This is the NSW HSC Honour Roll, listing every award or prize won by New South Wales HSC students in 2008, along with their school and subject details.
The report includes all Distinguished Achiever awards, All Rounder awards, and Subject Top Achiever awards (with rankings). First in Course awards are shown as Subject Top Achiever awards with a ranking of '1' i.e. first place.
The report also includes significant Australian national awards and prizes such as the Australian Student Prize.
2551 | Tran, Jessie Elle | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
2552 | Tran, Julia | Tempe High School | Tempe | Mathematics | DA | |
2553 | Tran, Karen | Canley Vale High School | Canley Vale | Mathematics | DA | |
2554 | Tran, Kevin | Macquarie Fields High School | Macquarie Fields | Mathematics | DA | |
2555 | Tran, Lawrence | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Mathematics | DA | |
2556 | Tran, Louisianna | Birrong Girls High School | Birrong | Mathematics | DA | |
2557 | Tran, Luke Khoa Hoang | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Mathematics | DA | |
2558 | Tran, Mary | Hoxton Park High School | Hinchinbrook | Mathematics | DA | |
2559 | Tran, Melanie | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Mathematics | DA | |
2560 | Tran, Minh Trung | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Mathematics | DA | |
2561 | Tran, Nhi | Good Samaritan Catholic College | Hinchinbrook | Mathematics | DA | |
2562 | Tran, Raymond | Sefton High School | Sefton | Mathematics | DA | |
2563 | Tran, Richard Kiet | Sefton High School | Sefton | Mathematics | DA | |
2564 | Tran, Theresa | Penrith High School | Penrith | Mathematics | DA | |
2565 | Tran, Thomas | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Mathematics | DA | |
2566 | Tran, Tien Thanh | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Mathematics | DA | |
2567 | Tran, Vincent | Canley Vale High School | Canley Vale | Mathematics | DA | |
2568 | Tran, Wendy | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Mathematics | DA | |
2569 | Trang, Kelvin | Sefton High School | Sefton | Mathematics | DA | |
2570 | Trappel, Jac Joseph | Dungog High School | Dungog | Mathematics | DA | |
2571 | Traugott, Natasha Amy | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl | Mathematics | DA | |
2572 | Trbojevic, Andrej | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
2573 | Treeves, Shane | The Scots College | Bellevue Hill | Mathematics | DA | |
2574 | Treseder, Gavin Coulson | St Johns College | ? | Mathematics | DA | |
2575 | Tresise, Annabel | Ascham School | Edgecliff | Mathematics | DA | |
2576 | Tribbia, Robert Marc | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys | Mathematics | DA | |
2577 | Trieu, John | Sefton High School | Sefton | Mathematics | DA | |
2578 | Trijbetz, Dana | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | Mathematics | DA | |
2579 | Trinh, Jason Quoc-Phong | Fort Street High School | Petersham | Mathematics | DA | |
2580 | Truong, Brian Vinh Loc | Patrician Brothers College Fairfield | Fairfield | Mathematics | DA | |
2581 | Truong, Gavin | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Mathematics | DA | |
2582 | Truong, Hong Thuy Anna | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl | Mathematics | DA | |
2583 | Truong, James Arn | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | Mathematics | DA | |
2584 | Truong, Jasmine | Macquarie Fields High School | Macquarie Fields | Mathematics | DA | |
2585 | Truong, Thy An | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Mathematics | DA | |
2586 | Tsang, Po-Yin | Trinity Catholic College Auburn Campus | Auburn | Mathematics | DA | |
2587 | Tsang, Vanessa | Kingsgrove North High School | Kingsgrove | Mathematics | DA | |
2588 | Tse, Melody Hiu Sin | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Mathematics | DA | |
2589 | Tsekouras, Luke George | Trinity Grammar School | Summer Hill | Mathematics | DA | |
2590 | Tu, Tony | Canley Vale High School | Canley Vale | Mathematics | DA | |
|
||||||
2591 | Tucker, Rachel Elizabeth | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | Mathematics | DA | |
2592 | Tudman, Benjamin Miles | Fort Street High School | Petersham | Mathematics | DA | |
2593 | Tully, Amanda | Gosford High School | Gosford | Mathematics | DA | |
2594 | Tumambing, Janine Mari | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys | Mathematics | DA | |
2595 | Turner, John | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Mathematics | DA | |
2596 | Tuxford, Ethan | Waverley College | Waverley | Mathematics | DA | |
2597 | Twemlow, Max William | Nowra High School | Nowra | Mathematics | DA | |
