Chathurika Piyasiri | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | Chemistry | DA | |
1017 | Reddy, Neha | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl | Chemistry | DA | |
1018 | Redston, Mitchell Robert | Sylvania High School | Sylvania | Chemistry | DA | |
1019 | Reeves, Phillipa | Brigidine College St Ives | St Ives | Chemistry | DA | |
1020 | Reggers, Jack Michael | Great Lakes College Tuncurry Senior Campus | Tuncurry | Chemistry | DA | |
1021 | Relan, Saahil | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | DA | |
1022 | Rhee, Isaac | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | DA | |
1023 | Riaz, Abira | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
1024 | Richards, Bethany | Turramurra High School | South Turramurra | Chemistry | DA | |
1025 | Ritchie, James | The Scots College | Bellevue Hill | Chemistry | DA | |
1026 | Rixon, Laura Beth | Port Macquarie High School | Port Macquarie | Chemistry | DA | |
1027 | Robinson, Emma Catherine | Killara High School | Killara | Chemistry | DA | |
1028 | Robinson, Jarra Louise Deuchar | Frensham School | Mittagong | Chemistry | DA | |
1029 | Robinson, Thomas | St Philips Christian College Newcastle | Waratah | Chemistry | DA | |
1030 | Roebuck, Daniel | Blue Mountains Grammar School | Wentworth Falls | Chemistry | DA | |
1031 | Rogers, Liam | St Patricks College Sutherland | Sutherland | Chemistry | DA | |
1032 | Rogers, Matthew Campbell | Mosman High School | Mosman | Chemistry | DA | |
1033 | Rola, Priyanka | Penrith High School | Penrith | Chemistry | DA | |
1034 | Romano, Adelina | St Scholasticas College Glebe Point | Glebe Point | Chemistry | DA | |
1035 | Rong, Siwen | Strathfield Girls High School | Strathfield | Chemistry | DA | |
1036 | Roshan, David James | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
1037 | Royal, Josh | Moriah College | Queens Park | Chemistry | DA | |
1038 | Ruan, Vinessa | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon | Chemistry | DA | |
1039 | Rumble, Harry John | Canberra Grammar School | Red Hill, ACT | Chemistry | DA | |
1040 | Rungrugeecharoen, Jakkapat Kevin | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney | Chemistry | DA | |
|
||||||
1041 | Russell, Lachlan William | Caringbah High School | Caringbah | Chemistry | DA | |
1042 | Ryan, Benjamin | De La Salle Catholic College Cronulla | Cronulla | Chemistry | DA | |
1043 | Ryan, Martin Joseph | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove | Chemistry | DA | |
1044 | Ryu, Dong Woo Paul | The Kings School | North Parramatta | Chemistry | DA | |
1045 | Sachdeva, Kritikka | Girraween High School | Girraween | Chemistry | DA | |
1046 | Saksena, Aman | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Chemistry | DA | |
1047 | Saleh, Serag | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Chemistry | DA | |
1048 | Salhab, Ayah | Malek Fahd Islamic School | Greenacre | Chemistry | DA | |
1049 | Salim, Joseph Francis | St Pius X College | Chatswood | Chemistry | DA | |
1050 | Salimi, Shirin | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | DA | |
1051 | Salisbury, Rebecca | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | Chemistry | DA | |
1052 | Saltoon, Samuel | Masada College | St Ives | Chemistry | DA | |
1053 | Samardzic, Anja | Tara Anglican School for Girls | North Parramatta | Chemistry | DA | |
1054 | Samsudeen, Azrah | Glenwood High School | Glenwood | Chemistry | DA | |
1055 | Sandhu, Puneet Kaur | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
1056 | Sansome, Neil Conrad | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney | Chemistry | DA | |
1057 | Sara, Peter | St Charbels College | Punchbowl | Chemistry | DA | |
1058 | Sarkar, Avirup | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | Chemistry | DA | |
1059 | Sarvaas, Mary | Domremy College | Five Dock | Chemistry | DA | |
1060 | Sassine, Tony | Our Lady of Lebanon College | Harris Park | Chemistry | DA | |
1061 | Sattar, Moontaha Tasnim | Malek Fahd Islamic School | Greenacre | Chemistry | DA | |
1062 | Satyawan, Ines Christy | IPEKA Integrated Christian School | Jakarta, Indonesia | Chemistry | DA | |
