This is the NSW HSC Honour Roll, listing every award or prize won by New South Wales HSC students in 2008, along with their school and subject details.
The report includes all Distinguished Achiever awards, All Rounder awards, and Subject Top Achiever awards (with rankings). First in Course awards are shown as Subject Top Achiever awards with a ranking of '1' i.e. first place.
The report also includes significant Australian national awards and prizes such as the Australian Student Prize.
30688 | Tallon, Ahri | St Johns College | ? | Biology | DA | |
30689 | Tallon, Ahri | St Johns College | ? | Business Studies | DA | |
30690 | Talpade, Udit | The Hills Grammar School | Kenthurst | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
30691 | Talpade, Udit | The Hills Grammar School | Kenthurst | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
30692 | Talpadi, Sarah | St Clares College | Waverley | English Extension 1 | DA | |
30693 | Talpadi, Sarah | St Clares College | Waverley | Visual Arts | DA | |
30694 | Tam, Calvin Ho Yin | Epping Boys High School | Eastwood | Ancient History | DA | |
30695 | Tam, Cosworth Cheuk Kan | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook | Mathematics | DA | |
30696 | Tam, Denise | Rosebank College | Five Dock | Biology | DA | |
30697 | Tam, Denise | Rosebank College | Five Dock | Studies of Religion II | DA | |
30698 | Tam, Denise | Rosebank College | Five Dock | Visual Arts | DA | |
30699 | Tam, Fairen Man Fai | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | Biology | DA | |
30700 | Tam, Fairen Man Fai | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | Chemistry | DA | |
30701 | Tam, Fairen Man Fai | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | Japanese Continuers | DA | |
30702 | Tam, Fairen Man Fai | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | Mathematics | DA | |
30703 | Tam, Jason Andrew | St Ives High School | St Ives | Chemistry | DA | |
30704 | Tam, Jason Andrew | St Ives High School | St Ives | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
30705 | Tam, Jason Ho Wan | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Chemistry | DA | |
30706 | Tam, Jason Ho Wan | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | English (Advanced) | DA | |
30707 | Tam, Jason Ho Wan | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
30708 | Tam, Jason Ho Wan | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
30709 | Tam, Jeremy | Pacific Hills Christian School | Dural | Mathematics | DA | |
30710 | Tam, Justin Siu Yeung | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | All-rounder | ||
30711 | Tam, Justin Siu Yeung | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
30712 | Tam, Justin Siu Yeung | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | English (Advanced) | DA | |
30713 | Tam, Justin Siu Yeung | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
30714 | Tam, Justin Siu Yeung | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
30715 | Tam, Justin Siu Yeung | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Physics | DA | |
30716 | Tam, Leo Ting Hei | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | All-rounder | ||
30717 | Tam, Leo Ting Hei | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
30718 | Tam, Leo Ting Hei | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | English (Advanced) | DA | |
30719 | Tam, Leo Ting Hei | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | English Extension 1 | DA | |
30720 | Tam, Leo Ting Hei | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
30721 | Tam, Leo Ting Hei | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
30722 | Tam, Leo Ting Hei | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Physics | DA | |
30723 | Tam, Nathan Kai Chi | Trinity Grammar School | Summer Hill | All-rounder | ||
30724 | Tam, Nathan Kai Chi | Trinity Grammar School | Summer Hill | Ancient History | DA | |
30725 | Tam, Nathan Kai Chi | Trinity Grammar School | Summer Hill | Chemistry | DA | |
30726 | Tam, Nathan Kai Chi | Trinity Grammar School | Summer Hill | English (Advanced) | DA | |
30727 | Tam, Nathan Kai Chi | Trinity Grammar School | Summer Hill | History Extension | DA | |
|
||||||
30728 | Tam, Nathan Kai Chi | Trinity Grammar School | Summer Hill | Latin Continuers | DA | |
30729 | Tam, Nathan Kai Chi | Trinity Grammar School | Summer Hill | Latin Extension | DA | |
30730 | Tam, Nathan Kai Chi | Trinity Grammar School | Summer Hill | Music 2 | DA | |
30731 | Tam, Nathan Kai Chi | Trinity Grammar School | Summer Hill | Music Extension | DA | |
30732 | Tam, Nathan Kai-Chi | Trinity Grammar School | Summer Hill | Australian Student Prize | ||
30733 | Tam, Nelvin (Yue Kan) | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | English (Advanced) | DA | |
30734 | Tam, Nelvin (Yue Kan) | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
30735 | Tam, Nelvin (Yue Kan) | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