2598 | Ty, Stephen | Marist College Eastwood | Eastwood | Mathematics | DA | |
2599 | Tyter, Samuel | St Clares High School | Taree | Mathematics | DA | |
2600 | Tze, Wilson | Epping Boys High School | Eastwood | Mathematics | DA | |
2601 | Ubaldi, Nina Walton | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | Mathematics | DA | |
2602 | Uebel, Austin | Galston High School | Galston | Mathematics | DA | |
2603 | Ulrick, James | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Mathematics | DA | |
2604 | Ung, Lawson | Sefton High School | Sefton | Mathematics | DA | |
2605 | Upadhyay, Parth | Homebush Boys High School | Homebush | Mathematics | DA | |
2606 | Uppal, Preetpaul Rayshm | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Mathematics | DA | |
2607 | Urquhart, Georgia | St Johns College | ? | Mathematics | DA | |
2608 | Ursino, Benjamin | Marian Catholic College | ? | Mathematics | DA | |
2609 | Ursino, Vanessa | Our Lady of Mercy College Parramatta | Parramatta | Mathematics | DA | |
2610 | Uzuner, Aysu | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook | Mathematics | DA | |
2611 | Vaccari, Laura | Santa Sabina College | Strathfield | Mathematics | DA | |
2612 | Vadali, Neeraja Vidyashree | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Mathematics | DA | |
2613 | Vaheisvaran, Sai Ganesh | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Mathematics | DA | |
2614 | Vakili, Rey-Hanna | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble | Mathematics | DA | |
2615 | Valenzuela, Gian Carlo | Thomas Hassall Anglican College | Middleton Grange | Mathematics | DA | |
2616 | Valtas, Costa | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Mathematics | DA | |
2617 | van Beek, Kate Lara | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | Mathematics | DA | |
2618 | Van Gastel, Sam | Woolgoolga High School | Woolgoolga | Mathematics | DA | |
2619 | Van Geest, Danielle Kate | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow | Mathematics | DA | |
2620 | Van Heerden, Qaanita | Beverly Hills Girls High School | Beverly Hills | Mathematics | DA | |
2621 | van Magill, Daniel Brian | Macquarie Fields High School | Macquarie Fields | Mathematics | DA | |
2622 | van Onselen, Amy | Australian International School Singapore | Singapore | Mathematics | DA | |
2623 | Van, Annie | Cabramatta High School | Cabramatta | Mathematics | DA | |
2624 | Van, Martin | Canley Vale High School | Canley Vale | Mathematics | DA | |
2625 | Vassiliou, Christina | Danebank An Anglican School for Girls | Hurstville | Mathematics | DA | |
2626 | Vasta, Elizabeth Jeanne | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft | Mathematics | DA | |
2627 | Veal, Jessica | Barker College | Hornsby | Mathematics | DA | |
2628 | Veleski, Christopher | Georges River College Oatley Senior Campus | Oatley | Mathematics | DA | |
2629 | Vella, Madeleine Beth | Danebank An Anglican School for Girls | Hurstville | Mathematics | DA | |
2630 | Vera, Francisco Guillermo | Macquarie Fields High School | Macquarie Fields | Mathematics | DA | |
2631 | Verma, Akash | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst | Mathematics | DA | |
2632 | Verma, Anumeha | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
2633 | Verma, Gunjan | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
2634 | Verrelli, Stefano | St Marys Cathedral College | Sydney | Mathematics | DA | |
2635 | Verriest, Natalie | Gosford High School | Gosford | Mathematics | DA | |
2636 | Verzi, Richard Nicholas | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield | Mathematics | DA | |
2637 | Vidanapathirana, Pulith Geesara | Penrith High School | Penrith | Mathematics | DA | |
2638 | Vidanapathirana, Pulith Geesara | Penrith High School | Penrith | Mathematics | Subject rank | 12 |
2639 | Vieira, Hannah | Tangara School for Girls | Cherrybrook | Mathematics | DA | |
2640 | Vigneswaran, Nilanthy | Penrith High School | Penrith | Mathematics | DA | |
2641 | Vijay, Vinith | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook | Mathematics | DA | |
2642 | Vijayaratnam, Pujith Rajaguru S | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst | Mathematics | DA | |
2643 | Vile, Megan | St Philips Christian College Newcastle | Waratah | Mathematics | DA | |
2644 | Vincent, Alexander | Gosford High School | Gosford | Mathematics | DA | |
2645 | Vincent, John Doyle | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Mathematics | DA | |
2646 | Vindin, Howard John | The Kings School | North Parramatta | Mathematics | DA | |
2647 | Viney, Hilary | Loreto Normanhurst | Normanhurst | Mathematics | DA | |
2648 | Virk, Muhammad Abdullah | Malek Fahd Islamic School | Greenacre | Mathematics | DA | |
