This is the NSW HSC Honour Roll, listing every award or prize won by New South Wales HSC students in 2009, along with their school and subject details.
The report includes all Distinguished Achiever awards, All Rounder awards, and Subject Top Achiever awards (with rankings). First in Course awards are shown as Subject Top Achiever awards with a ranking of '1' i.e. first place.
The report also includes significant Australian national awards and prizes such as the Australian Student Prize.
51 | Andrewartha, Max | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong | Mathematics | DA | |
52 | Andrianakos, George | Waverley College | Waverley | Mathematics | DA | |
53 | Angsono, Joshua | IPEKA Integrated Christian School | Jakarta, Indonesia | Mathematics | DA | |
54 | Anscomb, Joel Timothy | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl | Mathematics | DA | |
55 | Anthony, James Fredrick | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove | Mathematics | DA | |
56 | Antonatos, Elyssia Elena | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | Mathematics | DA | |
57 | Antonini, Christopher Robert | St Pius X College | Chatswood | Mathematics | DA | |
58 | Antonio, Stacey Angela | IPEKA Integrated Christian School | Jakarta, Indonesia | Mathematics | DA | |
59 | Apolonio, Ephraim Bryant | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Mathematics | DA | |
60 | Appel, Zoe | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli | Mathematics | DA | |
61 | Arcus, Emma | Avondale School | Cooranbong | Mathematics | DA | |
62 | Arguedas, Renzo Daniel | Girraween High School | Girraween | Mathematics | DA | |
63 | Arida, Anthony | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead | Mathematics | DA | |
64 | Ark, Morris | Macquarie Fields High School | Macquarie Fields | Mathematics | DA | |
65 | Armstrong, Christopher | St Dominics College | Kingswood | Mathematics | DA | |
66 | Arnaout, Emad | Sule College Prestons | Prestons | Mathematics | DA | |
67 | Arndt, Grace | Kambala | Rose Bay | Mathematics | DA | |
68 | Arronis, Connie Marie | St Euphemia College | Bankstown | Mathematics | DA | |
69 | Arya Surya, Nathan | Trinity Grammar School | Summer Hill | Mathematics | DA | |
70 | Asara, Ashley Louise | Inverell High School | Inverell | Mathematics | DA | |
71 | Ashmore, Jaiden Kyle | Killara High School | Killara | Mathematics | DA | |
72 | Asimus, Elizabeth Claire | Kotara High School | Adamstown | Mathematics | DA | |
73 | Aspinall, Amber Caprice | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | Mathematics | DA | |
74 | Assaad, Kyrolos | St Mary and St Minas Coptic Orthodox College | Rockdale | Mathematics | DA | |
75 | Atalay, Harun | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
76 | Athanassios, Mina | St Mary and St Minas Coptic Orthodox College | Rockdale | Mathematics | DA | |
77 | Atherton, Roy Peter | Winmalee High School | Winmalee | Mathematics | DA | |
78 | Athwal, Khushdeep Kaur | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga | Mathematics | DA | |
79 | Atik, Batoul | Malek Fahd Islamic School | Greenacre | Mathematics | DA | |
80 | Atkins, Ben Haydn | Shoalhaven High School | Nowra | Mathematics | DA | |
81 | Atkinson, Robert | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
82 | Au Yeung, Rhoda | Temora High School | Temora | Mathematics | DA | |
83 | Au, Alfred Cheuk Fong | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Mathematics | DA | |
84 | Austen, Matthew Christopher | Newington College | Stanmore | Mathematics | DA | |
85 | Austin, Cameron James | Henry Kendall High School | Gosford | Mathematics | DA | |
86 | Awad, Tamara | Cerdon College | Merrylands | Mathematics | DA | |
87 | Awford, Alexander | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Mathematics | DA | |
88 | Azar, Edward | Georges River Grammar | Georges Hall | Mathematics | DA | |
89 | Azeem, Jumana | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft | Mathematics | DA | |
90 | Azzi, Elizabeth | Santa Sabina College | Strathfield | Mathematics | DA | |
|
||||||
91 | Azzopardi, Shaun | Aquinas College | Menai | Mathematics | DA | |
92 | Baaner, Jesse | Edmund Rice College | West Wollongong | Mathematics | DA | |
93 | Badman, Julian Scott | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong | Mathematics | DA | |
94 | Badra, Amani | Malek Fahd Islamic School | Greenacre | Mathematics | DA | |
95 | Baggott, Gregory John | St Patricks Marist College | Dundas | Mathematics | DA | |
96 | Bahceci, Dilara | Kirrawee High School | Kirrawee | Mathematics | DA | |
97 | Bai, Yu | Turramurra High School | South Turramurra | Mathematics | DA | |
98 | Bailey, Michael | Marcellin College | Randwick | Mathematics | DA | |
