This is the NSW HSC Honour Roll, listing every award or prize won by New South Wales HSC students in 2009, along with their school and subject details.
The report includes all Distinguished Achiever awards, All Rounder awards, and Subject Top Achiever awards (with rankings). First in Course awards are shown as Subject Top Achiever awards with a ranking of '1' i.e. first place.
The report also includes significant Australian national awards and prizes such as the Australian Student Prize.
301 | Chan, Sui Hang Sandy | Georges River College Oatley Senior Campus | Oatley | Mathematics | DA | |
302 | Chan, Tiffany Wing Yi | Kincoppal Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart | Vaucluse | Mathematics | DA | |
303 | Chan, Tsoi Shan | SCECGS Redlands | Cremorne | Mathematics | DA | |
304 | Chan, Vanessa | Ascham School | Edgecliff | Mathematics | DA | |
305 | Chan, William | The Illawarra Grammar School | Wollongong | Mathematics | DA | |
306 | Chan, William Chee Yang | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Mathematics | DA | |
307 | Chandler, Allison | Pacific Hills Christian School | Dural | Mathematics | DA | |
308 | Chandra, Ahijith | Sefton High School | Sefton | Mathematics | DA | |
309 | Chang, Tony | Champagnat Catholic College | Maroubra | Mathematics | DA | |
310 | Chapman, Tamosin | MacKillop College Port Macquarie | Port Macquarie | Mathematics | DA | |
311 | Chatfield, Victoria Emma | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Mathematics | DA | |
312 | Chatterton, Sophie | Xavier Catholic College | Skennars Head | Mathematics | DA | |
313 | Chau, Jane | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | Mathematics | DA | |
314 | Chau, Justine | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Mathematics | DA | |
315 | Chau, Karen | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
316 | Chau, Natalie Pei Yu | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Mathematics | DA | |
317 | Chau, Peter | Champagnat Catholic College | Maroubra | Mathematics | DA | |
318 | Chau, Tiffany | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook | Mathematics | DA | |
319 | Chaudhary, Adnan Ali | Patrician Brothers College Blacktown | Blacktown | Mathematics | DA | |
320 | Chavan, Apoorva | Strathfield Girls High School | Strathfield | Mathematics | DA | |
321 | Chavez, Adrian | De La Salle College Revesby Heights | Revesby Heights | Mathematics | DA | |
322 | Chawla, Shiv | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
323 | Cheah, Kai-Bing | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | Mathematics | DA | |
324 | Chedid, Joseph | Holy Spirit College | ? | Mathematics | DA | |
325 | Chee, Shernese Yen-Li | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Mathematics | DA | |
326 | Cheers, Daniel | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
327 | Chehab, Houda | Tara Anglican School for Girls | North Parramatta | Mathematics | DA | |
328 | Chelvarajah, Revadhi | Oakhill College | Castle Hill | Mathematics | DA | |
329 | Chemaissem, Nabila | Malek Fahd Islamic School | Greenacre | Mathematics | DA | |
330 | Chen, Andrew Ziang | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | Mathematics | DA | |
331 | Chen, Angela Cindy | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | Mathematics | DA | |
332 | Chen, Bi-Ya Belinda | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Mathematics | DA | |
333 | Chen, Claire | MLC School | Burwood | Mathematics | DA | |
334 | Chen, Dale | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Mathematics | DA | |
335 | Chen, Edison | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
336 | Chen, Edward | Killara High School | Killara | Mathematics | DA | |
337 | Chen, Hong Yu | St James College | Redfern | Mathematics | DA | |
338 | Chen, Hui | Willoughby Girls High School | Willoughby | Mathematics | DA | |
339 | Chen, Joanna Yu An | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble | Mathematics | DA | |
340 | Chen, Juliana | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Mathematics | DA | |
|
||||||
341 | Chen, Kaibin K | St Ives High School | St Ives | Mathematics | DA | |
342 | Chen, Kathy | SCECGS Redlands | Cremorne | Mathematics | DA | |
343 | Chen, Kelly Mian | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Mathematics | DA | |
344 | Chen, Lucy Ruqin | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | Mathematics | DA | |
345 | Chen, Nina Fung Kiew | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
346 | Chen, Roy | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Mathematics | DA | |
347 | Chen, Simon | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Mathematics | DA | |