2649 | Virk, Sohaib Aamir | Malek Fahd Islamic School | Greenacre | Mathematics | DA | |
2650 | Visser, Aaron Johannes | Great Lakes College Tuncurry Senior Campus | Tuncurry | Mathematics | DA | |
2651 | Vithanage, Dasith Madushanka | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Mathematics | DA | |
2652 | Vlismas, Luke | Mount St Patrick College | Murwillumbah | Mathematics | DA | |
2653 | Vo, Hong Thuy | Westfields Sports High School | Fairfield West | Mathematics | DA | |
2654 | Vo, Jeannie | Macquarie Fields High School | Macquarie Fields | Mathematics | DA | |
2655 | Vogelnest, Daniel | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Mathematics | DA | |
2656 | Volza, Leon | St Marys Cathedral College | Sydney | Mathematics | DA | |
2657 | Vorreiter, Jacqueline Ann | Willoughby Girls High School | Willoughby | Mathematics | DA | |
2658 | Voulgarakis, Angelos Nicholas | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill | Mathematics | DA | |
2659 | Vu, Hoai Phuong | Sefton High School | Sefton | Mathematics | DA | |
2660 | Vu, Khanh | Freeman Catholic College | Bonnyrigg Heights | Mathematics | DA | |
2661 | Vu, Patrick | Sefton High School | Sefton | Mathematics | DA | |
2662 | Vu-Doan, Yen-Nhi (Emily) | Holy Spirit College | ? | Mathematics | DA | |
2663 | Vukas, Milan | Cabramatta High School | Cabramatta | Mathematics | DA | |
2664 | Vuong, Kenneth | Sefton High School | Sefton | Mathematics | DA | |
2665 | Vuong, Norman | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead | Mathematics | DA | |
2666 | Vuong, Winston | Sefton High School | Sefton | Mathematics | DA | |
2667 | Waddell, Jason | St Dominics College | Kingswood | Mathematics | DA | |
2668 | Wagle, Mayura Vivek | Macarthur Girls High School | Parramatta | Mathematics | DA | |
2669 | Wales, David | Nowra Anglican College | Bomaderry | Mathematics | DA | |
2670 | Walker, Alice | Ravenswood School for Girls | Gordon | Mathematics | DA | |
2671 | Walker, Nicola Ming Wai | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Mathematics | DA | |
2672 | Walsdorf, Chad | Edmund Rice College | West Wollongong | Mathematics | DA | |
2673 | Walsh, Claire Elizabeth | Bomaderry High School | Bomaderry | Mathematics | DA | |
2674 | Walsh, Patrick George | St Francis Xaviers College | Hamilton | Mathematics | DA | |
2675 | Wan, Jonathan | Wyndham College | Quakers Hill | Mathematics | DA | |
2676 | Wang, Bailey | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | Mathematics | DA | |
2677 | Wang, Becky | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | Mathematics | DA | |
2678 | Wang, Boya | Ravenswood School for Girls | Gordon | Mathematics | DA | |
2679 | Wang, Feiyi Crystal | Georges River College Oatley Senior Campus | Oatley | Mathematics | DA | |
2680 | Wang, Jessica Muchun | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Mathematics | DA | |
2681 | Wang, Jonathan | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Mathematics | DA | |
2682 | Wang, Liqin | Birrong Girls High School | Birrong | Mathematics | DA | |
2683 | Wang, Man Yin Jeffrey | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Mathematics | DA | |
2684 | Wang, Raymond | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst | Mathematics | DA | |
2685 | Wang, YiQing | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft | Mathematics | DA | |
2686 | Wappet, Angela | Gosford High School | Gosford | Mathematics | DA | |
2687 | Ward, Andrew Brandstater | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
2688 | Ward, Lauren Alison | Figtree High School | Figtree | Mathematics | DA | |
2689 | Ward, Nikki Jean | Northmead Creative and Performing Arts High School | Northmead | Mathematics | DA | |
2690 | Ward, Peter Andrew | Chatswood High School | Chatswood | Mathematics | DA | |
2691 | Wardell-Burrus, Heydon | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney | Mathematics | DA | |
2692 | Wark, Jesse | Gosford High School | Gosford | Mathematics | DA | |
2693 | Warner, Nicole | Red Bend Catholic College | Forbes | Mathematics | DA | |
2694 | Warren, Johnathon Samuel | Kellyville High School | Kellyville | Mathematics | DA | |
2695 | Warton, John Harry | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill | Mathematics | DA | |
2696 | Wason, Sundeep Joshua | Prairiewood High School | Prairiewood | Mathematics | DA | |
2697 | Wassell, Dane Richard | Caringbah High School | Caringbah | Mathematics | DA | |
2698 | Watanabe, Shuhei | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | Mathematics | DA | |
2699 | Waterhouse, Joshua James | Northern Beaches Christian School | Terrey Hills | Mathematics | DA | |
2700 | Waters, Ellie | Oxford Falls Grammar School | Oxford Falls | Mathematics | DA | |