30736 | Tam, Trent Si-Yin | Girraween High School | Girraween | Geography | DA | |
30737 | Tam, Tristan (Sin Ho) | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | Information Processes and Technology | DA | |
30738 | Tam, Wai Ling | Ravenswood School for Girls | Gordon | Biology | DA | |
30739 | Tam, Wai Ling | Ravenswood School for Girls | Gordon | Chemistry | DA | |
30740 | Tam, Wai Ling | Ravenswood School for Girls | Gordon | Mathematics | DA | |
30741 | Tam, Wai Ling | Ravenswood School for Girls | Gordon | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
30742 | Tamayo, Mikhail | Redfield College | Dural | Biology | DA | |
30743 | Tamayo, Mikhail | Redfield College | Dural | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
30744 | Tamayo, Mikhail | Redfield College | Dural | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
30745 | Tamayo, Mikhail | Redfield College | Dural | Modern History | DA | |
30746 | Tambasco, Katrina | MacKillop College Bathurst | Bathurst | Music 1 | DA | |
30747 | Tamone, Annabel | Oakhill College | Castle Hill | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
30748 | Tams, William | St Josephs College | ? | Ancient History | DA | |
30749 | Tan, Alicia Swee Lin | MLC School | Burwood | All-rounder | ||
30750 | Tan, Alicia Swee Lin | MLC School | Burwood | Chemistry | DA | |
30751 | Tan, Alicia Swee Lin | MLC School | Burwood | Economics | DA | |
30752 | Tan, Alicia Swee Lin | MLC School | Burwood | English (Advanced) | DA | |
30753 | Tan, Alicia Swee Lin | MLC School | Burwood | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
30754 | Tan, Alicia Swee Lin | MLC School | Burwood | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
30755 | Tan, Benjamin | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook | Music 1 | DA | |
30756 | Tan, Cecilia | Georges River College Oatley Senior Campus | Oatley | Accounting | DA | |
30757 | Tan, Cecilia | Georges River College Oatley Senior Campus | Oatley | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
30758 | Tan, Cecilia | Georges River College Oatley Senior Campus | Oatley | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
30759 | Tan, Cecilia | Sydney Institute St George College | Kogarah | Accounting | Subject rank | 2 |
30760 | Tan, David Kim Leng | Marcellin College | Randwick | Mathematics | DA | |
30761 | Tan, Desmond | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | Australian Student Prize | ||
30762 | Tan, Desmond Yucong | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | All-rounder | ||
30763 | Tan, Desmond Yucong | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | English (Advanced) | DA | |
30764 | Tan, Desmond Yucong | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
30765 | Tan, Desmond Yucong | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
30766 | Tan, Desmond Yucong | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | Music 2 | DA | |
30767 | Tan, Desmond Yucong | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | Music Extension | DA | |
30768 | Tan, Desmond Yucong | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | Music 2 | Subject rank | 1 |
30769 | Tan, Desmond Yucong | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | Music Extension | Subject rank | 1 |
30770 | Tan, Edison (Hongwen) | Sydney Secondary College Blackwattle Bay Campus | Glebe | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
30771 | Tan, Edison (Hongwen) | Sydney Secondary College Blackwattle Bay Campus | Glebe | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
30772 | Tan, Gordon | Homebush Boys High School | Homebush | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
30773 | Tan, Gordon | Homebush Boys High School | Homebush | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
30774 | Tan, Hanson | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | All-rounder | ||
30775 | Tan, Hanson | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Chemistry | DA | |
30776 | Tan, Hanson | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Classical Greek Continuers | DA | |
30777 | Tan, Hanson | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Classical Greek Extension | DA | |
30778 | Tan, Hanson | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | English (Advanced) | DA | |
30779 | Tan, Hanson | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
30780 | Tan, Hanson | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
30781 | Tan, Hwa-Yong | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble | Agriculture | DA | |
30782 | Tan, Jeremy Jay Ming | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Agriculture | DA | |
30783 | Tan, Jessica Yoong Shing | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble | Agriculture | DA | |
30784 | Tan, Jonathon Jun Qin | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | All-rounder | ||