1063 | Savage, Callum Stewart Mattocks | Wollumbin High School | Murwillumbah | Chemistry | DA | |
1064 | Savage, Phoebe Jordan | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl | Chemistry | DA | |
1065 | Saw, Learning Jay Lynn | Burwood Girls High School | Croydon | Chemistry | DA | |
1066 | Saw, Mercy | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon | Chemistry | DA | |
1067 | Sawaya, Joseph George | Bede Polding College | South Windsor | Chemistry | DA | |
1068 | Sawiris, Maria | Ambarvale High School | Rosemeadow | Chemistry | DA | |
1069 | Sayers, Caleb Edwin | Hunter School of Performing Arts | Broadmeadow | Chemistry | DA | |
1070 | Sayers, Laura | Loreto Normanhurst | Normanhurst | Chemistry | DA | |
1071 | Schembri, Miranda Ellen | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga | Chemistry | DA | |
1072 | Schwarzer, Oliver Benjamin | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow | Chemistry | DA | |
1073 | Schweighoffer, Mathew | De La Salle Catholic College Cronulla | Cronulla | Chemistry | DA | |
1074 | Sciancalepore, Anthony | Holy Cross College | Ryde | Chemistry | DA | |
1075 | Scott, James Bernard | Killara High School | Killara | Chemistry | DA | |
1076 | Scott, Lauren Catherine | Deniliquin High School | Deniliquin | Chemistry | DA | |
1077 | Scutts, Jarryd | Bishop Druitt College | Coffs Harbour | Chemistry | DA | |
1078 | Seatang, Mark | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Chemistry | DA | |
1079 | Sedra, Lily | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | DA | |
1080 | Seif, Eliane | St Charbels College | Punchbowl | Chemistry | DA | |
1081 | Selvanathan, Manovarman | Homebush Boys High School | Homebush | Chemistry | DA | |
1082 | Semciw, Matthew | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead | Chemistry | DA | |
1083 | Sen, Kavita Poonam | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Chemistry | DA | |
1084 | Seneviratne, Janith | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook | Chemistry | DA | |
1085 | Seo, Christopher | Chatswood High School | Chatswood | Chemistry | DA | |
1086 | Seo, Jinju | Roseville College | Roseville | Chemistry | DA | |
1087 | Seo, Jun | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook | Chemistry | DA | |
1088 | Sethi, Amrit | Georges River College Oatley Senior Campus | Oatley | Chemistry | DA | |
1089 | Shah, Krupa Jagdish | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Chemistry | DA | |
1090 | Shah, Milonee | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow | Chemistry | DA | |
1091 | Shang, Amy (Piao Xue) | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
1092 | Shanmugalingam, Aswin | Homebush Boys High School | Homebush | Chemistry | DA | |
1093 | Shanmugam, Nirukshan | Holroyd High School | Greystanes | Chemistry | DA | |
1094 | Sharma, Ayush Jimmy | Girraween High School | Girraween | Chemistry | DA | |
1095 | Sharma, Sanjeet | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook | Chemistry | DA | |
1096 | Sharp, Caitlin Jane | All Saints College Bathurst | Bathurst | Chemistry | DA | |
1097 | She, Shelley | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
1098 | She, Shelley | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | Subject rank | 5 |
1099 | Sheehan, Daniel Alexander | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove | Chemistry | DA | |
1100 | Shen, Austin | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
1101 | Shen, Bowen | The Kings School | North Parramatta | Chemistry | DA | |
1102 | Shen, Fiona | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl | Chemistry | DA | |
1103 | Shen, Katherine | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon | Chemistry | DA | |
1104 | Shen, Yuntai | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst | Chemistry | DA | |
1105 | Sherman, Dylan Alexander | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Chemistry | DA | |
1106 | Shevchenko, Galina | Willoughby Girls High School | Willoughby | Chemistry | DA | |
1107 | Shi, John | Fort Street High School | Petersham | Chemistry | DA | |
1108 | Shiu, Liska Tze-Yung | Killara High School | Killara | Chemistry | DA | |