348 | Chen, Tiffany Alexandra | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow | Mathematics | DA | |
349 | Chen, Vivienne | Sydney Secondary College Blackwattle Bay Campus | Glebe | Mathematics | DA | |
350 | Chen, Wendy Ke Xing | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble | Mathematics | DA | |
351 | Chen, Y T Tracy | Canterbury Girls High School | Canterbury | Mathematics | DA | |
352 | Chen, Yong Hao | Norfolk Island Central School | Norfolk Island | Mathematics | DA | |
353 | Chen, Zhi Min | St James College | Redfern | Mathematics | DA | |
354 | Cheng, Fung Ring Rebecca | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
355 | Cheng, Hei Lok Jessica | Chatswood High School | Chatswood | Mathematics | DA | |
356 | Cheng, Kar Pei | INTI International College Penang | Malaysia | Mathematics | DA | |
357 | Cheon, Hye-Won | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Mathematics | DA | |
358 | Cheong, Christopher | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook | Mathematics | DA | |
359 | Cheong, David | Penrith High School | Penrith | Mathematics | DA | |
360 | Cheong, Mark Ther-Ern | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Mathematics | DA | |
361 | Chepurin, Anthony | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Mathematics | DA | |
362 | Cherrett, Callum Alec | Magdalene Catholic College | Narellan | Mathematics | DA | |
363 | Chetty, Asokan | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook | Mathematics | DA | |
364 | Cheung, Anthony | Marist College Kogarah | Bexley | Mathematics | DA | |
365 | Cheung, Jordan Shih Hang | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst | Mathematics | DA | |
366 | Cheung, Kin Lon Leo | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook | Mathematics | DA | |
367 | Cheung, Martin | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Mathematics | DA | |
368 | Cheung, Melissa Mei Yin | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys | Mathematics | DA | |
369 | Cheung, Timothy | Pacific Hills Christian School | Dural | Mathematics | DA | |
370 | Cheung, Timothy | Pacific Hills Christian School | Dural | Mathematics | Subject rank | 3 |
371 | Chew, Li Chen | INTI International College Penang | Malaysia | Mathematics | DA | |
372 | Chew, Michael Shao-Yu | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill | Mathematics | DA | |
373 | Chew, Ming Tai | Girraween High School | Girraween | Mathematics | DA | |
374 | Chia, Thomas | St Marys Cathedral College | Sydney | Mathematics | DA | |
375 | Chicharo, Robert | Edmund Rice College | West Wollongong | Mathematics | DA | |
376 | Chiem, Andy | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Mathematics | DA | |
377 | Chikitch, Kimberley | St Mary Star of the Sea College | Wollongong | Mathematics | DA | |
378 | Chin, Brandon | Waverley College | Waverley | Mathematics | DA | |
379 | Chin, William | Ryde Secondary College | Ryde | Mathematics | DA | |
380 | Chin, Ysabel | Tangara School for Girls | Cherrybrook | Mathematics | DA | |
381 | Chircop, Luke Edgar | Patrician Brothers College Fairfield | Fairfield | Mathematics | DA | |
382 | Chiu, Erin | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Mathematics | DA | |
383 | Chiu, Gallant Kar Lun | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Mathematics | DA | |
384 | Chiu, Kar Leng | Sydney Secondary College Blackwattle Bay Campus | Glebe | Mathematics | DA | |
385 | Chiu, Yu Yan | Willoughby Girls High School | Willoughby | Mathematics | DA | |
386 | Cho, Ara | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Mathematics | DA | |
387 | Cho, Becky | Riverside Girls High School | Gladesville | Mathematics | DA | |
388 | Cho, Catherine Yujin | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble | Mathematics | DA | |
389 | Cho, Ivan Kin Leung | Sydney Secondary College Blackwattle Bay Campus | Glebe | Mathematics | DA | |
390 | Cho, Kyu | Marist College Eastwood | Eastwood | Mathematics | DA | |
391 | Cho, Michael | St Josephs College | ? | Mathematics | DA | |
392 | Cho, Sylvia | Girraween High School | Girraween | Mathematics | DA | |
393 | Choi, Chang Ki | Turramurra High School | South Turramurra | Mathematics | DA | |
394 | Choi, Jonathan Chun-Him | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Mathematics | DA | |
395 | Chong, Elizabeth | Sydney Institute Ultimo Campus | Ultimo | Mathematics | DA | |
396 | Chong, Jia Chuan | INTI International College Penang | Malaysia | Mathematics | DA | |
397 | Chong, Mathew | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
398 | Choo, Hak Min | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Mathematics | DA | |