30785 | Tan, Jonathon Jun Qin | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
30786 | Tan, Jonathon Jun Qin | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
30787 | Tan, Jonathon Jun Qin | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Music 1 | DA | |
30788 | Tan, Jonathon Jun Qin | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
30789 | Tan, Leanne Louisa | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | Japanese Continuers | DA | |
30790 | Tan, Leanne Louisa | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
30791 | Tan, Leanne Louisa | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
30792 | Tan, Lucian | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | All-rounder | ||
30793 | Tan, Lucian | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Ancient History | DA | |
30794 | Tan, Lucian | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | English (Advanced) | DA | |
30795 | Tan, Lucian | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | English Extension 1 | DA | |
30796 | Tan, Lucian | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | English Extension 2 | DA | |
30797 | Tan, Lucian | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Legal Studies | DA | |
30798 | Tan, Lucian | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Mathematics | DA | |
30799 | Tan, Lucy | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | All-rounder | ||
30800 | Tan, Lucy | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | Ancient History | DA | |
30801 | Tan, Lucy | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | English (Advanced) | DA | |
30802 | Tan, Lucy | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | Latin Continuers | DA | |
30803 | Tan, Lucy | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | Latin Extension | DA | |
30804 | Tan, Lucy | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
30805 | Tan, Lucy | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
30806 | Tan, Lucy | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | Ancient History | Subject rank | 20 |
30807 | Tan, Lucy | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | Latin Extension | Subject rank | 1 |
30808 | Tan, Lydia Xin Yi | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | Visual Arts | DA | |
30809 | Tan, Manuela Mei Xuan | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | All-rounder | ||
30810 | Tan, Manuela Mei Xuan | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | Chemistry | DA | |
30811 | Tan, Manuela Mei Xuan | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | English (Advanced) | DA | |
30812 | Tan, Manuela Mei Xuan | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | English Extension 1 | DA | |
30813 | Tan, Manuela Mei Xuan | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | Legal Studies | DA | |
30814 | Tan, Manuela Mei Xuan | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
30815 | Tan, Manuela Mei Xuan | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
30816 | Tan, Marcus | Sydney Secondary College Blackwattle Bay Campus | Glebe | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
30817 | Tan, Mark Daniel | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst | Mathematics | DA | |
30818 | Tan, Miriam | Singleton High School | Singleton | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | DA | |
30819 | Tan, Ron Yu-Ron | Chatswood High School | Chatswood | Visual Arts | DA | |
30820 | Tan, Sabiq Derrick | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | Accounting | DA | |
30821 | Tan, Sabiq Derrick | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | Economics | DA | |
30822 | Tan, Sabiq Derrick | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | English (Advanced) | DA | |
30823 | Tan, Sabiq Derrick | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | Mathematics | DA | |
30824 | Tan, Sabiq Derrick | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
30825 | Tan, Seojin | MLC School | Burwood | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
30826 | Tan, Wayne Yu-Wayne | Chatswood High School | Chatswood | Visual Arts | DA | |
30827 | Tanana, Laila | Kingsgrove High School | Kingsgrove | Biology | DA | |
30828 | Tanana, Laila | Kingsgrove High School | Kingsgrove | Mathematics | DA | |
30829 | Tandean, Kennedy | IPEKA Integrated Christian School | Jakarta, Indonesia | Mathematics | DA | |
30830 | Tandean, Kennedy | IPEKA Integrated Christian School | Jakarta, Indonesia | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
30831 | Taneja, Ashna | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | All-rounder | ||
30832 | Taneja, Ashna | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Chemistry | DA | |
30833 | Taneja, Ashna | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Economics | DA | |
30834 | Taneja, Ashna | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | English (Advanced) | DA | |
30835 | Taneja, Ashna | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Legal Studies | DA | |
