This is the NSW HSC Honour Roll, listing every award or prize won by New South Wales HSC students in 2008, along with their school and subject details.
The report includes all Distinguished Achiever awards, All Rounder awards, and Subject Top Achiever awards (with rankings). First in Course awards are shown as Subject Top Achiever awards with a ranking of '1' i.e. first place.
The report also includes significant Australian national awards and prizes such as the Australian Student Prize.
1 | Abeshouse, Matthew Robert | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | All-rounder | ||
2 | Abeshouse, Matthew Robert | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | Biology | DA | |
3 | Abeshouse, Matthew Robert | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | Business Studies | DA | |
4 | Abeshouse, Matthew Robert | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | Economics | DA | |
5 | Abeshouse, Matthew Robert | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | Legal Studies | DA | |
6 | Abeshouse, Matthew Robert | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | Mathematics | DA | |
7 | Alchin, David Rhys | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | Ancient History | DA | |
8 | Alston, Oscar Rhys | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | German Continuers | DA | |
9 | Baffsky, Rachel | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | Economics | DA | |
10 | Baffsky, Rachel | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | English (Advanced) | DA | |
|
||||||
11 | Baffsky, Rachel | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | English Extension 1 | DA | |
12 | Baffsky, Rachel | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | Geography | DA | |
13 | Baffsky, Rachel | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | Mathematics | DA | |
14 | Baffsky, Rachel | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | Geography | Subject rank | 9 |
15 | Bersten, Nicholas Adam | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | General Mathematics | DA | |
16 | Bowen, Jessica Greta | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | All-rounder | ||
17 | Bowen, Jessica Greta | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | English (Advanced) | DA | |
18 | Bowen, Jessica Greta | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | English Extension 1 | DA | |
19 | Bowen, Jessica Greta | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | History Extension | DA | |
20 | Bowen, Jessica Greta | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | Legal Studies | DA | |
21 | Bowen, Jessica Greta | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | Modern History | DA | |
22 | Bowen, Jessica Greta | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | Society and Culture | DA | |
23 | Briggs, Alexander Robert | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | Software Design and Development | DA | |
24 | Burgess, Martin Trevor | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | Mathematics | DA | |
25 | Burgess, Martin Trevor | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
26 | Burgess, Martin Trevor | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | Physics | DA | |
27 | Clubb, Alexander Edward | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | All-rounder | ||
28 | Clubb, Alexander Edward | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | Chemistry | DA | |
29 | Clubb, Alexander Edward | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | English (Advanced) | DA | |
30 | Clubb, Alexander Edward | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | English Extension 1 | DA | |
31 | Clubb, Alexander Edward | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | Mathematics | DA | |
32 | Clubb, Alexander Edward | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
33 | Clubb, Alexander Edward | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | Physics | DA | |
34 | Cooke, Bethany | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | Ancient History | DA | |
35 | Cooke, Bethany | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | English Extension 2 | DA | |
36 | Cox, Edward | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | Software Design and Development | DA | |
37 | Crane, Tessa Susan | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | Ancient History | DA | |
38 | Croft, James Bruce | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | General Mathematics | DA | |
39 | Curry, Claire Louise | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | Textiles and Design | DA | |
40 | De Palo, Stephanie Frances | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | General Mathematics | DA | |
41 | Dinham, Anthony Wentworth | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | General Mathematics | DA | |
42 | Fife, Katharine Alexandra | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | General Mathematics | DA | |
43 | Fife, Katharine Alexandra | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | Geography | DA | |
44 | Fife, Katharine Alexandra | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | Modern History | DA | |
45 | Fodera, Joshua | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | Software Design and Development | DA | |
46 | Foster, Caitlyn | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | Textiles and Design | DA | |
47 | Freeman, Zoe Anne | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | Music Extension | DA | |
48 | Garrett, Elizabeth | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | Drama | DA | |
49 | Garrett, Elizabeth | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | English (Advanced) | DA | |
50 | Garrett, Elizabeth | St Andrews Cathedral School | Sydney | Music 2 | DA |