99 | Baker, David Andrew | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | Mathematics | DA | |
100 | Baker, Lara | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli | Mathematics | DA | |
101 | Balakrishnan, Ajay | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
102 | Baldry, Mark | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield | Mathematics | DA | |
103 | Bale, Daniel Robert | Duval High School | Armidale | Mathematics | DA | |
104 | Banbrook, Rhys Howard | Albury High School | Albury | Mathematics | DA | |
105 | Banerjee, Pranoy | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead | Mathematics | DA | |
106 | Banh, Andrew Kim Phuc | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Mathematics | DA | |
107 | Banh, Mandy-Lee | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Mathematics | DA | |
108 | Bank, Benjamin Phillip | Killara High School | Killara | Mathematics | DA | |
109 | Bannon, Edward Anthony Davis | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney | Mathematics | DA | |
110 | Baranski, Alexandra | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow | Mathematics | DA | |
111 | Barbour, Matthew Scott | Marist College North Shore | North Sydney | Mathematics | DA | |
112 | Barclay, Kaila | Mater Dei Catholic College | Wagga Wagga | Mathematics | DA | |
113 | Barclay, William John | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove | Mathematics | DA | |
114 | Barnes, David Peter | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Mathematics | DA | |
115 | Barnes, David Peter | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Mathematics | Subject rank | 3 |
116 | Barnes, Lani | Our Lady of Mercy College Parramatta | Parramatta | Mathematics | DA | |
117 | Barnes, Rachael Alyce | Narrabri High School | Narrabri | Mathematics | DA | |
118 | Barnett, Daniel | Inaburra School | Bangor | Mathematics | DA | |
119 | Barrett, Karina | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook | Mathematics | DA | |
120 | Barrie, Leesa | St Clares High School | Taree | Mathematics | DA | |
121 | Barrientos, Aprille | Domremy College | Five Dock | Mathematics | DA | |
122 | Barton, Andrew | SCECGS Redlands | Cremorne | Mathematics | DA | |
123 | Basley, Jack Kenneth | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Mathematics | DA | |
124 | Bassam, James Garth | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Mathematics | DA | |
125 | Bastoulis, Eleni | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | Mathematics | DA | |
126 | Bate, Edward | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Mathematics | DA | |
127 | Baume, Alexandra | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli | Mathematics | DA | |
128 | Beaumont, Rebecca Daisy | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble | Mathematics | DA | |
129 | Bednall, India | Ravenswood School for Girls | Gordon | Mathematics | DA | |
130 | Bedwany, Alexander George | St Patricks Marist College | Dundas | Mathematics | DA | |
131 | Beecher, Nicholas Hugh Lattimore | Leeton High School | Leeton | Mathematics | DA | |
132 | Belfiore, Lisa | Oxley College | Burradoo | Mathematics | DA | |
133 | Bell, Aaron Luke | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | Mathematics | DA | |
134 | Bell, Jeffrey | Tomaree High School | Salamander Bay | Mathematics | DA | |
135 | Bell, Michael | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead | Mathematics | DA | |
136 | Bell-Rowe, Alexander Christian | Canberra Grammar School | Red Hill, ACT | Mathematics | DA | |
137 | Bellamy, Michael | Farrer Memorial Agricultural High School | Calala | Mathematics | DA | |
138 | Beltrame, Steven | Marian Catholic College | ? | Mathematics | DA | |
139 | Belyea, Samantha Barbara | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga | Mathematics | DA | |
140 | Benito de Valle, Jessica | MLC School | Burwood | Mathematics | DA | |
141 | Bennett, Peter Jeffrey | Canberra Grammar School | Red Hill, ACT | Mathematics | DA | |
142 | Bercich, Ashleigh | Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College | North Sydney | Mathematics | DA | |
143 | Bergamin, Daniel Nicholas | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Mathematics | DA | |
144 | Bergfield, James | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Mathematics | DA | |
145 | Berliner, Joel Anthony | Killara High School | Killara | Mathematics | DA | |
146 | Bermeister, Adam | Moriah College | Queens Park | Mathematics | DA | |
147 | Berri, Boushra | Malek Fahd Islamic School | Greenacre | Mathematics | DA | |
148 | Berry, Juliet Emma | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga | Mathematics | DA | |