30836 | Taneja, Ashna | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Mathematics | DA | |
30837 | Taneja, Ashna | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
30838 | Taneja, Ashna | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Physics | DA | |
30839 | Taneja, Ashna | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Mathematics | Subject rank | 20 |
30840 | Tang, Andrew | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Chemistry | DA | |
30841 | Tang, Andrew | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
30842 | Tang, Andrew | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
30843 | Tang, Anthony | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
30844 | Tang, Anthony | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
30845 | Tang, Anthony | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Music 2 | DA | |
30846 | Tang, Anthony | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Music Extension | DA | |
30847 | Tang, Bianca | Strathfield Girls High School | Strathfield | Ancient History | DA | |
30848 | Tang, Bianca | Strathfield Girls High School | Strathfield | English (Advanced) | DA | |
30849 | Tang, Cheryl Anne | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | Biology | DA | |
30850 | Tang, Christine | St Ursulas College | Kingsgrove | Japanese Continuers | DA | |
30851 | Tang, Christine | St Ursulas College | Kingsgrove | Mathematics | DA | |
30852 | Tang, Christine | St Ursulas College | Kingsgrove | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
30853 | Tang, Christopher | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Economics | DA | |
30854 | Tang, Christopher | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Legal Studies | DA | |
30855 | Tang, Christopher | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Mathematics | DA | |
30856 | Tang, Janna | Cabramatta High School | Cabramatta | Korean Continuers | DA | |
30857 | Tang, Janna | Cabramatta High School | Cabramatta | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
30858 | Tang, Janna | NSW School of Languages | Petersham | Korean Continuers | Subject rank | 2 |
30859 | Tang, Jeff | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
30860 | Tang, Jeff | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | English (Advanced) | DA | |
30861 | Tang, Jeff | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | English Extension 1 | DA | |
30862 | Tang, Jeff | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Mathematics | DA | |
30863 | Tang, Jeff | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
30864 | Tang, Jenkin Sheung-Chi | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
30865 | Tang, Jenny Jieyuan | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | Economics | DA | |
30866 | Tang, Jenny Jieyuan | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | French Continuers | DA | |
30867 | Tang, Jenny Jieyuan | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
30868 | Tang, Jenny Jieyuan | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
30869 | Tang, Jing Ying (Jim) | Killarney Heights High School | Killarney Heights | Economics | DA | |
30870 | Tang, Jing Ying (Jim) | Killarney Heights High School | Killarney Heights | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
30871 | Tang, Jing Ying (Jim) | Killarney Heights High School | Killarney Heights | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
30872 | Tang, Jonathan | Barker College | Hornsby | Mathematics | DA | |
30873 | Tang, Joshua Chee-Khan | St Patricks Marist College | Dundas | Biology | DA | |
30874 | Tang, Joshua Chee-Khan | St Patricks Marist College | Dundas | Chemistry | DA | |
30875 | Tang, Joshua Chee-Khan | St Patricks Marist College | Dundas | Mathematics | DA | |
30876 | Tang, Joshua Chee-Khan | St Patricks Marist College | Dundas | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
30877 | Tang, Joshua Chee-Khan | St Patricks Marist College | Dundas | Physics | DA | |
30878 | Tang, Khar Mun | Randwick Boys High School | Randwick | All-rounder | ||
30879 | Tang, Khar Mun | Randwick Boys High School | Randwick | Biology | DA | |
30880 | Tang, Khar Mun | Randwick Boys High School | Randwick | Chemistry | DA | |
30881 | Tang, Khar Mun | Randwick Boys High School | Randwick | English as a Second Language | DA | |
30882 | Tang, Khar Mun | Randwick Boys High School | Randwick | Mathematics | DA | |
30883 | Tang, Khar Mun | Randwick Boys High School | Randwick | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
30884 | Tang, Khar Mun | Randwick Boys High School | Randwick | Physics | DA | |
30885 | Tang, Khar Mun | Randwick Boys High School | Randwick | English as a Second Language | Subject rank | 9 |
30886 | Tang, Linda | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
30887 | Tang, Linda | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | English (Advanced) | DA |