399 | Chow, Cathy | Macquarie Fields High School | Macquarie Fields | Mathematics | DA | |
400 | Chow, Christopher Chikean | Girraween High School | Girraween | Mathematics | DA | |
401 | Chow, Hiu Tung | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Mathematics | DA | |
402 | Chow, Justin Mark Seng-Mun | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Mathematics | DA | |
403 | Chow, Matthew | Pacific Hills Christian School | Dural | Mathematics | DA | |
404 | Chow, Vania Colleen | Mercy Catholic College | Chatswood | Mathematics | DA | |
405 | Chowdhury, Nayeem | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | Mathematics | DA | |
406 | Chowdry, Neal | St Aloysius College | Milsons Point | Mathematics | DA | |
407 | Christodoulou, Frances | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | Mathematics | DA | |
408 | Christy, Allen Mario | Loyola Senior High School | Mount Druitt | Mathematics | DA | |
409 | Chua, Daniel | Gosford High School | Gosford | Mathematics | DA | |
410 | Chua, Natalie | MLC School | Burwood | Mathematics | DA | |
411 | Chua, Samuel | Gosford High School | Gosford | Mathematics | DA | |
412 | Chua, Zen Dexter | Wyndham College | Quakers Hill | Mathematics | DA | |
413 | Chui-Cheng-Lam, Natalie | Asquith Girls High School | Asquith | Mathematics | DA | |
414 | Chuttar, Prerana | Macquarie Fields High School | Macquarie Fields | Mathematics | DA | |
415 | Civitella, Christopher | Arden Anglican School Epping Campus | Epping | Mathematics | DA | |
416 | Clark, Elizabeth | Ravenswood School for Girls | Gordon | Mathematics | DA | |
417 | Clark, Nicholas Jeremy | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill | Mathematics | DA | |
418 | Clark, Thomas Reeve | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Mathematics | DA | |
419 | Clarke, Serena Raelene | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Mathematics | DA | |
420 | Clemens, Sebastian Mark Turnbull | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney | Mathematics | DA | |
421 | Clemensen, Jarryd Robert | Great Lakes College Tuncurry Senior Campus | Tuncurry | Mathematics | DA | |
422 | Clottey, Klorkor Dzidula | St Mary Star of the Sea College | Wollongong | Mathematics | DA | |
423 | Co, Wai Yih | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
424 | Coase, Bernadette | Gosford High School | Gosford | Mathematics | DA | |
425 | Coburn, Benjamin | St Francis Xaviers College | Hamilton | Mathematics | DA | |
426 | Cohen, Alon | Moriah College | Queens Park | Mathematics | DA | |
427 | Cohen, Jennifer Nicole | Killara High School | Killara | Mathematics | DA | |
428 | Cohen, Lucy | Ascham School | Edgecliff | Mathematics | DA | |
429 | Cohn, Sarah | Ascham School | Edgecliff | Mathematics | DA | |
430 | Coleman, Alice Anne | Caringbah High School | Caringbah | Mathematics | DA | |
431 | Coleman, Melissa | Barker College | Hornsby | Mathematics | DA | |
432 | Coles, Kenneth Jack Bartlett | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Mathematics | DA | |
433 | Colgan, John | St Josephs College | ? | Mathematics | DA | |
434 | Colless, Samuel George | The Kings School | North Parramatta | Mathematics | DA | |
435 | Colley, Jordonne | Newcastle Grammar School | Newcastle | Mathematics | DA | |
436 | Colli, Francesca Stephanie | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | Mathematics | DA | |
437 | Collins, Madoc Terry | Wingham High School | Wingham | Mathematics | DA | |
438 | Collins, Maxwell Thomas | St Pius X College | Chatswood | Mathematics | DA | |
439 | Colman, Thomas | Blue Mountains Grammar School | Wentworth Falls | Mathematics | DA | |
440 | Colyer, Grant James | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow | Mathematics | DA | |
441 | Comber Todd, Daniel | Mater Maria Catholic College | Warriewood | Mathematics | DA | |
442 | Comber Todd, Daniel | Mater Maria Catholic College | Warriewood | Mathematics | Subject rank | 13 |
443 | Combes, Alexander Dimitri | Trinity Grammar School | Summer Hill | Mathematics | DA | |
444 | Comensoli, William Dewar | Canberra Grammar School | Red Hill, ACT | Mathematics | DA | |
445 | Confos, Anthony George | The Scots College | Bellevue Hill | Mathematics | DA | |
446 | Congiusta, Adam David Joseph | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill | Mathematics | DA | |
447 | Connell, Lucy Val | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | Mathematics | DA | |
448 | Connell, Nicholas | Barker College | Hornsby | Mathematics | DA | |
449 | Connolly, Rosie Isabel | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | Mathematics | DA | |