149 | Berry, Thomas | Pacific Hills Christian School | Dural | Mathematics | DA | |
150 | Berry, Tomas | St Josephs College | ? | Mathematics | DA | |
151 | Berthold, Laura | Ascham School | Edgecliff | Mathematics | DA | |
152 | Bestawros, Maria | St Marks Coptic Orthodox College | Wattle Grove | Mathematics | DA | |
153 | Bestwick, Derrick | Redfield College | Dural | Mathematics | DA | |
154 | Bharadwaj, Aanchal | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys | Mathematics | DA | |
155 | Bhaskaran, Prasanna Ragavan | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Mathematics | DA | |
156 | Bhattacharyya, Nayan | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead | Mathematics | DA | |
157 | Bhattal, Manveen | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Mathematics | DA | |
158 | Bhave, Siddharth Sameer | Kellyville High School | Kellyville | Mathematics | DA | |
159 | Bhogal, Bikram | Macquarie Fields High School | Macquarie Fields | Mathematics | DA | |
160 | Bhuiyan, Mahir Hossain | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | Mathematics | DA | |
161 | Bird, Melanie Kay | Duval High School | Armidale | Mathematics | DA | |
162 | Bisazza, Matthew | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead | Mathematics | DA | |
163 | Black, Sarah Ashleigh | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft | Mathematics | DA | |
164 | Black, Simone | Masada College | St Ives | Mathematics | DA | |
165 | Blackburn, Timothy James | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney | Mathematics | DA | |
166 | Blackmore, Angus | Turramurra High School | South Turramurra | Mathematics | DA | |
167 | Blackwell, Grace | James Sheahan Catholic High School | Orange | Mathematics | DA | |
168 | Blanch, Andrew William | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill | Mathematics | DA | |
169 | Blank, Zoe | St Clares College | Waverley | Mathematics | DA | |
170 | Blatchford, Joshua Steven | Maitland Grossmann High School | East Maitland | Mathematics | DA | |
171 | Blissenden, Thomas | Oakhill College | Castle Hill | Mathematics | DA | |
172 | Blomfield, Timothy Robert | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong | Mathematics | DA | |
173 | Blower, Elizabeth | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon | Mathematics | DA | |
174 | Boak, Thomas Zachary | Maitland Grossmann High School | East Maitland | Mathematics | DA | |
175 | Boensch, Dominic | Northmead Creative and Performing Arts High School | Northmead | Mathematics | DA | |
176 | Bogdanic, Srdan | Macquarie Fields High School | Macquarie Fields | Mathematics | DA | |
177 | Boge, Michael John | Bulli High School | Bulli | Mathematics | DA | |
178 | Boneham, Sarah | Tangara School for Girls | Cherrybrook | Mathematics | DA | |
179 | Boonamnuayvitaya, Phanuphong P | St Ives High School | St Ives | Mathematics | DA | |
180 | Borovskis, Alexander | All Saints Greek Orthodox Grammar School | Belmore | Mathematics | DA | |
181 | Bosnjak, Daniel | Freeman Catholic College | Bonnyrigg Heights | Mathematics | DA | |
182 | Boudib, Melanie Elspeth | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | Mathematics | DA | |
183 | Bouma, Hudson Robert | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong | Mathematics | DA | |
184 | Bourchier, Fraser | Barellan Central School | Barellan | Mathematics | DA | |
185 | Bourke-Spriggs, Jesse Marlow Oswin | Macksville High School | Macksville | Mathematics | DA | |
186 | Bouvier-Farrell, Alexandra | Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College | North Sydney | Mathematics | DA | |
187 | Bouzaid, Morgan | Marist College Kogarah | Bexley | Mathematics | DA | |
188 | Bowring, Bethany | Girraween High School | Girraween | Mathematics | DA | |
189 | Boyd, David | St Aloysius College | Milsons Point | Mathematics | DA | |
190 | Boyd, Jason William | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Mathematics | DA | |
191 | Brackin, James | Barker College | Hornsby | Mathematics | DA | |
192 | Bradford, Melissa Therese | St Columbas Catholic College | Springwood | Mathematics | DA | |
193 | Bradhurst, Peter Benjamin | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Mathematics | DA | |
194 | Brahmbhatt, Krishna | Macarthur Girls High School | Parramatta | Mathematics | DA | |
195 | Brais, Evelyn | Our Lady of Lebanon College | Harris Park | Mathematics | DA | |
196 | Bratton, Jessica | St John Bosco College | Engadine | Mathematics | DA | |
197 | Brennan, James Harold | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill | Mathematics | DA | |
198 | Brennan, Mathew David | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys | Mathematics | DA | |