1109 | Shu, Jessie Yuan | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | DA | |
1110 | Sidhu, Harjit Singh | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Chemistry | DA | |
1111 | Silvers, Katherine Louise | Kambala | Rose Bay | Chemistry | DA | |
1112 | Simmons, Jack | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong | Chemistry | DA | |
1113 | Singh, Alinapreet | Fort Street High School | Petersham | Chemistry | DA | |
1114 | Singh, Harsimrandeep | Homebush Boys High School | Homebush | Chemistry | DA | |
1115 | Singh, Sahil | Patrician Brothers College Blacktown | Blacktown | Chemistry | DA | |
1116 | Sirikrishnabala, Dhanujhan | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | Chemistry | DA | |
1117 | Sivappirakasam, Maathangan | Liverpool Boys High School | Liverpool | Chemistry | DA | |
1118 | Sivappirakasam, Maathulan | Liverpool Boys High School | Liverpool | Chemistry | DA | |
1119 | Skhinas, Joanna | Georges River College Oatley Senior Campus | Oatley | Chemistry | DA | |
1120 | Smith, Callum Jake | Kingscliff High School | Kingscliff | Chemistry | DA | |
1121 | Smith, Cameron | MacKillop College Port Macquarie | Port Macquarie | Chemistry | DA | |
1122 | So, Nara | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Chemistry | DA | |
1123 | Solly, Kane Norman | Kingscliff High School | Kingscliff | Chemistry | DA | |
1124 | Somerville, Sophie Beatrice | Asquith Girls High School | Asquith | Chemistry | DA | |
1125 | Song, Shirley | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Chemistry | DA | |
1126 | Song, Wilson Wei | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | DA | |
1127 | Soo, Anthony Chun Mang | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Chemistry | DA | |
1128 | Soo, Karen | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Chemistry | DA | |
1129 | Sood, Ashish | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
1130 | Southi, Natalie | Ravenswood School for Girls | Gordon | Chemistry | DA | |
1131 | Srikanth, Abhi | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook | Chemistry | DA | |
1132 | Srinivas, Hrishikesh | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Chemistry | DA | |
1133 | Srinivasan, Rohith | Patrician Brothers College Blacktown | Blacktown | Chemistry | DA | |
1134 | Srinivasan, Sandhya | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Chemistry | DA | |
1135 | Sritharan, Myuran | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
1136 | St Flour, Phillip | Marian Catholic College | ? | Chemistry | DA | |
1137 | Stewart, Christina | Northholm Grammar School | Arcadia | Chemistry | DA | |
1138 | Still, Matthew James | Leumeah High School | Leumeah | Chemistry | DA | |
1139 | Stoddart, Carmen Rose | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl | Chemistry | DA | |
1140 | Straton, Daniel | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Chemistry | DA | |
1141 | Stuart, Katarina | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble | Chemistry | DA | |
1142 | Stuart, Russell James | All Saints College St Marys Campus | Maitland | Chemistry | DA | |
1143 | Su, Guiyao | Alexandria Park Community School | Alexandria | Chemistry | DA | |
1144 | Su, Ina | Willoughby Girls High School | Willoughby | Chemistry | DA | |
1145 | Su, Wendy | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | DA | |
1146 | Su, Zi Ying | Blakehurst High School | Blakehurst | Chemistry | DA | |
1147 | Suckling, Robert Peter | Swansea High School | Caves Beach | Chemistry | DA | |
1148 | Sulfaro, Alexander Anthony | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl | Chemistry | DA | |
1149 | Summerell, Patrick Andrew | Elderslie High School | Narellan | Chemistry | DA | |
1150 | Sun, Alice Xinyue | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
1151 | Sun, Chao Jun William | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Chemistry | DA | |
1152 | Sun, Christina Qiyi | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong | Chemistry | DA | |
1153 | Sun, Elaine | Bethlehem College | Ashfield | Chemistry | DA | |
1154 | Sun, Jingyuan | Girraween High School | Girraween | Chemistry | DA | |