2701 | Watson, Mark Robert Taylor | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove | Mathematics | DA | |
2702 | Watson, Meg Elizabeth Grace | Armidale High School | Armidale | Mathematics | DA | |
2703 | Watson, Michelle Louise | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft | Mathematics | DA | |
2704 | Watson, Olivia | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | Mathematics | DA | |
2705 | Watters, Amanda | Mount St Joseph Milperra | Milperra | Mathematics | DA | |
2706 | Watters, Matthew Glenn | Caringbah High School | Caringbah | Mathematics | DA | |
2707 | Watts, Jamie | Marcellin College | Randwick | Mathematics | DA | |
2708 | Waugh, Courtney Louise | New England Girls School | Armidale | Mathematics | DA | |
2709 | Waugh, Michael John | Port Hacking High School | Miranda | Mathematics | DA | |
2710 | Wawn, Mirabella Verney | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble | Mathematics | DA | |
2711 | Wearne, Timothy James | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst | Mathematics | DA | |
2712 | Webb, Simon | Barker College | Hornsby | Mathematics | DA | |
2713 | Webb, Skye | Ascham School | Edgecliff | Mathematics | DA | |
2714 | Weber, Kate | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli | Mathematics | DA | |
2715 | Wee, Amanda Feng-En | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | Mathematics | DA | |
2716 | Wee, Priscilla Jie Zhen | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Mathematics | DA | |
2717 | Wehbe, Jonathan | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead | Mathematics | DA | |
2718 | Wei, Lai Lawrence | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill | Mathematics | DA | |
2719 | Wei, Lan | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
2720 | Weir, Katrina | Frensham School | Mittagong | Mathematics | DA | |
2721 | Weisbrot, Ella Marusha | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | Mathematics | DA | |
2722 | Weiss, Annabel | Moriah College | Queens Park | Mathematics | DA | |
2723 | Weisz, Dylan | Emanuel School | Randwick | Mathematics | DA | |
2724 | Weng, Yan Qin | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
2725 | Wetzler, Cassandra | All Saints College St Marys Campus | Maitland | Mathematics | DA | |
2726 | Wheeldon, Ashleigh Kate | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow | Mathematics | DA | |
2727 | Wheeler, Dominic Adam Travers | Pittwater House Schools | Collaroy | Mathematics | DA | |
2728 | White, Deborah Michelle | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
2729 | White, Laura Myfanwy | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl | Mathematics | DA | |
2730 | Whitehair, Jackson John Gwynne | Northern Beaches Secondary College Balgowlah Boys Campus | Balgowlah | Mathematics | DA | |
2731 | Wickremasinghe, Ashley Savindra | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst | Mathematics | DA | |
2732 | Widjaja, Christopher | The Kings School | North Parramatta | Mathematics | DA | |
2733 | Wijaya, Eunike Maressa | IPEKA Integrated Christian School | Jakarta, Indonesia | Mathematics | DA | |
2734 | Wijaya, Florencia Tiffany | IPEKA Integrated Christian School | Jakarta, Indonesia | Mathematics | DA | |
2735 | Wijeratne, Roshan Peter | Canberra Grammar School | Red Hill, ACT | Mathematics | DA | |
2736 | Wilcher, Penelope Anne | Henry Kendall High School | Gosford | Mathematics | DA | |
2737 | Wilde, Laura Leander | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Mathematics | DA | |
2738 | Wilkes, Brodie | Gosford High School | Gosford | Mathematics | DA | |
2739 | Wilkinson-Smith, Bonnie | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | Mathematics | DA | |
2740 | Wilks, Genevieve | Tangara School for Girls | Cherrybrook | Mathematics | DA | |
2741 | Wille, Jessica Amanda | Mount St Joseph Milperra | Milperra | Mathematics | DA | |
2742 | Williams, Brent Robert | Marcellin College | Randwick | Mathematics | DA | |
2743 | Williams, Joanna Katelin | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
2744 | Williams, Matthew | St Philips Christian College Newcastle | Waratah | Mathematics | DA | |
2745 | Williams, Serena Carla | Kincoppal Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart | Vaucluse | Mathematics | DA | |
2746 | Williams, Steven | Leumeah High School | Leumeah | Mathematics | DA | |
2747 | Willmott, Matthew | Marist College North Shore | North Sydney | Mathematics | DA | |
2748 | Willott, Ethan James | Trinity Grammar School | Summer Hill | Mathematics | DA | |
2749 | Wills, Clayton | Gosford High School | Gosford | Mathematics | DA | |
2750 | Wilson, Alastair | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Mathematics | DA |