199 | Brewin Higgins, Rebekah | Central Coast Grammar School | Erina Heights | Mathematics | DA | |
200 | Brieger, Adam Asher | The Scots College | Bellevue Hill | Mathematics | DA | |
201 | Briggs, Adam | St Edwards Christian Brothers College | East Gosford | Mathematics | DA | |
202 | Broadbent, Timothy | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill | Mathematics | DA | |
203 | Bromwich, Tully | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | Mathematics | DA | |
204 | Brooker, Benjamin James | Penrith Anglican College | Orchard Hills | Mathematics | DA | |
205 | Brown, Alexandra | St Francis Xaviers College | Hamilton | Mathematics | DA | |
206 | Brown, Matthew James | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Mathematics | DA | |
207 | Brown, Michael David | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill | Mathematics | DA | |
208 | Brown, Rachelle Sarah | Meadowbank Education Trust School | Sydney Olympic Park | Mathematics | DA | |
209 | Brown, Steven | MacKillop College Port Macquarie | Port Macquarie | Mathematics | DA | |
210 | Brown, Timothy John | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill | Mathematics | DA | |
211 | Browne, Stephen Timothy | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst | Mathematics | DA | |
212 | Bruce-Smith, Nicholas John | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney | Mathematics | DA | |
213 | Brunckhorst, Toby Lawson | The Armidale School | Armidale | Mathematics | DA | |
214 | Brunskill, Sarah | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli | Mathematics | DA | |
215 | Buchan, Katherine Alice | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Mathematics | DA | |
216 | Buchanan, Adam Steven | Narrandera High School | Narrandera | Mathematics | DA | |
217 | Buckling, Hannah | Wenona School | North Sydney | Mathematics | DA | |
218 | Buckmaster, Claudia | Gosford High School | Gosford | Mathematics | DA | |
219 | Budden, Kurtis Francis | Belmont Christian College | Belmont North | Mathematics | DA | |
220 | Bui, Benjamin Sy Nam | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Mathematics | DA | |
221 | Buksh, Wafa | Malek Fahd Islamic School | Greenacre | Mathematics | DA | |
222 | Bull, Amy Christine | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl | Mathematics | DA | |
223 | Bull, Dominic James Redvers | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl | Mathematics | DA | |
224 | Burland, Mitchell John | Orara High School | Coffs Harbour | Mathematics | DA | |
225 | Burns, Zoe Isabelle | Brigidine College Randwick | Randwick | Mathematics | DA | |
226 | Burstal, Josephine Grace | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow | Mathematics | DA | |
227 | Butler, Elizabeth Frances | Smiths Hill High School | Wollongong | Mathematics | DA | |
228 | Byrne, Macushla | Ascham School | Edgecliff | Mathematics | DA | |
229 | Byrnes, Sally Kathleen | Loreto Normanhurst | Normanhurst | Mathematics | DA | |
230 | Cahill, Michael David | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove | Mathematics | DA | |
231 | Cai, Billy Jia Yong | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Mathematics | DA | |
232 | Cailly, Jacqueline Hao | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
233 | Calabria, David | Oakhill College | Castle Hill | Mathematics | DA | |
234 | Calder, Alexander Thomas | Kinross Wolaroi School | Orange | Mathematics | DA | |
235 | Calderwood, Patrick James | Hunter Valley Grammar School | Ashtonfield | Mathematics | DA | |
236 | Callachor, Lauren | St Vincents College | Potts Point | Mathematics | DA | |
237 | Calwell, Felicity | Wyong Christian Community School | Wyong | Mathematics | DA | |
238 | Cam, Savanna | Macarthur Girls High School | Parramatta | Mathematics | DA | |
239 | Cameron, Elizabeth Kane | Penrith High School | Penrith | Mathematics | DA | |
240 | Cameron, James Alexander | Bulli High School | Bulli | Mathematics | DA | |
241 | Cameron, Matthew | Aquinas College | Menai | Mathematics | DA | |
242 | Campbell, Grace | Turramurra High School | South Turramurra | Mathematics | DA | |
243 | Campbell, Rohan Thomas | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Mathematics | DA | |
244 | Campbell-Moore, Isabella | St Catherines School | Waverley | Mathematics | DA | |
245 | Cao, Amy Yuan Ning | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
246 | Cao, Christopher | Killarney Heights High School | Killarney Heights | Mathematics | DA | |
247 | Cao, Giang Martin | Pal College | Cabramatta | Mathematics | DA | |
248 | Cao, Kai Xi Patrick | Sefton High School | Sefton | Mathematics | DA | |
249 | Cao, Yun | Taylors College | Waterloo | Mathematics | DA | |
250 | Capa, Sara | MLC School | Burwood | Mathematics | DA |