1155 | Sun, Theodore | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Chemistry | DA | |
1156 | Sun, Yanyao | Kambala | Rose Bay | Chemistry | DA | |
1157 | Sunwoo, Joo Young | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | DA | |
1158 | Suresh, Sarika | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble | Chemistry | DA | |
1159 | Suresh, Susmitha | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
1160 | Surjadinata, Glen Adrian | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield | Chemistry | DA | |
1161 | Susanto, Alyssa Kathleen | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | DA | |
1162 | Susilo, Juan Caesar | IPEKA Integrated Christian School | Jakarta, Indonesia | Chemistry | DA | |
1163 | Sutton, Yindi Mojo Texas | Mullumbimby High School | Mullumbimby | Chemistry | DA | |
1164 | Suzuki, Akiho | Killarney Heights High School | Killarney Heights | Chemistry | DA | |
1165 | Swift, Marcus Thomas | Killara High School | Killara | Chemistry | DA | |
1166 | Sze, Snowine Ying Shuet | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
1167 | Szeto, Reyland | Pennant Hills High School | Pennant Hills | Chemistry | DA | |
1168 | Ta, Brenda | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Chemistry | DA | |
1169 | Tabikh, Adam | Malek Fahd Islamic School | Greenacre | Chemistry | DA | |
1170 | Taing, Christina | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | Chemistry | DA | |
1171 | Talevski, Daniel | La Salle Catholic College | Bankstown | Chemistry | DA | |
1172 | Tam, Gavin Yue Hin | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | DA | |
1173 | Tam, Gavin Yue Hin | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | Subject rank | 11 |
1174 | Tamminedi, Nikhil | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Chemistry | DA | |
1175 | Tan Loh, E Jin | INTI International College Penang | Malaysia | Chemistry | DA | |
1176 | Tan, Bryan Tok Dee | Fort Street High School | Petersham | Chemistry | DA | |
1177 | Tan, Christine | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble | Chemistry | DA | |
1178 | Tan, Melissa Tien-Ai | Australian International School Hong Kong | Kowloon Tong, Hong Kong | Chemistry | DA | |
1179 | Tan, Nicholas Matthew | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Chemistry | DA | |
1180 | Tan, Oliver | Penrith High School | Penrith | Chemistry | DA | |
1181 | Tan, Victor | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | DA | |
1182 | Tang, Angie | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Chemistry | DA | |
1183 | Tang, Arthur | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook | Chemistry | DA | |
1184 | Tang, Calwin | Randwick Boys High School | Randwick | Chemistry | DA | |
1185 | Tang, Jennifer | Galston High School | Galston | Chemistry | DA | |
1186 | Tang, Kelwin | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | DA | |
1187 | Tang, Nancy Jiao | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
1188 | Tang, Nathan Ren Zhi | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Chemistry | DA | |
1189 | Tang, Rebecca | Caringbah High School | Caringbah | Chemistry | DA | |
1190 | Tang, Tanya | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | DA | |
1191 | Tang, Toan Gia | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | Chemistry | DA | |
1192 | Tashkeel, Rafay | Malek Fahd Islamic School | Greenacre | Chemistry | DA | |
1193 | Tasker, Annie Thane | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | Chemistry | DA | |
1194 | Tattam, Sebastian Marcus | Rose Bay Secondary College | Dover Heights | Chemistry | DA | |
1195 | Tay, Joanne May Ling | Australian International School Malaysia | Selangor, Malaysia | Chemistry | DA | |
1196 | Taylor, Paige | Wenona School | North Sydney | Chemistry | DA | |
1197 | Teh, Ning Jian | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | DA | |
1198 | Temesvary, David | Blue Mountains Grammar School | Wentworth Falls | Chemistry | DA | |
1199 | Teoh, Nathan Luk Keong | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | DA | |
1200 | Teoh, Rebecca | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | Chemistry | DA |