450 | Connor, Eamonn | St Clares High School | Taree | Mathematics | DA | |
451 | Connor, Georgia Clare | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | Mathematics | DA | |
452 | Conroy, Francis Edward | Henry Kendall High School | Gosford | Mathematics | DA | |
453 | Consalvi, Maxim | Oakhill College | Castle Hill | Mathematics | DA | |
454 | Constable, Joseph | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Mathematics | DA | |
455 | Constantinidis, Alexander Lisle | Trinity Grammar School | Summer Hill | Mathematics | DA | |
456 | Cook, Dylan Mathew | St Josephs Catholic High School | Albion Park | Mathematics | DA | |
457 | Coolican, Patrick Edward John | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove | Mathematics | DA | |
458 | Cooney, Timothy | Aquinas College | Menai | Mathematics | DA | |
459 | Cooper, Naomi Susan | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga | Mathematics | DA | |
460 | Cooray, Shavinka | All Saints Catholic Senior College | Casula | Mathematics | DA | |
461 | Coorey, Timothy | St Josephs College | ? | Mathematics | DA | |
462 | Corpuz, Rachel Ruth | Penrith High School | Penrith | Mathematics | DA | |
463 | Corrigan, Grace Emma | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Mathematics | DA | |
464 | Cortis, Anthony James | The Kings School | North Parramatta | Mathematics | DA | |
465 | Cosford, Nathan James | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl | Mathematics | DA | |
466 | Costanzo, Vincent Michael | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield | Mathematics | DA | |
467 | Cotsonis, Kosta | Marist College Kogarah | Bexley | Mathematics | DA | |
468 | Coughlan, Joshua William | Wyndham College | Quakers Hill | Mathematics | DA | |
469 | Cowley, Louise Lindsay | Maitland Christian School | Metford | Mathematics | DA | |
470 | Cowper, Jonathan Charles | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney | Mathematics | DA | |
471 | Cox, Olin | St Francis Xaviers College | Hamilton | Mathematics | DA | |
472 | Coyne, Brendan | St Josephs College | ? | Mathematics | DA | |
473 | Craig, Jamie Stuart | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney | Mathematics | DA | |
474 | Crampton, Alexander Richard | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove | Mathematics | DA | |
475 | Crews, Mitchell Leslie | Port Hacking High School | Miranda | Mathematics | DA | |
476 | Cristina, Ignazio Zachary | St Pius X College | Chatswood | Mathematics | DA | |
477 | Croft, Michael Andrew | The Kings School | North Parramatta | Mathematics | DA | |
478 | Croft, Michael Andrew | The Kings School | North Parramatta | Mathematics | Subject rank | 12 |
479 | Croft, Samuel | Oakhill College | Castle Hill | Mathematics | DA | |
480 | Crome, Laura Jane | Blayney High School | Blayney | Mathematics | DA | |
481 | Crosbie, Stephanie Ellen | St Patricks Marist College | Dundas | Mathematics | DA | |
482 | Crosby, William John | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove | Mathematics | DA | |
483 | Crowe, Ashlee | Gosford High School | Gosford | Mathematics | DA | |
484 | Crowe, James | Oakhill College | Castle Hill | Mathematics | DA | |
485 | Crowe, Murray Peter | The Scots College | Bellevue Hill | Mathematics | DA | |
486 | Crowfoot, Megan Louise | West Wallsend High School | West Wallsend | Mathematics | DA | |
487 | Culbert, Aaron James | Patrician Brothers College Blacktown | Blacktown | Mathematics | DA | |
488 | Cumming, Benjamin David | Albury High School | Albury | Mathematics | DA | |
489 | Curline-Wandl, Scott Alexander | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl | Mathematics | DA | |
490 | Curtin, Matthew Samuel | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove | Mathematics | DA | |
491 | Cuzzubbo, Rebecca | Australian International School Singapore | Singapore | Mathematics | DA | |
492 | Cvetko, Andrew Stephan | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Mathematics | DA | |
493 | D'Angelo, Joseph | St Marys Cathedral College | Sydney | Mathematics | DA | |
494 | D'Arcy, Patrick | St Josephs College | ? | Mathematics | DA | |
495 | D'Aspromonte, Ross | Homebush Boys High School | Homebush | Mathematics | DA | |
496 | D'Souza, Daryl | Bede Polding College | South Windsor | Mathematics | DA | |
497 | D'Souza, Lovelle Dominica | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble | Mathematics | DA | |
498 | Da Silva, Brendan Ventura | Kingsgrove High School | Kingsgrove | Mathematics | DA | |
499 | Dagher, Gerard | Gilroy Catholic College | Castle Hill | Mathematics | DA | |
500 | Dahoud, Mustapha | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | Mathematics | DA |